VOLLEYBALL

MVC

Aquinas def. Sparta 20-25, 25-17, 25-16, 24-26, 15-8. Records: A 1-0; S 0-1.

CROSS COUNTRY

KEN TROTT INVITATIONAL

Boys

Westby High School

Team scores: Logan 50, Aquinas 94, Onalaska Luther 102,. Marshall 129, Black River Falls 136, Mauston 145, Wauzeka 185, Hillsboro 201, Westby 220, C-FC 237, New Lisbon 314, Kickapoo/La Farge 319, Colby 324, North Crawford 370, Royall 425.

Individual champion: David Vannucchi (Luther) 12:34.

LOGAN: 3, Evan Schultz 13:21; 7, Zach Slevin 13:39; 11, Tracy Bye 13:57; 13, Keoni Young 14:13; 16, marcus Jarrett 14:31; AQUINAS: 8, Jeremiah Degroot 13:45; 12, Rory Campbell 14:06; 21, Peter Glodosky 15:00; 39, Aaron Puent 15:35; ONALASKA LUTHER: 1, Vannucchi; 4, Samuel Larson 13:34; 6, Quaid Handy 13:38; 41, Michael Schibbelhut 15:42; 50, Thomas Walsh 15:51; BLACK RIVER FALLS: 5, Adam Wiesender 13:36; 25, John Kramer 15:07; 26, Kobe Nichols 15;07; 35, Averie Tom 15:32; 45, Benett Bucek 15:47; WESTBY: 2, Hayden Fredrickson 12:57; 22, Kade Sherry 15:01; 64, Brendan Buros 16:20; 65, Kin Hamilton 16:21; 67, Evan Phillips 16:29.

Girls

Westby High School

Team scores: Westby 53, Aquinas 73, Logan 97, C-FC 117, Marshall 119, Mauston 131, Onalaska Luther 165, Hillsboro 175, Colby 289, Kickapoo/La Farge 295, Black River Falls 299.

Individual champion: Annie Haas (Hillsboro) 15:57.

WESTBY: 3, Abbey Wedwick 16:16; 5, Julianne Call 16:34; 7, Sydney Sherry 16:41; 16, Justice Franks 17:43; 22, Lexi Crume 18:06; AQUINAS: 4, Ryanne Schneider 16:26; 8, Karlie Meyer 16:42; 15, Caroline Gundersen 17:36; 19, Katie Hilby 17:59; 27, Katie Joslyn 18:23; LOGAN: 11, Greta Trapp 17:06; 12, Lieba Schwalbe 17:07; 14, Marlie Voigt 17:21; 28, Violette Hanson-meyers 18:31; 32, Megan Abraham 18:32; ONALASKA LUTHER: 18, Jessica Kaufmann 17:45; 25, Cianna Hoppe 18:14; 39, Julia Strangman 18:49; 41, Grace Bain 18:51; 42, Lizzy Stuebs 18:54; BLACK RIVER FALLS: 44, Ellie Dolesy 19:01; 55, Zyanna Deloney 19:45; 64, Sabreya Crawford 21:55; 67, Grace Engebretson 23:12; 69, Naomi Falcon 24:15.

GIRLS GOLF

VIKING INVITATIONAL

Drugan’s Castle Mound CC, par 71

Team scores: Onalaska 347, Aquinas 348, Tomah 364, G-E-T 372, Arcadia 412, Wisconsin Dells 412, Westby/Viroqua 460, Sparta 489, Black River Falls inc., Holmen inc., Marshfield inc.

Medalist: Annie Balduzzi (Aqu) 76.

ONALASKA: Erin Ericson 82, Alyssa Achenreiner 86, Katie Chafoulias 87, Amber Nguyen 92; AQUINAS: Balduzzi 76, Kaitlyn MacCharles 88, Shealyn McCoy 90, Olivia Fox 94; TOMAH: Molly Larsen 90, Grace Pokela 90, Abby Sherwood 90, Josie Mathison 94; G-E-T: Madison Schmidt 77, Megan Larson 90, McKenzie Mahlum 96, BriAnn Bohn 109; ARCADIA: Rylee Haines 86, Reegan Haines 96, Mikaela Lisowski 106, Naomi Lopez 124; SPARTA: Rosalie Hodges 117, Chloe Hoff 124, Paige Winterton 124, Olivia Vieth 124; BLACK RIVER FALLS: Celina Hall 99, Jenna Quackenbush 108, Emma Goodenough 114.

