BOYS BASKETBALL

MVC

HOLMEN 72, TOMAH 62

Holmen 33 39 — 72

Tomah 20 42 — 62

HOLMEN (2-4, 2-2): Craig Newsome Jr. 9, Jacob Clements 2, Robert Hart 10, Jimmy Gillespie 21, Cameron Weber 15, Kevin Koelbl 8, Sawyer Phillips 1, Tate Grass 6.

TOMAH (3-2, 1-1): Trey Gnewikow 5, Kyle Kroener 15, Mason Brandt 6, Mason Gerke 8, Josh Dahlke 17, Pete Brey 6, Trevor Shutter 5.

SCENIC BLUFFS

BANGOR 74, WONEWOC-CENTER 38

Wonewoc-Center 14 24 — 38

Bangor 26 48 — 74

WONEWOC-CENTER (4-2, 1-2): Dawson Miller 7, Andrew Jacobson 7, Joey Krueger 9, Noah Shore 1, Kory Helm 9, Taylor Geitz 5.

BANGOR (4-0, 3-0): Caleb Miedema 8, Trevor Jones 4, Adam Tallman 7, Connor Zager 3, Drew Johnson 13, Theo Muellenberg 4, Jaymeson Freit 12, Luke Reader 7, Hank Reader 2, Cade Amborn 8, Grant Manke 2, Zane Langrehr 2, Garrett Krueger 2.

BROOKWOOD 75, CASHTON 52

Cashton 33 19 — 52

Brookwood 41 34 — 75

CASHTON (0-6, 0-6): Kristt Hilden 12, Isaac Hemmersbach 2, Carter Hall 4, Brady Butzler 13, Kole Ripley 7, Bennett Helgerson 4, Austin Schaldach 6, Tyler Schendel 2, Brett Butzler 2.

BROOKWOOD (7-1, 2-1): Robert Cunitz 30, Lukas Summerfield 6, Jack Mulvaney 6, Garret Gerke 12, Alec Martin 4, Brayden Leis 1, Kaden Laufenberg 5, Jesse Rueckheim 2, Aaron Dwyer 7, Cole Brandau 2.

RIDGE AND VALLEY

DE SOTO 72, LA FARGE 21

La Farge 9 12 — 21

De Soto 49 23 — 72

LA FARGE (0-10, 0-5): Franke 9, Nelson 3, Asad 3, Fish 2, R. Franke 4.

DE SOTO (7-2, 4-1): Kaden Pedretti 2, Dylan Chapes 25, Cater Steger 1, Tony Boardman 9, Evan Overby 5, Riggin Beck 8, Grant Chapes 5, Isaiah Zink 5, Brock Venner 12.

THREE RIVERS

CALEDONIA 94, SOUTHLAND 64

Caledonia 48 46 — 94

Southland 36 28 — 64

CALEDONIA (6-0, 4-0): Eli King 5, Arick Bauer 6, Owen King 16, Noah King 19, Sam Barthel 7, Riley Gavin 13, Jordan Burg 4, Austin Heim 8, Brady Rosendahl 3, Marten Morem 3, Noah Kearney 4, Tyler Wiebke 3, Walker Spier 3, Eric Augedahl 2.

SOUTHLAND: Jared Landherr 20, Parker Brigham 9, Matt Mueller 12, Reece Tapp 3, Corey Retterath 2, Caden Sorenson 3, Carl Mueller 6, Jacob Schmitz 7, Travis Russell 1.

NONCONFERENCE

CENTRAL 81, HUDSON 49

Hudson 17 32 — 49

Central 53 28 — 81

HUDSON (2-6): Landon Bilse 11, Paul Sparstad 5, Keyser Helterbrand 8, Jacob Daulton 3, Charlie Neuenschwander 6, Mateo Renta 2, Luke Healy 12, Carter Henrik 2.

