Subscribe for 33¢ / day

STATE RANKINGS

BOYS

The Associated Press Wisconsin poll for the week of Feb. 26, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers.

DIVISION 1

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Oshkosh North (7);21-1;88;1

Sun Prairie (2);21-1;82;2

3, Franklin;21-1;71;3

4, Waunakee;20-2;64;5

5, Brookfield East;20-2;47;4

6, Kimberly;18-4;45;6

7, Racine Park;18-4;33;7

8, Brookfield Central;18-4;29;8

9, Bay Port;18-4;16;10

10, Eau Claire North;19-3;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Madison East 4, Madison La Follette 3, Madison Memorial 2, Stevens Point 1.

DIVISION 2

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Kaukauna (9);19-3;90;1

2, Central;20-2;80;2

3, Monona Grove;21-1;66;4

4, Onalaska;19-3;49;6

tie, Pewaukee;20-2;49;3

6, Milw. Washington;19-3;43;7

7, Whitnall;18-4;39;8

8, Cedarburg;18-4;33;5

9, Rhinelander;20-2;28;9

10, Pulaski;17-4;8;T10

Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 6, Union Grove 4.

DIVISION 3

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Appleton Xavier (8);22-0;87;1

2, Waupun (1);21-1;79;2

3, Wisconsin Dells;21-1;73;4

4, Brown Deer;20-2;48;3

5, Prescott;20-2;48;7

6, WB Dominican;17-5;40;5

7, Greendale Martin Luth.;19-3;38;6

8, Bloomer;20-2;25;8

9, Valders;19-3;12;10

10, Racine St. Cat's;16-6;11;9

Others receiving votes: G-E-T 7, Black River Falls 5, Wrightstown 4, Stratford 2, Lakeside Lutheran 1.

DIVISION 4

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, New Glarus (9);22-0;90;1

2, Clear Lake;21-0;81;3

3, Howards Grove;20-2;66;5

4, Racine Prairie School;18-4;63;4

5, Pardeeville;19-2;44;T7

6, Winnebago Lutheran;19-3;42;6

7, Destiny;16-5;41;2

8, Kohler;19-3;31;T7

9, Mineral Point;18-4;20;T10

10, Marathon;18-4;5;9

Others receiving votes: Manitowoc Roncalli 4, Melrose-Mindoro 3, Auburndale 3, Fennimore 1, Shiocton 1.

DIVISION 5

School;Record;Pts;Last

;;;Week

1, Marshfield Columbus (8);20-2;85;1

2, Bangor (1);20-1;82;2

3, Seneca;19-2;73;3

4, South Shore;19-3;62;4

5, Sheboygan Luth.;18-4;53;5

6, Royall;18-4;42;6

7, Deerfield;18-4;33;9

8, Wauzeka;18-4;32;8

9, De Soto;16-4;20;10

10, Rio;16-5;10;7

Others receiving votes: Oshkosh Lourdes Academy 1, Potosi 1, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.