BOYS SOCCER

NONCONFERENCE

Holmen 3, Marshfield 2.

Coulee-Christian 4, Nekoosa 0. Records: CC 1-0; N 0-1.

Black River Falls 3, Adams-Friendship 1. Records: BRF 1-0; AF 0-1.

Aquinas 1, Eau Claire Regis 1

Amery 6, Aquinas 0

Baraboo 6, Central 1

GIRLS TENNIS

GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST INVITATIONAL

Pulaski 4, Onalaska 3

Wausau East 4, Onalaska 3. Records: O 7-5.

MARSHFIELD INVITATIONAL

Menomonie 4, Central 3

Central 7, D.C. Everest 0

Central 5, Marshfield 2. Records: C 9-2.

NONCONFERENCE

Onalaska Luther 5, Tomah 2. Records: OL 10-2.

FOOTBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RANKINGS

The poll includes first-place votes in parentheses, season record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers. Teams are arranged in three divisions of equal size based on current enrollments.

LARGE DIVISION (900 and up)

;School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Kimberly (7);1-0;71;-

2. Franklin;1-0;68;-

3. Waunakee;1-0;55;-

4. Sun Prairie;1-0;43;-

5. Brookfield Central (1);1-0;36;-

6. Fond du Lac;0-1;29;-

7. Middleton;1-0;21;-

8. Waukesha West;1-0;16;-

9. Brookfield East;1-0;12;-

10. Hartland Arrowhead;1-0;10;-

(tie) Hudson;1-0;10;-

(tie) Monona Grove;1-0;10;-

Others receiving votes: Menasha 9. Madison Memorial 8. Bay Port 7. Lake Geneva Badger 5. Watertown 5. Verona 4. Menomonie 4. Stevens Point 4. Mequon Homestead 3. Appleton North 3. DeForest 3. Stoughton 2. Neenah 2.

MEDIUM DIVISION (301-899)

;School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Waukesha Cath. Mem. (6);1-0;76;-

2. Amherst;1-0;48;-

(tie) Lodi;1-0;48;-

4. Pewaukee (1);1-0;36;-

5. Mt. Horeb/Barneveld;1-0;34;-

6. Green Bay Notre Dame;1-0;29;-

7. St. Croix Central (1);1-0;26;-

8. Rice Lake;1-0;23;-

9. Lake Mills;1-0;18;-

10. Monroe;1-0;11;-

(tie) Racine St. Catherine's;1-0;11;-

Others receiving votes: New Glarus/Monticello 9. West De Pere 8. Reedsburg 7. Freedom 7. Cedar Grove-Belgium 6. Little Chute 6. Luxemburg-Casco 5. Columbus 5. Kewaskum 5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 4. Fox Valley Lutheran 4. Berlin 4. Osceola 3. Platteville 2. Southern Door 2. Ripon 1. Omro 1. Appleton Xavier 1.

SMALL DIVISION (300 and lower)

;School;Record;Points;Last Week

1. Fond du Lac Springs (7);1-0;74;-

2. Edgar;1-0;55;-

3. Bangor;1-0;38;-

4. Black Hawk (1);1-0;34;-

5. Grantsburg;1-0;28;-

6. Stanley-Boyd;1-0;25;-

7. Darlington;0-1;24;-

8. Eau Claire Regis;1-0;22;-

9. Abbotsford;1-0;21;-

10. Iola-Scandinavia;1-0;18;-

Others receiving votes: Hilbert/Stockbridge 14. Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran 12. Wild Rose 10. Lake Country Lutheran 9. Loyal 6. Fall River 6. Pecatonica/Argyle 6. Marathon 5. Necedah 5. Melrose-Mindoro 4. Pardeeville 4. Ozaukee 3. Ithaca 3. Horicon/Hustisford 3. Iowa-Grant 2. Burlington Catholic Central 2. Shiocton 2. Shullsburg 1. Spring Valley 1. Cambria-Friesland 1.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0