BOYS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

CALEDONIA 101, WHITE BEAR LAKE 70

White Bear Lake 35 35 — 70

Caledonia 56 45 — 101

WHITE BEAR LAKE: Mathias Beck 5, Isaac Tessier 19, Carter Ehlers 7, Sam Schwartz 12, Steven Kleist 4, Blake Charles 9, Josh Griefenhagen 2, Nick Bosch 2, Jeremy Beckler 15.

CALEDONIA (8-0): Eli King 9, Riley Gavin 2, Jordan Burg 4, Andrew Goergen 5, Noah King 18, Marten Morem 16, Owen King 28, Noah Kearney 4, Sam Barthel 13, Brady Rosendahl 2.

G-E-T 76, ELK MOUND 44

Elk Mound 22 22 — 44

G-E-T 42 34 — 76

ELK MOUND (2-7): Ryan Mohr 6, Blake Rosenthal 4, Brandon Redwine 4, Ben Lambele 8, Dylan Black 5, Brett Lew 3, Logan Berg 1, Jake Mentzel 6, Nathaniel Schreiber 7.

G-E-T (5-1): Alex Pearson 4, Ben Behan 5, David Kvistad 2, Blake Thiesse 14, Sawyer Schmitt 3, Chris Thompson 25, Kevin Kriesel 4, Jake Jumbeck 4, Tyler Scherr 13, Cameron Hanson 2.

ONALASKA LUTHER 81, LINCOLN 61

Ona. Luther 48 33 — 81

Alma Center Lincoln 33 28 — 61

ONALASKA LUTHER: Emery Byus 20, Joey McNamara 4, Joshua Klawiter 5, Ben Kutz 10, Noah Matzke 5, Alex Bolstad 2, Alex Kish 4, Zach Kohlmeir 2, Nick Koenig 6, Bennett Loersch 23.

ALMA CENTER LINCOLN: Nathan Lucas 11, Jackson Risch 2, Ryder Wyss 2, Austin Caulkins 8, Ethan Breheim 19, Justin Rowekamp 7, Sean Drinobsky 2, Mitchell Olson 10.

AQUINAS TOURNAMENT

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 72, YOUNG COGGS PREP 63

Young Coggs Prep 33 30 — 63

Prairie du Chien 31 41 — 72

YOUNG COGGS PREP (4-5): Demetrius Hatten 3, Jontae Peterson 20, Torrance Robinson 5, D’Shay Maclin 20, Kenneth Yarn 7, Elegant Johnson 8.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (5-3): Gavin Gillitzer 12, Mark Welter 10, Mason Kramer 14, Ryan Thein 8, Corey Check 12, Hunter Davis 16.

AQUINAS 58, ST. CROIX CENTRAL 45

St. Croix Central 17 28 — 45

Aquinas 24 34 — 58

ST. CROIX CENTRAL: Myer 2, Nelson 6, Steinmetz 1, Mousel 3, Soderberg 5, Nogal 12, Klin 2, Hinrichsen 2, Kopacz 10, Sontimella 2.

AQUINAS: Jake Savoldelli 11, Conley Malone 18, Brandon Merfeld 17, Jared Everson 2, Jonathan Klauke 4, Randy Jacobson 6.

WESTBY TOURNAMENT

Consolation

LANCASTER 57, WESTBY 42

Lancaster 24 18 — 42

Westby 24 33 — 57

LANCASTER: Dawson Bowen 19, Evan Gates 18, Jordan Rueter 3, Jalen Schmidt 8, Nate Timmerman 9.

WESTBY: Sam Strangstalien 5, Alec Meurer 2, Griffin Grass 12, Alex Gluch 10, Grant Dayton 9, Devin Nelson 4.

Championship

BANGOR 74, KICKAPOO 39

Bangor 38 36 — 74

Kickapoo 22 17 — 39

BANGOR (6-0): Caleb Miedema 14, Trevor Jones 4, Ethan Jacobson 2, Drew Johnson 13, Theo Muellenberg 5, Jaymeson Freit 2, Luke Reader 7, Hank Reader 4, Cade Amborn 6, Grant Manke 11, Zane Langrehr 4, Garrett Krueger 2.

KICKAPOO (8-3): Wyley Wagner 2, Owen Cauffman 5, Scott Turgasen 3, Colton Sevede 14, Jalen Alexander 11, Wyatt Davis 4.

TOMAH CLASSIC

TOMAH 46, RIVER FALLS 45

River Falls 21 24 — 45

Tomah 20 26 — 46

RIVER FALLS (6-3): Jackson Knotek 11, Mike Zitt 3, Adam Feyereisen 4, Ryan Spafford 4, Payton Flood 9, Tyler Tirrel 6, Zac Johnson 2, Aaron Baillorgeon 6.

TOMAH (5-2): Trey Gnewikow 6, Kyle Kroener 5, Josh Dahlke 8, Kade Gnewikow 4, Pete Brey 10, Easton Maeder 1, Trevor Shutter 12.

ST. CHARLES INVITATIONAL

ST. CHARLES 83, LA CRESCENT 60

La Crescent 37 23 — 60

St. Charles 43 40 — 83

LA CRESCENT: Romy Whitford 3, Tanner Corcoran 3, Thomas Kiesau 4, Josh Kerska 3, Zach Todd 10, Sam Wieser 3, Ben Nelson 11, Andrew Jaquette 3, Luke Schwartzhoff 20.

