La Crescent

La Crescent Lions Club: 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 9, Legion clubroom.

La Crescent City Council: 5:30 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, city hall.

La Crescent Township Board: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, Community Building, 336 S. 1st St.

Lancer Mat Club: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, LCHS teachers lounge.

Crucifixion School Board: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, at the school.

La Crescent Fire Department: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, fire station.

American Legion 595 Auxiliary Unit: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, clubroom.

First Lutheran Church Council: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, First Evangelical Lutheran Church hall.

Veterans of Foreign Wars: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, Legion clubroom, downstairs.

La Crescent Public Library Board: 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, library.

La Crescent Chamber of Commerce Membership: noon, Wednesday, Aug. 15, Corky’s.

School District 300 Board: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 15, LCHS band room.

Tri-State Two-Cylinder Club: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 16, La Crescent Community Building.

Alcoholics Anonymous: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Fitzgerald Center, 1380 Lancer Blvd. 895-6666.

Amazing Moms Group: 9 to 11 a.m. Fridays through December, First Lutheran Church. All moms and kids welcome.

La Crescent Rotary Club: 7 a.m. Fridays, Corky’s, 25 S. Walnut St.

Al-Anon Family Group: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, La Crescent Community Building.

Chapter Club with Mr. Petersilie: 4 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays, Public Library.

Faithfully Fit Forever: 10 to 11 a.m. Wednesdays, Kistler Park, Healthy Community Partnership building. Exercise group for adults. 895-5150.

Hokah

Hokah Lions Club: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, fire station.

Bluff Country Family Resource Center Support Group: Every Tuesday, 114 Main St., at the center. For information call 507-894-2676.

Senior Citizens: 1 p.m., first and third Wednesdays, fire station meeting room.

Alcoholics Anonymous: 7 p.m. Sundays, St. Peter’s Catholic Church, upstairs library.

Brownsville

Brownsville Fire Department and First Responders: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, fire station.

Brownsville Township Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, Brownsville Community Center.

Dresbach/Dakota

Pleasant Busy Bees 4-H Club: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 12, Ridgeway fire hall.

Dakota Area Community School Board: 4 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, at the school.

Dakota City Council: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, Bill Grant Community Center, 725 Frontage Rd.

Richmond Township Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, town hall, Twin Bluffs.

Nodine

New Hartford Township Board: 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 9, town hall, Nodine.

St. John’s Ladies Aid: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 9, at the church.

Gopher Go-Getters 4-H Club: 4 to 5 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, public library meeting room.

St. John Lutheran School Board: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, school workroom.

St. John Lutheran Church Council: 7:30 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, church.

Houston

Natural Living Group: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 9, Houston Nature Center.

Houston City Council: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, city hall.

Yucatan Township Board: 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, town hall.

Houston Hoedown Days Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, Crossroads Cafe.

Sheldon Township Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, town hall.

Sons of the American Legion: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, clubroom.

American Legion Post 423 and Auxiliary: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, clubroom.

Houston Ambulance: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, ambulance garage, Maple St.

Houston Chamber of Commerce: 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 16, Houston Nature Center.

Houston County

Houston County Family Services Collaborative Governing Board Management Team: 1 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 15. Call Kay for location, 894-4668.

Houston County Farm Service Agency: 9 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 15, 805 N. Hwy. 44, Caledonia.

Houston County Agricultural Society: 8 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 19, Elsie’s Bar and Grill, Caledonia.

Houston County Board of Commissioners: 9 a.m. the first four Tuesdays of the month, standing committees meet at 8:30 a.m. Commissioner’s Room, Courthouse, Caledonia.

Winona County

Winona County Board of Commissioners: 9 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, 2nd floor Winona County Government Center, 177 Main St., Winona.

Other

Tyler’s Legacy support group: 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 9, Gundersen Lutheran, Onalaska.

SE MN Historic Bluff Country Board: 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 16, Harmony Visitors Center.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments