Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Generic sports background

BOYS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

ONALASKA 72, RIPON 51

Ripon;24;27;—;51

Onalaska;36;36;—;72

RIPON (9-10): Jimmie Diener 4, Hunter Auchtung 8, Austin Lopez 10, Luke Rogers 15, Matt Meineke 2, Isaac Mills 5, Max Beuthin 2, Ryan Brewer 3.

ONALASKA (18-1): Hank Olsen 2, Carson Arenz 17, Tyrell Stuttley 8, Tim Valk 4, Sam Kick 5, Noah Skifton 18, Gavin McGrath 9, Jonathan Flanagan 5.

G-E-T 67, BLOOMER 45

Bloomer;24;21;—;45

G-E-T;37;30;—;67

BLOOMER (17-1): Masen Miller 5, John Bleskacek 10, Bradley Sarauer 9, Charlie Herrick 3, Loren Stolt 4, Payton Dachel 14.

G-E-T (12-6): Alex Pearson 5, David Kvistad 13, Blake Thiesse 17, Sawyer Schmitt 2, Chris Thompson 20, Davis Wenthe 2, Tyler Scherr 8.

OTHER SCORE

Arcadia 67, Tomah 62

Independence 73, New Auburn 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

AQUINAS 67, DOWLING CATHOLIC 65

Aquinas;18;19;17;13;—;67

Dowling Catholic;6;21;18;20;—;65

AQUINAS (20-0): Jessa Peterson 3, Taylor Theusch 5, Lexi Donarski 22, Whittni Rezin 10, Madessa Collins 6, Kyah Steiner 9, Courtney Becker 12.

DOWLING CATHOLIC (18-3): Ella McVey 3, Kaitlin Clark 29, Mia Cataldo 1, Anna Wanek 14, Jacey Koethe 1, Josie Siler 17.

BLOOMER 49, G-E-T 32

Bloomer;25;24;—;49

G-E-T;15;17;—;32

BLOOMER (17-3): Sierra Raine 13, Shauna Zwiefelhofer 4, Justyne Burgess 7, Elle Kramschurter 4, Sidney Koshner 6, Rilee Luzinski 7, Isabelle Jenneman 8.

G-E-T (17-4): Kate Kulas 2, Madison Schmidt 4, Macy Doerr 2, Molly Schmitz 6, Alexa Hammond 7, Lexi Wagner 7, Olivia Zielke 4.

WRESTLING

WIAA REGIONALS

DIVISION 1 AT BARABOO

Team scores (winner qualifies for Verona team sectional): Holmen 282½, Sparta 188½, Baraboo 178, Tomah 166, Reedsburg 107½, Logan/Central 88, Portage 74, Onalaska/Luther 51½.

WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Champ: Alex Pellowski (H) 37-5; Second: Kailx Roe (L/C) 28-12.

113—Champ: Dawson Lambert (T) 36-3; Second: Kody Klonecki (H) 27-12.

120—Second: Carter Vetsch (H) 26-13; Fourth: Cody Zimmerman (T) 26-5.

126—Champ: Jon Bailey (S) 28-1; Third: Logan West (H) 26-8; Fourth: Nate Boulton (T) 32-11.

132—Third: Trevor Plomedahl (H) 35-9; Fourth: Owen Walters (T) 21-16.

138—Second: Tanner Schultz (H) 37-5; Fourth: Kyle Erickson (S) 26-11.

145—Champ: Brett Von Ruden (S) 36-3; Second: Zach Gordon (H) 32-9; Third: Travis Von Haden (T) 30-14.

152—Champ: Christian Kapanke (L/C) 37-2; Second: David Hayes (S) 33-9; Fourth: Wyatt McCutchan (H) 19-13.

160—Champ: Reed Williams (H) 38-8; Third: Mathias Krein (S) 32-11; Third: Marques Fritsche (T) 32-11; Fourth: Jeremiah Nagel (L/C) 21-9.

170—Champ: Hayden Krein (S) 38-5; Second: Kalyn Jahn (H) 37-6; Third: Jairon Pierce (T) 8-10; Fourth: Nick Blum (O/L) 9-5.

182—Champ: Isaac Lahr (H) 42-3; Fourth: Zach Udermann (O/L) 30-11.

195—Second: Kyle Burkhardt (H) 32-14; Third: Kaden Hericks (T) 27-12; Fourth: Madden Connelly (S) 8-10.

220—Champ: Jack Westcott (H) 43-5; Second: Garet Pfaff (S) 26-15; Third: Angel Burkhalter (T) 26-18.

285—Champ: Jesse Fiers (H) 37-9; Second: Robert Snodgrass (L/C) 28-7; Fourth: Hayden Larson (T) 12-17.

DIVISION 2 AT MEDFORD

Team scores (winner advances to Hayward team sectional): Spencer/Columbus 249½, Medford 218, Neillsville co-op 182, Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 173½, Abbotsford/Colby 103, Black River Falls/Lincoln 71.

