La Crescent

American Legion Post 595: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 6, legion.

La Crescent City Council: 5:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, city hall.

Crucifixion School Board: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, at the school.

La Crescent Township Board: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, Community Building, 336 S. 1st St.

Lancer Mat Club: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, LCHS teachers lounge.

American Legion Post 595 Auxiliary Unit: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, legion.

First Lutheran Church Council: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, church hall.

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 11542: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, legion, downstairs.

La Crescent Fire Department: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, fire station.

Knights of Columbus Council 5115: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, KC Hall, lower level.

La Crescent Chamber of Commerce Board: 8 a.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, Chamber office, 109 S. Walnut St.

La Crescent Lions Club: 6 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 13, legion.

Alcoholics Anonymous: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Fitzgerald Center, 1380 Lancer Blvd. 895-6666.

Amazing Moms Group: 9 to 11 a.m. Fridays through December, First Lutheran Church. All moms and kids welcome.

La Crescent Rotary Club: 7 a.m. Fridays, Corky’s, 25 S. Walnut St.

Al-Anon Family Group: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, La Crescent Community Building.

Chapter Club with Mr. Petersilie: 4 to 5 p.m. Wednesdays, Public Library.

Faithfully Fit Forever: 10 to 11 a.m. Wednesdays, Kistler Park, Healthy Community Partnership building. Exercise group for adults. 895-5150.

Hokah

Hokah Lions Club: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, fire station.

St. Peter School Board: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, school.

Bluff Country Family Resource Center Support Group: Every Tuesday, 114 Main St., at the center. For information call 507-894-2676.

Senior Citizens: 1 p.m., first and third Wednesdays, fire station meeting room.

Alcoholics Anonymous: 7 p.m. Sundays, St. Peter’s Catholic Church, upstairs library.

Brownsville

Brownsville Lions Club: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 6, Community Center.

Brownsville Fire Department and First Responders: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, fire station.

Brownsville Township Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, Brownsville Community Center.

Dresbach/Dakota

Pleasant Busy Bees 4-H Club: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9, Ridgeway fire hall.

Dakota Area Community School Board: 4 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, at the school.

Dakota City Council: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, Community Center.

Richmond Township Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, town hall, Twin Bluffs.

Nodine

Nodine Fire and Rescue: Monday, Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m. fire station.

Gopher Go-Getters 4-H Club: 4 to 5 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, public library meeting room.

St. John Lutheran School Board: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, school workroom.

St. John Lutheran Church Council: 7:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, church.

St. John’s Ladies Aid: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 13, at the church.

New Hartford Township Board: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 13, town hall, Nodine, 42774 Cty. Rd. 2 (in fire station).

Houston

Money Creek Township Board: 8 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 6, town hall.

Houston City Council: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, city hall.

Yucatan Township Board: 7 p.m. Monday, Sept. 10, town hall.

American Legion Post #423 and Auxiliary: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, clubroom.

Sheldon Township Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, town hall.

Houston Hoedown Days Board: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, Crossroads Cafe.

Houston Ambulance: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, ambulance garage, Maple St.

Sons of the American Legion: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, clubroom.

Sheldon Valley Sportsman’s Club: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, American legion clubroom.

Houston County

Root River Soil and Water Conservation District Board: 9 a.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, 603 N. Sprague, Caledonia.

Houston County Agricultural Society: 8 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 16, Elsie’s Bar and Grill, 226 E. Main St., Caledonia.

Houston County Board of Commissioners: 9 a.m. the first four Tuesdays of the month, standing committees meet at 8:30 a.m. Commissioner’s Room, Courthouse, Caledonia.

Winona County

Winona County Board of Commissioners: 9 a.m. Tuesday, Sept. 11, 2nd floor Winona County Government Center, 177 Main St., Winona.

Other

Epilepsy-1, Diabetes 2, Tourette-Syndrome & Neurofibromatosis 1, 2 Support Group: 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 6, Health Science Building, Room 2010, 1300 Badger St., La Crosse.

Sons of Norway, Wergeland Lodge: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 6, American Legion, 6th and Market streets, La Crosse.

Tri-State Area Multiple Sclerosis self-help group: 1 to 3 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 12, 3rd floor East Building, Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center.

Tyler’s Legacy support group: 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 13, Gundersen Lutheran, Onalaska.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments