Subscribe for 33¢ / day
G-E-T's Davis Wenthe

G-E-T sophomore Davis Wenthe, shown here competing in the Division 2 hhigh jump at last year's WIAA state track and field meet, was a force at Saturday's Coulee Conference meet in Galesville. Wenthe won the 400-meter dash, 110 hurdles and high jump as the victorious Red Hawks racked up 205 team points.

Peter Thomson, La Crosse Tribune

GALESVILLE — The Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School boys track and field team encountered little resistance in winning a Coulee Conference championship on Saturday.

Viroqua, on the other hand, needed every point it could get to win a girls championship.

The Red Hawks amassed 205 points to easily take care of second-place Westby (104), while the Blackhawks scored 148 and just held off the charge of runner-up Westby (146½).

Sophomore Davis Wenthe was nearly unbeatable in leading the G-E-T boys. Wenthe posted victories in the 400-meter dash (50.6 seconds), 110 hurdles (15.18) and high jump (6 feet, 2 inches) before helping the Red Hawks place second in the 1,600 relay with a time of 3:37.46) that was only beaten by Arcadia's 3:37.2.

Arcadia sophomore Michael Schweisthal was more than a spoiler in running with that relay team, he opened the day by helping the Raiders won the 3,200 relay (8:36.17) and crossed the finish line first in the 300 hurdles (42.32) between the relay victories.

Wenthe's performance was backed up by a big day from freshman teammate Luke Vance, who won the 200 (23.89), helped Ben Stenberg, Cole Ziegler and Cameron Hanson win the 800 relay (1:33.7), tied Wenthe's high jump of 6-2 but settled for second place and scored five points by placing fourth in the 100 (11.77).

Hanson added a win in the long jump (21-5) and second-place performance in the triple jump (41-7).

+2 
David Vannucchi mug

Vannucchi

Onalaska Luther junior David Vannucchi enjoyed a record-breaking day by winning the 1,600 (4:22.93) and 3,200 (9:39.59). The previous record of 4:24.2 in the 1,600 had stood since 1983, and the previous standard of 9:42 in the 3,200 stood since 1986.

West Salem senior Tony Weilandt was also a double winner with victories in the shot put (47-8½) and discus (138-1). Black River Falls senior Ryan Engebretson won the triple jump (42-6) and ran with Nicholas Ulness, Collin Goodbear and Kyle Eversum on the winning 400 relay team (45.69).

Girls

+2 
Dana Feyen mug

Feyen

G-E-T junior Dane Feyen matched Vannucchi's day by breaking records in the 1,600 and 3,200. Feyen broke much more current records, but her winning times were 5:01.53 in the 1,600 and 10:56.16 in the 3,200.

Feyen, one of three multiple-event winners in the girls meet, also ran with Caden Miralles, Jordan Hein and Rachel Amoth to win the 1,600 relay (4:21.42).

Junior Xana Leum played a big part in Viroqua winning the meet with a record-breaking victory in the triple jump (37-1¾) and victory in the long jump (16-0). Leum's triple jump beat the previous best of 36-5 set by Arcadia's Erika Suchla in 2009, and she added second-place points in the 100 hurdles (15.79) and 300 hurdles (50.71). Teammate Jillian Weston won the 800 (2:19.97) and finished second to Feyen in the 1,600 (5:02.65) and 3,200 (12:00.23).

Westby stayed in contention with the help of freshman Grace Hebel and senior Sydney Sherry. Hebel won the 100 (13.04) and 200 (26.88), while Sherry won the 400 (1:01.93) and placed second in the 800 (2:27.45). Sherry also ran with the runner-up 1,600 relay team (4:22.73).

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.