2017 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Heyroth, Lodi

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Jones, Kimberly

x: unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

QB: Max Alba, 6-5, 182, Sr., Franklin

RB: x-Javian Dayne, 6-0, 230, Sr., Waunakee

RB: Jacob Heyroth, 6-1, 190, Sr., Lodi

RB: D.J. Stewart, 6-0, 175, Sr., Kimberly

OL: Austin Ertl, 6-3, 290, Jr., Wauwatosa West

OL: Brandon Haag, 6-3, 326, Sr., Appleton North

OL: Andrew Lyons, 6-5, 280, Sr., Kenosha Bradford

Ol: Owen Rozumalski, 6-1, 275, Sr., Oak Creek

OL: Bryce Texeira, 6-2, 280, Sr., Waukesha West

WR/TE: Donovan Blevins, 6-2, 200, Sr., Platteville

WR/TE: Hayden Iverson, 6-0, 170, Sr., Lake Mills

PK: Alex Oakley, 6-4, 205, Sr., Sun Prairie

ALL-PURPOSE: John Chenal, 6-3, 235, Sr., Grantsburg

ALL-PURPOSE: Ben Dunkleberger, 5-11, 170, Sr., Lake Mills

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

QB: Alec Ogden, 6-3, 180, Sr., Monona Grove

RB: Julius Davis, 6-0, 189, Jr., Menomonee Falls

RB: Joe Garcia, 6-3, 190, Sr., Racine Horlick

RB: Peter MacCudden, 5-9, 190, Sr., Waukesha West

OL: Jordan Haddad, 6-3, 265, Sr., Mequon Homestead

OL: Jake Miller, 6-1, 228, Sr., Menomonie

OL: Zach Mueller, 6-5, 300, Sr., Schofield D.C. Everest

OL: Spencer Nellis, 6-5, 220, Sr., Waunakee

OL: Anthony Villanueva, 6-1, 250, Sr., Sun Prairie

WR/TE: Alex Anthony, 6-1, 175, Sr., Whitefish Bay

WR/TE: Sam Ferris, 6-1, 175, Appleton Xavier

PK: Blake Wilcox, 6-4, 195, Jr., Kettle Moraine

ALL-PURPOSE: Karson Butt, 5-11, 175, Jr., Edgar

ALL-PURPOSE: Luke Reader, 6-0, 185, Sr., Bangor

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

DL: Seth Bickett, 5-11, 235, Sr., Pewaukee

DL: Khalan Coleman, 5-10, 240, Sr., Sun Prairie

DL: Blake Fehrmann, 6-6, 245, Sr., Brookfield Central

DE/OLB: Boyd Dietzen, 6-3, 245, Sr., Kimberly

DE/OLB: Marty Strey, 6-3, 205, Sr., Sun Prairie

ILB: C.J. Goetz, 6-4, 232, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

ILB: Brad Dati, 6-1, 230, Sr., Brookfield East

ILB: Clay Schueffner, 6-2, 215, Sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs

DB: Trent Ingalls, 6-1, 185, Sr., Menasha

DB: Derrick Seay, 6-2, 175, Sr., Racine Horlick

DB: x-Lucas Statz, 5-11, 181, Sr., Waunakee

PUNTER: x-Brad Woldt, 6-0, 205, Sr., Mequon Homestead

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

DL: Darien Peniston, 6-5, 317, Sr., Appleton North

DL: Jordan Schroeder, 6-4, 275, Sr., Mequon Homestead

DL: Nolan Thole, 6-3, 215, Sr., Waunakee

DE/OLB: Reggie Jennings, 6-2, 225, Sr., Brookfield Central

DE/OLB: Will McDonald, 6-5, 215, Sr., Waukesha North

ILB: Trey Glass, 5-10, 185, Sr., Kenosha Bradford

ILB: Brody Milz, 6-1, 215, Sr., Black Hawk

ILB: Nate Steinbrecker, 5-10, 205, Sr., Green Bay Southwest

DB: Will Geels, 5-11, 165, Sr., Sussex Hamilton

DB: Kadon Kauppinen, 6-3, 185, Sr., Sun Prairie

DB: Chandler Pulvermacher, 6-2, 215, Sr., Hartland Arrowhead

PUNTER: Matthew Wedig, 6-4, 205, Jr., Beloit Memorial

HONORABLE MENTION

Josh Dinga, DE, sr., Sun Prairie; Max Barreau, OLB, sr., Lodi; Bui Clements, DB, sr., Verona; Evan Gates, RB, sr., Lancaster; Lucas Brisky, OL, sr., Lodi; Marcus Glodowski, QB, sr., Amherst; Bryce Huettner, RB, jr. Iola-Scandinavia; Donavon Free, QB, sr., Marathon; Isaiah Westfall, WR, sr. Wisconsin Rapids; Kellan Wandtke, OL, jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Lucas Gerlach, TE, sr., Monona Grove; Zach Krause, RB, sr., Clinton; Brandon Malkow, OL, sr., Beloit Turner; Reed Ryan, DE/OLB, jr., Waunakee; Brady Schipper, RB, sr., Stoughton; Justin Evans, RB, sr., Menomonie; Cormac Sampson, DE/TE, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mason Platter, OLB, sr., Menomonie; Jack Kern, DL/OL, sr,, Eau Claire Memorial; Brady Redwine, RB, jr., Elk Mound; Hunter Plamann, QB, sr., Appleton Xavier; Logan Eiden, OLB, jr., Neenah; Zayne Rodencal, RB, sr., Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran; Adam Zeratsky, WR, sr., Appleton North.

Tanner Hendricks, DB, sr., Bay Port; Da'Shaun Brown, QB-DB, jr., Racine St. Catherine's; Darios Crawley-Reid, RB-DB, jr., Greendale Martin Luther; Cade Garcia, QB, sr., Whitefish Bay; Grayson Cooley, QB, sr., Waukesha South; Mike Bruner, LB, sr., Homestead; Mike Timm, LB, sr., Kettle Moraine; R.J. Clarke, DE, sr., St. Francis; Isiah Wright, QB, sr., Milwaukee Bay View; Stephen Halusan, WR, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Dane Vance, RB, jr., Lake Country Lutheran; Ben Kohl, QB, sr., Oshkosh West; Mitch Waechter, DB, jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Jason von Heimburg, QB, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Max Feldman, DB, sr., Kiel.

Garrett Sphatt, DE, sr., Fond du Lac; Drew Becker, RB, sr., Holmen; Ryan Beirne, A-P, sr., West Salem; Garrett Krueger, OL/DL, sr., Bangor; Nathan Riehle, OL, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Noah Skifton, QB, ar., Onalaska.

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.