CENTRAL (7-1): David Hayden 5, Deandre Davis 5, Jacob Servais 3, Deondre Winchel 2, Terrance Thompson 14, Noah Parcher 7, Jordan Davis 11, Johnny Davis 27, Charlie Masewicz 2, Tyrese Schultz 5.

ONALASKA LUTHER 69, SPARTA 66

Sparta 34 32 — 66

Ona. Luther 29 40 — 69

SPARTA (4-5): Alex Burke 18, Nick Church 13, Raymond Brown 6, Dadrian Allen 13, Jaden Raymer 9, Wesley Yahnke 3, Bryce Edwards 4.

ONALASKA UTHER (4-4): Emery Byus 15, Joey McNamara 5, Ben Kutz 5, Noah Matzke 16, Alex Kish 3, Nick Koenig 2, Bennett Loersch 23.

ONALASKA 86, G-E-T 73

Onalaska 32 54 — 86

G-E-T 27 46 — 73

ONALASKA (5-1): Carson Arenz 21, Tyrell Stuttley 16, Sam Kick 7, Noah Skifton 24, Gavin McGrath 6, Landon Skemp 12.

G-E-T (4-1): David Kvistad 4, Blake Thiesse 5, Chris Thompson 25, Kevin Kriesel 11, Jake Jumbeck 12, Tyler Scherr 16.

WEST SALEM 62, ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP 57

Adams-Friendship 24 38 — 62

West Salem 24 33 — 57

ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP (2-6): Hunter Smith 3, Cole Lamont 4, Braedyn Quinnell 6, Ray Scott 5, Jaiquon Ingram 23, Seth Ward 14, Teegan Kotlowski 2.

WEST SALEM (2-6): Mick Crogan 1, Malachi Athnos 21, Trenton Foreman 3, Dylan Godlewski 4, Hunter Wakefield 25, David Lattos 8.

ARCADIA 77, DURAND 64

Durand 31 33 — 64

Arcadia 35 42 — 77

DURAND (6-2): Brittan Sebelko 12, Fletcher Wiff 9, Christian O’Keefe 4, Ely Bauer 12, Riley Radle 7, TJ Tulip 8, Isaiah Whitwan 2, Kobe Humphrey 5, Jakob Hanibas 5.

ARCADIA (6-1): Trace Bjorge 4, Ben Teske 3, Brennan Scow 2, Isaac Andre 8, Damian Boberg 8, Michael Schweisthal 5, Curtis Weltzien 8, Nolan Martin 39.

LANCASTER 85, VIROQUA 64

Lancaster 45 40 — 85

Viroqua 29 35 — 64

LANCASTER (5-3): Cole Kreul 6, Dawson Bowen 5, Hayden Knapp 1, Evan Gates 6, Isaac Ferrie 2, Austin Munn 15, Evan Straka 6, Jordan Reuter 9, Jalen Schmitz 13, Nate Timmerman 22.

VIROQUA (0-8): Anthony Rappl 26, Jared Anderson 12, Andrew Wedwick 10, Sam Jett 8, Ben Tunks 3, Brett Skrede 3, Steve Diehl 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THREE RIVERS

CALEDONIA 70, SOUTHLAND 46

Southland 19 27 — 46

Caledonia 39 31 — 70

SOUTHLAND (1-7, 1-6): Larissa Goslee 8, McKendry Kennedy 18, Chelsey Kasel 8, Kelsey Mensink 6, Brianna Johnson 3.

CALEDONIA (6-1, 5-0): Haley Jennings 2, Amber Conniff 16, Kaitlin Conniff 2, Ashley Schroeder 4, Gabby Hoscheit 4, Katie Tornstrom 12, Jenna Twite 21, Hedi Bolduan 5, Eva Welscher 4.

NONCONFERENCE

RICE LAKE 54, HOLMEN 52

Holmen 28 24 — 52

Rice Lake 29 25 — 54

HOLMEN (7-2): Savannah King 2, Brooklyn Paulson 20, Caitlin Young 17, Haley Valiska 6, Kendra Leis 7.

