Subscribe for 33¢ / day
West Salem's Ellie Tschumper

West Salem co-op's Ellie Tschumper leaps and spins at the end of a pass during her floor routine at the McLellan Invitational at Holmen on Saturday. West Salem won the Division 1 team championship, and Tschumper was the all-around champion.


HOLMEN — The West Salem co-op gymnastics program won its third straight McLellan Invitational championship Saturday behind all-around champion Ellie Tschumper.

West Salem posted a team score of 137.925 to win the eight-team Division 1 title by recording the best team score in three of four events.

Chippewa Falls (135.875) was second and Holmen (134.525) third.

Tschumper won the all-around with a 35.625 after winning the uneven bars (9.25) and tying for second on the floor exercise (9.325). She also tied for fifth on the vault (8.65).

Central/Logan’s Caelen Lansing was third in the all-around (35.325) and had a top event finish of second on the uneven bars (8.75). She was also third on the vault (8.85).

The third-place Vikings were led by Kabryn Burns, who was fourth in the all-around (35.2) after placing as high as fourth on the uneven bars (8.4).

West Salem also received a fifth-place all-around performance from Sydney Hammes (34.6) and seventh-place all-around finish from Emma O’Flaherty (33.975).

Viroqua’s co-op finished second among eight Division 2 schools with a 121.7. Southwestern/Cuba City (124.15) won.

Viroqua’s Lydia Korn was the top local performer with a runner-up finish in the all-around (34.275). She won the balance beam (8.825) and uneven bars (8.15) and finished second on the floor exercise (9.2).


Lancer Invitational

BROOKFIELD, Wis. — Sparta won the team title over 10 other teams with a score of 172½.

Jon Bailey (23-1, 120), Brett Von Ruden (28-2, 152) and Hayden Krein (31-3, 160) won championships for the Spartans, who also received second-place finishes from Kyle Erickson (19-7, 138) and Mathias Krein (25-8, 170).

Ithaca/Weston Invitational

CAZENOVIA, Wis. — Viroqua won the team championship with 253 points and received winning performances from Cale Anderson (32-3, 106 pounds), Josh Frye (28-5, 113), Ryan Hannah (29-1, 145) and Tyler Hannah (32-3, 170).

Logan/Central placed sixth in the 17-team field and was led by a championship from Christian Kapanke (27-2, 152) and runner-up finish from Kailix Roe (23-7, 106).

Westby duals

WESTBY — Aquinas went 1-4, losing close duals to Westby (40-39), Riverdale (36-33) and Nekoosa (39-36).

Jack Horihan, Albert Flottmeyer, Nick Cambio and Andrew Topolski all went 4-1 for the Blugolds, whose win was a 46-25 decision over Brookwood.

Ladysmith Invitational

LADYSMITH, Wis. — Black River Falls placed 16th out of 21 teams and was led by Ethan Osley (15-4), who was fourth at 220.


Nonconference Oregon 2, Aquinas co-op 0

ONALASKA — While the Avalanche (14-2) went 0-for-6 on the power play, Oregon (12-4) scored its first goal on a power play in the first period. Oregon added its second in the third period and snapped the Avalanche’s 11-game winning streak.

Aquinas had two power plays in each periods, but couldn’t convert on any of its 33 shots on Jacob Ayers.

Ben King made 17 saves for the Avalanche.

Black River Falls co-op 7, Winona 1

WINONA, Minn. — Jacob Meek scored four goals for the Tigers (10-7), two in each of the first two periods, to push his team lead to 19 goals.. Jonah Zoschke had two goals and Ryan Engebretson and Matt Collins each had three assists.

Lance Muir Jr. made 19 saves for the Tigers.

Onalaska 5, Cedarburg 1

ONALASKA — Andrew Walz scored the first and last goals of the game for the Hilltoppers (13-4), who notched their fourth win in a row.

Onalaska held a 3-0 lead before Cedarburg’s lone goal came in the second period on a power play.

Jack Weber made 12 saves for the Hilltoppers, who put 28 shots on Cedarburg’s Peter Gontarski.


Middleton Relay Invitational

MIDDLETON, Wis. — Logan/Central placed 10th (130) and Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas placed 12th (106) in a 12-team invitational. Madison West won team honors (360).

For Logan/Central, the 300-yard butterfly relay of Tristan Johnson, Andy Winkers, Seth McGier and Will Hoeth placed 10th (3:32.64). In the pineapple 400 freestyle relay, which features eight swimmers instead of four, Logan/Central placed 11th (3:33.05) with Zach Clements, Zach Lewis, Avery Scham, Winkers, Jay Jemjemian, Joey Morschauser, McGier and Joel Ressel.


Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.