ST. CHARLES: Keagan Maloney 23, Sam Holtz 13, Kaden Vaughn 24, Drew Maloney 1, Sam Lewis 2, Hunter Oviatt 2, Drew Leistikow 13, Nolan Boice 5.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

MAUSTON 61, ONALASKA LUTHER 49

Ona. Luther 21 28 — 49

Mauston 24 37 — 61

ONALASKA LUTHER: Kaitlyn Kennedy 25, Cianna Hoppe 1, Allison Beagle 14, Cynda Protsman 2, Jessie Maedke 7.

MAUSTON: Kelsey Georgeson 11, Grace Hammer 2, Trisha Spinelli 4, Lauren Franek 2, Bridget Gunther 2, Kiandra Spaulding 8, Skyylar Brescia 28, Donna Curran 4.

LA CRESCENT 58, LOGAN 34

La Crescent 27 31 — 58

Logan 19 15 — 34

LA CRESCENT: Paige McKinnon 17, Piper Walton 4, Chloe Walton 2, Riley Von Arx 2, Lexi Newsom 2, Harley Furlong 8, Rachel Ekker 16, Olivia Zee 2, Riley McQuin 5.

LOGAN: Leah Suprenant 2, Brittany Wieland 17, Sydnie Adams 1, Claire Borsheim 13, Jenna Davis 2.

SENTRY CLASSIC

At UW-Stevens Point

AQUINAS 72, WAUKESHA NORTH 30

Aquinas 38 34 — 72

Waukesha North 11 19 — 30

AQUINAS (9-0): Jessa Peterson 9, Taylor Theusch 8, Megan Scheidt 5, Shealyn McCoy 3, Lexi Donarski 13, Whittni Rezin 9, Kyah Steiner 15, Courtney Becker 4, Zoe Koblitz 4, Libby Hlavazka 2.

WAUKESHA NORTH (4-6): Edwards 2, Johnson 6, Sweet 4, Lausier 2, Hansen 2, Wicherski 4, Hoeg 8, Lorenzi 2.

OTHER SCORES

Spring Grove 74, LeRoy-Ostrander 31

WRESTLING

BI-STATE CLASSIC

At the La Crosse Center

First of two days

Division 1 team scores (top 5): Holmen 187, Marshfield 155, Waunakee 142½, Hudson 136½, Pulaski 130.

Division 2 team scores (top 5): Luxemburg-Casco 159, River Valley 129, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 129, Prairie du Chien 122½, Lodi 106½.

Division 3 team scores (top 5): Stratford 199½, Goodhue 122½, Iowa-Grant/Highland 109½, Kenyon-Wanamingo 98½, Caledonia/Houston 98.

Saturday’s semifinals

106: Manny Drexler (Stratford, 19-0) vs. Sam Lorenz (Waunakee, 19-2); Cale Anderson (Viroqua, 22-0) vs. Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco, 19-4).

113: Javn Taschuk (Stillwater, 12-5) vs. Gabe Pugh (Marshfield, 21-2); Dawson Lambert (Tomah, 18-2) vs. Carter Jonsgaard (L-A/R-P, 13-4).

120: Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater, 18-1) vs. Garrett Moll (Lodi, 18-0); Jon Bailey (Sparta, 16-0) vs. Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo, 14-0).

126: Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco, 21-2) vs. Cole Gille (Pulaski, 14-1); Julian Purney (Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T, 16-2) vs. A.J. Schoenfuss (Stratford, 18-1).

132: Zach Licht (River Valley, 22-0) vs. Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco, 17-4); Dalton Schams (West Salem/Bangor, 11-1) vs. Thomas Severson (D.C. Everest, 18-3).

138: Mason Phillips (Eau Claire North, 8-1) vs. Logan Bellow (Pulaski, 14-1); Tanner Schultz (Holmen, 23-2) vs. Traeton Saint (Prairie du Chien, 17-0).

145: Ryan Hannah (Viroqua, 17-0) vs. Teagen Miller (Mauston, 21-0); Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia/Houston, 10-1) vs. Jake Drexler (Stratford, 18-1).

152: Kevin Meicher (Middleton, 15-0) vs. Evan Sinda (Muskego, 16-1); Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South, 19-1) vs. Jarrett Dolata (Mauston, 20-1).

160: Zach Schneider (Caledonia/Houston, 11-0) vs. Jacob Anderson (Hudson, 15-0); Kolten Hanson (Medford, 15-0) vs. Max Maylor (Iowa-Grant/Highland, 22-1).

170: Shane Liegel (River Valley, 22-0) vs. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Marshfield, 22-1); Kalyn Jahn (Holmen, 16-3) vs. Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue, 14-0).

182: Brady Peat (Iowa-Grant/Highland, 22-1) vs. Jacob Heyroth (Lodi, 12-0); Kelby O’Reilly, 8-1) vs. Isaac Lahr (Holmen, 19-3).

195: Aiden Hoffman (Stratford, 17-1) vs. Sam Mitchell (Marshfield, 22-1); Caleb Johnson (Riverdale, 20-1) vs. Noah Friedl (Royall, 16-0).

220: Hunter Luepke (Spencer/Marshfield Columbus, 22-0) vs. Dyan Schoenherr (Stratford, 19-0); Drew Hennessey (Iowa-Grant/Highland, 23-0) vs. Jared Stewart (Lakeville South, 16-4).

285: Cole Godbout (Hudson, 13-2) vs. Alan Olkowski (Waunakee, 18-2); Logan Zschernitz (Spencer/Marshfield Columbus, 22-0) vs. Tyson Sommer (Athens, 17-0).

GIRLS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Culver’s Cup

At Madison

Onalaska co-op 5, Lakeland 3

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.