DIVISION 2 AT PRAIRIE DU CHIEN

Team scores (winner advances to Viroqua team sectional): Prairie du Chien 249½, River Valley 191, Dodgeville 170, Richland Center 138, Cuba City/Southwestern 101, Mount Horeb 89, Belmont/Platteville 73.

RICHLAND CENTER SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Champ: Matt Rogge (PdC) 38-10; 126—Second: Bradyn Saint (PdC) 35-13; 132—Second: Reid Koenig (PdC) 29-13; 138—Champ: Traeton Saint (PdC) 43-3; 145—Champ: Blake Garcia (PdC) 30-9; 152—Champ: Tyler Smock (PdC) 33-12; 160—Champ: Nick Rogge (PdC) 41-5; 195—Champ: Stephen Ronnfeldt (PdC) 37-7; 220—Second: Colten Wall (PdC) 39-7.

DIVISION 2 AT ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP

Team scores (winner advances to Viroqua team sectional): Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T 258, West Salem/Bangor 203½, Viroqua 186½, Westby 138½, Mauston 114½, Adams-Friendship 84, Arcadia 75.

RICHLAND CENTER SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Champ: Cale Anderson (V) 43-3; Second: Carlyle Lyga (WSB) 26-15; 113—Champ: Josh Frye (V) 39-5; SecondColton Sime (MMGET) 27-13;120—Champ: Jack Marley (MMGET) 37-6; Second: Tanner Klar (Arc) 27-12; 126—Champ: Julian Purney (MMGET) 36-5; Second: Caiden Buehler (WSB) 24-12; 132—Champ: Dalton Schams (WSB) 37-4; Second: Austin Mowery (Westby) 30-16; 138—Champ: Aaron Bahr (WSB) 42-5; Second: Ryan Knight (Westby) 34-10; 145—Champ: Ryan Hannah (V) 40-1; 152—Second: Jaden Anderson (MMGET) 26-13; 160—Champ: William Johnson (MMGET) 25-14; Second: Joe Wopat (WSB) 22-17; 170—Champ: Tyler Hannah (V) 43-3; Second: Conor Vatland (Westby) 27-11; 182—Champ: Landon Lockington (MMGET) 30-11; Second: Reece Fernholz (Arc) 9-11; 195—Second: Bryce Burns (MMGET) 29-6; 220—Champ: Sam Jansen (MMGET) 30-6; Second: Braxton Cary (V) 19-21; 285—Second: Josh Marciulionis (MMGET) 28-13.

DIVISION 3 AT AQUINAS

Team scores (winner advances to Royall team sectional): Aquinas 233, North Crawford/Seneca 194, Cashton 77, Kickapoo/La Farge 45½, De Soto 44, Coulee Christian 26.

MINERAL POINT SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

113—Second: Kenneth Letterly (C) 4-10; 120—Champ: Jacob Zhovtis (A) 9-10; 126—Second: Carson Haag (A) 11-17; Second: Preston Schreier (C) 17-11;132—Champ: Albert Flottmeyer (A) 23-9; 138—Champ: Alex Scoville (D) 19-6; Second: Tristin Grant (C) 18-14; 145—Second: Zack DeGroot (A) 7-17; 152—Champ: Zane Miller (CC) 13-7; 160—Second: Nick Cambio (A) 13-9; 170—Second: Andrew Topolski (A) 17-12; 182—Champ: Peter Riley (A) 17-6; Second: Cezar Garcia (D) 15-16; 195—Second: Noah DeGroot (A) 6-6; 220—Champ: Jack Horihan (A) 28-4; 285—Second: Charlie Langeberg (A) 16-10.

DIVISION 3 AT BROOKWOOD

Team scores (winner advances to Royall team sectional): Brookwood 218½, New Lisbon 154, Hillsboro 145, Ithaca/Weston 127½, Royall 109½, Necedah 32.

MINERAL POINT SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Second: Jacob Green (B) 18-15; 113—Champ: Jadin Atha (B) 16-14; 126—Second: Jimmy Barlow (B) 8-20; 138—Champ: James Gjelfle (B) 30-6; 160—Champ: Ben DeWitt (B) 28-2; 195—Second: Garret Ateln (B) 19-15; 220—Champ: Dylan DeWitt (B) 16-17; 285—Champ: Trey Kaiser (B) 34-4.

DIVISION 3 AT INDEPENDENCE

Team scores (winner advances to Cadott team sectional): Durand 204, Whitehall 195½, C-FC 141½, Blair-Taylor 140, Mondovi 132, Ind./Gil. 69.

ST. CROIX CENTRAL SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

152—Second: Noah Shepherd (BT) 12-20; 160—Champ: Logan Shramek (BT) 24-10; 195—Champ: Reed Guenther (B) 27-11; 220—Second: Braden Smith (BT) 24-11.

0
0
0
0
0