HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

The Associated Press Wisconsin poll for the week of Jan. 8, with first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters.

BOYS

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Pts.

1, Oshkosh North (10);11-0;100

2, Brookfield East;8-0;81

3, Kimberly;9-1;77

4, Sun Prairie;9-1;76

5, Bay Port;7-1;45

6, Waunakee;9-2;44

7, Franklin;10-1;38

8, Madison La Follette;9-2;32

9, Madison Memorial;10-2;27

10, Racine Park;7-1;24

Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North 5, Oshkosh West 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Pts.

1, Pewaukee (5);12-1;85

2, Monona Grove (3);10-0;81

3, Kaukauna (1);8-2;79

4, Central (1);8-1;77

5, Cedarburg;9-1;68

6, Onalaska;8-1;48

7, Pulaski;8-0;36

8, Milw. Washington;6-2;32

9, Antigo;7-2;15

10, Waukesha West;9-2;14

Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 6, Whitnall 5, Stoughton 4.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Pts.

1. Appleton Xavier (10);10-0;100

2, Waupun;9-1;75

3, WB Dominican;8-0;73

4, Brown Deer;9-2;71

5, Greendale Martin Luth.;10-1;70

6, Wisconsin Dells;9-0;41

7, Racine St. Catherine's;7-2;26

8, G-E-T;5-3;23

9, Valders;9-1;22

10, Lakeside Lutheran;9-2;17

Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 13, Bloomer 6, Brookfield Academy 5, Prescott 5, Stratford 2, Lake Mills 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Pts.

1, Destiny (7);8-1;95

2, Howards Grove (3);10-0;92

3, Pardeeville;9-0;73

4, New Glarus;9-0;70

5, Clear Lake;9-0;56

6, Marathon;10-1;48

7, Manitowoc Lutheran;9-2;34

tie, The Prairie School;7-3;34

9, Fennimore;8-1;23

10, Winnebago Lutheran;8-1;20

Others receiving votes: Markesan 3, Melrose-Mindoro 2.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Pts.

1, Bangor (9);7-0;99

2, Marshfield Columbus (1);9-1;88

3, Royall;6-1;75

4, Port Edwards;9-2;74

5, Almaond-Bancroft;8-2;54

6, EC Immanuel;5-1;46

7, Wauzeka;10-2;33

tie, Seneca;7-2;33

9, South Shore;7-2;23

10, Gresham;7-3;12

Others receiving votes: Wausaukee 7, Solon Springs 2, Hustisford 1, Granton 1, Potosi 1, Rio 1.

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Pts.

1, Milwaukee King (8);11-1;98

2, Appleton North (2);8-2;82

3, Mukwonago;10-2;76

4, Oak Creek;10-1;58

5, Hartland Arrowhead;11-1;56

6, Sun Prairie;11-1;50

7, Kimberly;9-1;45

8, Stevens Point;12-1;43

9, West Allis Hale;11-2;27

10, Milwaukee DSHA;7-3;6

Others receiving votes: De Pere 5, Madison East 3, Waukesha South 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Pts.

1, Beaver Dam (8);10-2;96

2, Milwaukee Vincent;11-0;78

3, Monroe (2);13-1;68

4, Seymour;10-1;63

5, GB Notre Dame;10-2;62

6, Hortonville;8-2;45

7, Slinger;11-1;42

8, NB Eisenhower;10-2;39

9, Onalaska;10-2;19

10, Union Grove;11-1;12

Others receiving votes: Pewaukee 10, Milwaukee Pius XI 7, Shorewood 4, New Berlin West 3, Tomah 2.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Pts.

1, Laconia (6);12-0;94

2, Wrightstown (2);9-1;89

3, WB Dominican;9-1;64

4, Platteville (2);9-2;63

5, Amherst;11-1;62

7, Kettle Moraine Luth.;10-1;49

8, Hayward;10-2;33

9, Madison Edgewood;9-3;18

10, Valders;9-2;14

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Academy 10, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5, Dodgeville 4, Mayville 2, Wisconsin Dells 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Pts.

1, Aquinas (8);10-0;98

2, Melrose-Mindoro (2);12-0;92

3, Durand;10-0;79

4, Marathon;11-2;60

5, Fond du Lac Springs;10-1;58

6, Cameron;8-1;46

7, Shiocton;9-2;39

8, Milw. Academy Science;7-3;27

9, Manitowoc Lutheran;0-2;26

10, Eau Claire Regis;6-3;19

Others receiving votes: Cambridge 5, Colby 1.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Pts.

1, Black Hawk (10);13-0;100

2, Flambeau;9-0;85

3, Bangor;10-2;72

4, Chip. Falls McDonell;8-2;59

5, Tri-County;10-0;48

6, Wausau Newman;9-2;45

7, Oshkosh Lourdes;8-3;42

8, Clayton;10-2;40

9, Fall River;10-1;33

10, Potosi;7-1;14

Others receiving votes: Central Wisconsin Christian 6, Argyle 3, Rio 1, Shullsburg 1, Washburn 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.

Load comments