Subscribe for 33¢ / day

FIRST TEAM

(Alphabetical order)

ETHAN ANDERSON

sr., Black River Falls

AP All-State honorable mention and WBCA All-State in Division 3. … Coulee Conference’s player of the year. … Averaged 27.6 points, 10.6 rebounds and 3 assists per game for the Tigers, who won the Coulee. … Shot 50.9 percent from the floor and 84.6 percent from the free-throw line. … Scored 1,826 points in his career. … Team was 18-6. … Averaged 26.7 ppg in 3 games against G-E-T and had 48 in a win over Onalaska Luther.

JOHNNY DAVIS

so., Central

AP All-State third team and WBCA All-State in Division 2. … All-MVC first team. … Averaged 22.7 points, 7.3 rebounds and 2.3 steals per game. … Red Raiders were 24-3, won the MVC, beat Onalaska twice in three matchups and qualified for the state semifinals. … Averaged 16 ppg against the Hilltoppers and had 17 in state semifinal loss to Milwaukee Washington. … Scored 46 points in a season-opening loss at Eau Claire North.

NOAH KING

so., Caledonia

All-Three Rivers first team. … Warriors have an 81-13 record since he joined the team as an eighth-grader. … Took averages of 18 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals to the Class AA state tournament and had 42 points, 16 rebounds and 12 assists as the team advanced to the state title game. … Scored 34 points in a 99-78 win over St. Charles in a 1AA section game and 22 in a close regular-season loss to Minneapolis North.

OWEN KING

sr., Caledonia

Tribune’s football and boys basketball player of the year. … AP All-State second team. … One of five finalists for Minnesota’s Mr. Basketball. … Averaged 18 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, and 2 steals per game before the Class AA state tournament and had 41 points, 14 rebounds and 10 assists while playing 83 minutes over 3 state games … Scored 2,437 points during a career that included 138 Caledonia victories and two second-place state finishes. … Committed to Division I South Dakota State.

CALEB MIEDEMA

sr., Bangor

WBCA All-State honorable mention in Division 5. … All-Scenic Bluffs first team. … Averaged 14.2 points, 4.1 rebounds and 3.5 assists as the Cardinals won the Division 5 state championship. … Had 37 points, 13 rebounds and 4 assists during state semifinal and title games. … Scored 25 points in a win over Coulee champ Black River Falls and 25 in state title game. … Averaged 17.4 ppg during postseason. … Committed to UW-Stout.

NOAH PARCHER

jr., Central

WBCA All-State honorable mention in Division 2. … Averaged 12.1 points, 4.4 assists, 3.5 rebounds and 2.4 steals per game for the Red Raiders (24-3), who qualified for the state semifinals. … Averaged 18 ppg in 3 games against Onalaska and had season-high 21 in sectional semifinal win over Hilltoppers. … The driving force in a Central offense that averaged 71.5 ppg.

LUKE READER

sr., Bangor

AP All-State honorable mention. … WBCA All-State in Division 5. … Scenic Bluffs Conference’s player of the year. … Averaged 15.9 points, 5.1 rebounds and 4.4 assists during a 27-1 season that ended with the Division 5 championship. … Had 18 points, 16 assists and 13 rebounds in state semifinal and final. … Shot 52.5 percent forom the floor, 81.1 percent from the free-throw line and 44.8 percent from the 3-point line. … Committed to UW-Eau Claire.

CJ SIEGEL

sr., Logan

AP All-State honorable mention. … WBCA All-State honorable mention in Division 2. … Co-player of the year in the MVC. … Averaged 19.3 points, 4.9 rebounds, 2.3 assists and 2.0 steals per game for the Rangers. … Shot 59 percent inside the 3-point line and 36 percent behind it. … Finished three-year Logan career with 1,291 points … Averaged 17 ppg in games against Central and Onalaska. … Committed to the Division I North Dakota football program.

NOAH SKIFTON

sr., Onalaska

AP All-State honorable mention. … WBCA All-State honorable mention in Division 2. … Co-player of the year in the MVC. … Averaged 17.7 points and shot 42 percent from the 3-point line. … Team was 20-4 with two losses to Central. … Averaged 24.3 points in 3 games against the Red Raiders and had 24 in a win over G-E-T. … Had 35 points in a win over Central. … Committed to the Division II Minnesota-Duluth football team.

CHRIS THOMPSON

sr., G-E-T

AP All-State honorable mention. … WBCA All-State honorable mention in Division 3. … All-Coulee Conference first team. … Averaged 22.6 points, 6.0 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 3.2 steals per game for the Red Hawks (18-7). … Had 25 points in a loss to Onalaska and 23 in a loss to eventual state champ Prescott. … Scored 67 points in two games against Onalaska Luther. … Committed to Division II Upper Iowa University.

HONORABLE MENTION

(Alphabetical order)

Carson Arenz, so., Onalaska; Malachi Athnos, jr., West Salem; Riggin Beck, jr., De Soto; Elliot Bird, so., Black River Falls; Drew Blaken, sr., Melrose-Mindoro.

Pete Brey, sr., Tomah; Dylan Chapes, sr., De Soto; Connor Christopherson, jr., Melrose-Mindoro; Robert Cunitz, sr., Brookwood; Josh Dahlke, sr., Tomah.

Jordan Davis, so., Central; Drew Johnson, sr., Bangor; Mason Kramer, so., Prairie du Chien; Bennett Loersch, jr., Onalaska Luther; Conley Malone, sr., Aquinas.

Grant Manke, so., Bangor; Nolan Martin, sr., Arcadia; Brandon Merfeld, jr., Aquinas; Marten Morem, sr., Caledonia; Ben Nelson, sr., La Crescent.

Craig Newsome Jr., sr., Holmen; Luke Schwartzhoff, so., La Crescent; Tyrell Stuttley, so., Onalaska; Terrance Thompson, so., Central; Hunter Wakefield, sr., West Salem.

— Todd Sommerfeldt

2
1
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.