RICE LAKE (7-1): Katelyn Baribeau 10, Calli McCullough 12, Paityn Tiefs 2, Brooke Olson 28, Sam Soley 2.

ONALASKA 61, G-E-T 54

Onalaska 29 32 — 61

G-E-T 22 32 — 54

ONALASKA (9-2): Emma Gamoke 26, Lexi Miller 12, Kenzie Miller 8, Mariah Wick 2, Olivia Gamoke 6, Kay Dale 3, Jalyn Dobbins 4.

G-E-T (7-2): Madison Schmidt 5, Macy Doerr 2, Cassy Schmitz 4, Molly Schmitz 9, Lexi Wagner 15, Olivia Zielke 19.

RIVER FALLS 54, CENTRAL 51

River Falls 28 26 — 54

Central 21 30 — 51

RIVER FALLS (3-8): Kylie Strop 21, Jace Madder 6, Maddi Kealy 4, Bailey Reardon 15, Abby Doerre 2, Kiera LaCroix 6.

CENTRAL (4-6): Maddie Trussoni 10, Sophie Leinfelder 6, Heather Opitz 14, Ally Pangier 5, Rachel Peterson 5, Avalon Miller 2, Emily Secord 4, Brittney Williams 2, Grace Amundson 3.

LOGAN 54, BLACK RIVER FALLS 49

Logan 25 29 — 54

Black River Falls 28 21 — 49

LOGAN (1-8): Ali Geszvain 3, Leah Suprenant 17, Brittany Wieland 4, Claire Borsheim 19, Jenna Davis 11.

BLACK RIVER FALLS (0-10): Katie Dobson 12, Abby Ross 10, Zyanna Daloney 11, Miyako Daloney 4, Asia Rave 12.

CRESTWOOD (Iowa) 70, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 43

Crestwood 42 28 — 70

Prairie du Chien 22 21 — 43

CRESTWOOD (9-0): Ellie Friesen 19, Laken Lienhard 2, Brynn Bodermann 3, Emily Friesen 3, Sharon Goodman 18, Shannon Pisney 25.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (3-6): Brytta Sagedahl 2, Gabby Ritchie 15, Ella Hager 6, Molly Mason 4, Makenzie Knapp 3, Keya Welch 2, Hope Meyer 3, Macey Banasik 6, Makenna Keeney 2.

LA FARGE 55, VIROQUA 37

Viroqua 14 23 — 37

La Farge 18 37 — 55

VIROQUA (0-9): Claire Anderson 17, Natalie Waldenberger 8, Autumn Goodwin 6, Madelyn Anderson 3, Brooke Knutson 2, Kendra Jerdee 1.

LA FARGE (4-5): Abby Jacobs 17, Hayden Benson 12, Lara Boundinot 10, Natalie Nordman 7, Emily Jacobs 6, Natalie Marron 3.

OTHER SCORES

Melrose-Mindoro 63, Blair-Taylor 23

C-FC 73, Alma/Pepin 22

Spring Grove 48, Mabel-Canton 42

Houston 70, Bethlehem Academy 41

BOYS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Central/Logan 8, La Crescent 1. Records: W 4-4-1; L 2-7.

West Salem/Bangor 7, Baraboo 1. Records: WSB 7-2.

GIRLS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Onalaska co-op 7, Rochester Century 3. Records: O 4-4-1; RC 2-7.

WRESTLING

MVC

Sparta 55, Onalaska/Luther 15

COULEE

Viroqua 46, West Salem/Bangor 30

Arcadia 42, Black River Falls/Lincoln 30

GYMNASTICS

MVC

Team scores: Holmen 128.8, Logan/Central 121.325, Tomah 98.45, Onalaska 91.7, Sparta 39.1.

All-around: Caelen Lansing 33.575; Vault: Lansing (Central/Logan) 8.5; Uneven bars: Lansing 8.5; Balance beam: Avery Torgerson (Holmen) 8.6; Floor exercise: Lansing 9.2.

1
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.