BOYS BASKETBALL

COULEE

BLACK RIVER FALLS 64, ARCADIA 53

Arcadia 28 25 — 53

BRF 30 34 — 64

ARCADIA (10-4, 4-3): Trace Bjorge 1, Brennan Scow 6, Isaac Andre 2, Damian Boberg 2, Michael Schweisthal 12, Curtis Weltzien 6, Nolan Martin 24.

BLACK RIVER FALLS (11-4, 6-1): Ethan Anderson 20, Elliot Bird 16, Nate Becker 2, Jacob Woods 11, Bryce Seiber 15.

ONALASKA LUTHER 63, VIROQUA 53

Ona. Luther 34 29 — 63

Viroqua 19 34 — 53

ONALASKA LUTHER (7-7, 3-4): Emery Byus 15, Joey McNamara 12, Ben Kutz 5, Noah Matzke 6, Nick Koenig 2, Bennett Loersch 23.

VIROQUA (2-11, 1-5): Clayton Slack 2, Sam Jett 11, Jared Anderson 8, Andrew Wedick 16, Brett Skede 2, Steve Diehl 2, Antony Rappl 11, Christian Schneider 1.

DAIRYLAND

AUGUSTA 59, BLAIR-TAYLOR 49

Augusta 28 31 — 59

B-T 16 33 — 49

AUGUSTA (7-6): Ryan Grunewald 7, Andrew Perkvoich 13, Preston Waugh 3, Carter Jacobs 16, Grant Goodell 2, Tanner Alix 10, Logan Brown 8.

BLAIR-TAYLOR (5-7): Tyler Kirschner 14, Josh Olson 8, Alec Reismann 3, Nick Shepherd 3, Matt Waldera 7, Logan Smith 5, Kyle Steien 9.

MELROSE-MINDORO 84, ECI 56

Mel.-Min. 44 40 — 84

E.C. Imm. 29 27 — 56

MELROSE-MINDORO (9-4, 8-0): Conor Christopherson 12, Nathan Hruza 2, Drew Blaken 20, Victor Ponteiro 5, Andrew Scafe 13, Andrew Antoni 8, Payton Corcoran 2, Eli Ahsen 4, James Folenz 12, Zach Herzberg 6.

EAU CLAIRE IMMANUEL (5-4, 4-3): Joey Bailey 3, Jordan Brooks 13, Seth Miller 11, Henry Lau 13, Austin Karow 2, Ryan Zimmerman 9, Sean Lillow 2, Josh Gerbitz 3.

RIDGE AND VALLEY

DE SOTO 51, ITHACA 33

Ithaca 15 18 — 33

De Soto 26 25 — 51

ITHACA: Huffer 6, Moser 2, Hanold 10, Johnson 2, Ghastin 3, Granger 1, Huebsch 5, Underwood 2, Deal 2.

DE SOTO (11-3, 8-2): Kaden Pedretti 2, Dylan Chapes 13, Carter Steger 5, Evan Overby 5, Riggin Beck 11, Grant Chapes 2, Isaiah Zink 8, Brock Venner 5.

OTHER SCORES

Alma Center Lincoln 80, Alma/Pepin 32

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SCENIC BLUFFS

BROOKWOOD 67, NEW LISBON 43

New Lisbon 18 25 — 43

Brookwood 23 44 — 67

NEW LISBON (4-11, 1-8): Callie Bever 10, Liz Fleming 2, Taylor Bever 8, Tess Bigalke 2, Kayla Steele 14, Mya Delgado 4, Krista Cook 3.

BROOKWOOD (14-0, 8-0): Amy Berg 21, Angel Brueggen 10, Karina Hansen 1, Allyson Nelson 11, Kate Hyatt 2, Cassidy Green 2, Lydia Madrigal 17, Ellen Marriott 3.

CASHTON 52, WONEWOC-CENTER 24

Cashton 31 21 — 52

Won.-Center 17 7 — 24

CASHTON (3-11, 1-7): Bri Wanek 4, Odessa Hemmersbach 8, Olivia Hemmersbach 10, Ally Peterson 8, Shelby Hanson 13, Olivia Meyers 5, Adelynn Hyatt 4.

WONEWOC-CENTER: Schneider 1, Nelson 4, Wohlrab 9, Peesel 10.

THREE RIVERS

CALEDONIA 63, FILLMORE CENTRAL 42

Fillmore 17 25 — 42

Caledonia 21 42 — 63

FILLMORE CENTRAL: Paige Donlinger 11, Madison Schevel 5, Emma Breitsprecher 10, Kjerstiana Corson 6, Courtney Nelson 4, Kelly Ristau 2, Madison Krage 2, Kandace Sikkanke 2.

CALEDONIA (14-4, 11-0): Brooke Stemper 5, Kyley Shelfelbine 2, Kaitlin Conniff 8, Amber Conniff 6, Gabby Hoscheit 2, Jenna Twite 8, Katie Tornstrom 14, Clare Kasten 2, Heidi Bolduan 7, Eva Welscher 9.

NONCONFERENCE

WEST SALEM 63, CENTRAL 54

Central 18 36 — 54

West Salem 32 31 — 63

CENTRAL (6-11): Maddie Trussoni 7, Sophie Leinfelder 13, Heather Opitz 8, Ally Pangier 6, Rachel Peterson 7, Avalon Miller 3, Emily Secord 10.

WEST SALEM (12-5):Brooke Bentzen 17, Abbie Niemeier 4, McKenah Olson 11, Haylee Gilster 21, Kara Gavaghan 5, Justine Rich 3, Mya Jacobson 2.

OTHER SCORES

Bangor 62, Necedah 33

Osseo-Fairchild 75, Black River Falls 30

Hillsboro 50, Royall 33

BOYS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Aquinas co-op 7, Black River Falls co-op 2

West Salem/Bangor 4, La Crosse co-op 2. Records: WS/B 13-6; LC 7-8-1.

GIRLS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Onalaska co-op 6, Badger Lightning 3

Black River Falls co-op 2, Sun Prairie co-op 1

WRESTLING

MVC

Tomah 54, Aquinas 12. Records: T 4-1; A 2-3.

Holmen 75, Logan/Central 3. Records: H 4-0; L/C 1-4.

COULEE

Viroqua 72, Black River Falls 12

Westby 48, Arcadia 22

Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T 50, West Salem/Bangor 22

SWC

Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka 48, Richland Center 16

GYMNASTICS

West Salem co-op 140.325, Viroqua 125.300

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access for the month.

Now it's time to activate or sign up for unlimited access!

Thank you for signing up!

We have not been able to find your subscription.

Current Subscriber?

Current Subscriber?

Or

Don't have a subscription?