BASKETBALL RANKINGS

The Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls for the week of Feb. 5, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers.

BOYS

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Oshkosh North (9);17-1;108;1

2, Sun Prairie (2);16-1;98;2

3, Franklin;17-1;85;5

4, Brookfield East;15-1;76;4

5, Waunakee;16-2;60;6

6, Racine Park;13-2;55;3

7, Madison La Follette;15-3;41;8

8, Kimberly;14-4;36;7

9, Bay Port 13-3;20;10

10, Brookfield Central;13-4;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Madison Memorial 11, Eau Claire North 2, Mukwonago 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Kaukauna (11);16-2;110;1

2, Pewaukee;15-0;94;2

3, Onalaska;15-1;78;4

4, Cedarburg;15-1;77;3

5, Central;15-2;64;5

6, Monona Grove;16-1;57;6

7, Milw. Washington;13-3;48;7

8, Rhinelander;15-1;29;10

9, Pulaski;14-2;26;9

10, Whitnall;15-4;18;8

Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 2, Rice Lake 2.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Appleton Xavier (11);18-0;110;1

2, Waupun;16-1;93;2

3, Brown Deer;16-2;85;4

4, WB Dominican;14-2;80;3

5, Wisconsin Dells;16-1;63;5

6, Valders;17-1;52;7

7, Bloomer;15-0;37;9

8, Greendale Martin Luth.;14-3;28;6

9, Prescott;16-2;26;10

10, Racine St. Cat’s;12-4;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 8, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, G-E-T 4, Black River Falls 1, Lodi 1, Wrightstown 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, New Glarus (7);17-0;104;T1

2, Destiny (3);13-2;101;T1

3, Clear Lake;16-0;83;4

4, Howards Grove (1);17-1;74;3

5, The Prairie School;12-4;63;7

6, Winnebago Lutheran;13-3;38;T10

7, Pardeeville;15-2;37;5

8, Kohler;15-3;26;T10

9, Marathon;15-3;23;8

10, Fennimore;14-3;21;6

Others receiving votes: Mineral Point 10, Grantsburg 8, Manitowoc Roncalli 6, Auburndale 5, Manitowoc Lutheran 2, Melrose-Mindoro 2, Cuba City 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Marshfield Columbus (4);13-2;100;2

2, Bangor (7);14-1;99;1

3, Royall;13-2;81;3

tie, Seneca;14-2;81;4

5, Almond-Bancroft;14-3;55;5

6, Wauzeka;14-3;54;6

7, South Shore;14-3;48;7

8, Sheboygan Luth.;16-3;47;T9

9, Port Edwards;13-5;12;8

10, Rio;13-3;9;NR

Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 7, Deerfield 7, Potosi 5.

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Hartland Arrowhead (11);17-1;110;1

2, Mukwonago;16-2;91;2

3, Sun Prairie;17-1;81;3

4, Milwaukee King;15-4;78;4

5, Appleton North;14-4;70;5

6, Kimberly;16-2;57;6

7, Oak Creek;16-2;45;8

8, Stevens Point;18-2;31;9

9, West Allis Hale;17-2;21;7

10, D.C. Everest;16-3;16;10

Others receiving votes: Madison East 2, Milwaukee DSHA 2, Bay Port 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Beaver Dam (9);16-2;108;1

2, Milwaukee Vincent (2);18-0;101;2

3, Seymour;17-1;88;3

4, Monroe;17-2;75;4

5, New Berlin Eisenhower;17-3;64;6

6, Onalaska;14-3;51;5

7, Hortonville;13-4;40;9

8, Slinger;16-2;35;10

9, GB Notre Dame;14-4;21;7

10, Union Grove;15-3;10;8

Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Jefferson 3, Reedsburg 2, Rice Lake 2.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Laconia (8);19-0;108;1

2, Wrightstown (2);17-1;96;2

3, Amherst;19-1;84;3

4, Marshall;18-0;78;4

5, Kettle Moraine Luth.;16-2;69;5

6, Hayward;15-2;46;7

7, Platteville;16-2;43;6

8, Valders;15-2;30;8

9, Dodgeville;16-2;24;9

10, G-E-T;16-2;14;T10

Others receiving votes: Saint Thomas More 8, West Salem 2, Wisconsin Dells 2, Madison Edgewood 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Aquinas (10);17-0;109;1

2, Melrose-Mindoro;18-0;98;2

3, Fond du lac Springs (1);17-2;80;3

4, Durand;17-1;72;4

5, Marathon;15-2;64;5

6, Milw. Academy of Science;16-3;57;6

7, Shiocton;14-3;47;8

8, Manitowoc Luth.;16-3;30;7

9, Cameron;13-3;13;9

10, Colby;17-2;9;NR

tie, Racine Lutheran;14-5;9;10

Others receiving votes: Brookwood 7, Eau Claire Regis 6, Cambridge 2, Markesan 1, Saint Croix Falls 1.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Pts.;Last

;;;Week

1, Black Hawk (11);19-0;110;1

2, Flambeau;15-0;97;2

3, Fall River;17-1;77;4

4, Bangor;16-3;68;5

5, CF McDonell;15-3;54;6

tie, Tri-County;17-1;54;3

7, Oshkosh Lourdes;14-4;49;8

8, Wausau Newman;14-3;47;7

9, Clayton;15-3;24;10

10, Central Wis. Christian;15-3;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Wauzeka 4, Shullsburg 4, Potosi 3, Washburn 2, Rib Lake 1, Rio 1.

0
0
0
0
0