BOYS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

EAU CLAIRE NORTH 87, CENTRAL 86 (2 OT)

Central 28 39 9 10 — 86

Eau Claire North 39 28 9 11 — 87

CENTRAL (0-1): David Hayden 6, Jacob Servais 2, Deandre Davis 2, Noah Parcher 19, Jordan Davis 11, Johnny Davis 46.

EAU CLAIRE NORTH (1-0): Jack Kron 26, Dalton Banks 11, Jaelin Williams 4, Preston Dorn 5, Bennett Meyer 10, Tucker Dillon 6, Noah Hanson 25.

TOMAH 59, WEST SALEM 50

West Salem 16 34 — 50

Tomah 31 28 — 59

WEST SALEM (0-1): Malachi Athnos 11, Trenton Foreman 10, Dylan Godlewski 8, Hunter Wakefield 19, David Lattos 2.

TOMAH (2-0): Trent Gnewikow 9, Kyle Kroener 16, Mason Gerke 4, Seth Huneck 2, Pete Brey 21, Trevor Shutter 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

COULEE

ARCADIA 50, ONALASKA LUTHER 46

Arcadia 22 28 — 50

Ona. Luther 18 28 — 46

ARCADIA (3-1, 1-0): Mercedes Romo 3, Annika Anderson 4, Abby suchla 2, Ellie Hoesley 17, Hannah Suchla 5, Linzy Sendelbach 19.

ONALASKA LUTHER (0-2, 0-1): Emily Dobberstein 3, Kaitlyn Kennedy 16, Allison Beagle 11, Jessie Maedke 7, Grace Manke 2, Skylar Kasten 4, Jenna Wahl 3.

WEST SALEM 70, VIROQUA 14

Viroqua 5 9 — 14

West Salem 38 32 — 70

VIROQUA (0-4, 0-1): Hallie Sherry 2, Madelyn Anderson 3, Natalie Waldenberger 4, Rebecca Shipper 3, Josie Dobbs 2.

WEST SALEM (2-1, 1-0): Brooke Bentzen 14, Abbie Niemeier 15, Maddie Dutton 1, Kenah Olson 8, Haylee Gilster 8, Kara Gavaghan 12, Justine Rich 6, Mya Jacobson 4, Emily Steele 2.

G-E-T 78, BLACK RIVER FALLS 13

Black River Falls 11 2 — 13

G-E-T 49 29 — 78

BLACK RIVER FALLS (0-5, 0-1): Katie Dobson 3, McKenna Dutton 3, Zyanna Deloney 3, Mady McCormick 2, Asia Rave 2.

G-E-T (4-1, 1-0): Madison Schmidt 8, Macy Doerr 10, McKenna Vetsch 7, Cassy Schmitz 6, Elise Higley 2, Molly Schmitz 17, Alexa Hammond 2, Lexi Wagner 17, Olivia Zielke 5, Kamren Auer 4.

SCENIC BLUFFS

BROOKWOOD 52, NECEDAH 38

Necedah 17 21 — 38

Brookwood 19 33 — 52

NECEDAH (3-1, 0-1): Hannah Horak 4, Emily Herried 11, Faith Tunks 4, Krya Saylor 4, Danielle Becker 3, Lindsey Murphy 9, Miah Hansen 3.

BROOKWOOD (4-0, 1-0): Amy Berg 4, Angel Brueggen 5, Allyson Nelson 21, Kate Hyatt 2, Cassidy Green 6, Lydia Madrigal 9, Ellen Marriott 5.

CASHTON 52, ROYALL 42

Cashton 19 33 — 52

Royall 23 19 — 42

ROYALL (1-2, 1-1): Emily Olson 3, Tenley Wopat 5, Emma Gruen 14, Cheyenne Hariss 2, McKenzie Baeseman 15, Kirstin Lunde 3.

CASHTON (2-1, 1-0): Maddy Leis 4, Allison Brownell 4, Odessa Hemmersbach 4, Olivia Hemmersbach 4, Hailey Huntzicker 9, Ally Peterson 13, Shelby Hanson 12, Olivia Meyers 2.

DAIRYLAND

MELROSE-MINDORO 83, AUGUSTA 35

Mel.-Min. 51 32 — 83

Augusta 16 19 — 35

MELROSE-MINDORO (4-0): Sheradyn Johnson 2, Autumn Johnson 2, Teagan Frey 10, Calette Lockington 12, Mesa Byom 19, Katie Christopherson 23, Erika Simmons 13, Emily Herzberg 2.

AUGUSTA (1-3): Holum 7, Korger 10, Schneider 2, Grunewald 9, Schroeder 7.

NONCONFERENCE

AQUINAS 63, HAYWARD 49

Hayward 21 28 — 49

Aquinas 32 31 — 63

HAYWARD (3-2): Hailey Miller 1, Trinity Myer 15, Madelyn Neff 16, Emily Neff 11, Rachel Halberg 6.

AQUINAS (2-0): Jessa Peterson 4, Taylor Theusch 10, Megan Scheidt 1, Lexi Donarski 16, Whittni Rezin 6, Madessa Collins 10, Courtney Becker 16.

EAU CLAIRE NORTH 46, CENTRAL 28

Eau Claire North 12 34 — 46

Central 11 17 — 28

EAU CLAIRE NORTH: Brooke Becker 2, Mattea Peplinski 5, Haley Desouza 11, Sydney Steinmetz 5, Derica Ohms 9, Bailey Thompson 2, Maria Venne 2, Laura Swensen 2, Liz Black 3, Kate Klauck 5.

CENTRAL (2-2): Maddie Trussoni 6, Sophie Leinfelder 3, Heather Opitz 7, Allie Pangier 4, Emily Secord 1, Beth Meyers 7.

ONALASKA 64, WESTBY 40

Westby 16 24 — 40

Onalaska 34 30 — 64

WESTBY (1-3): Kenzie Von Ruden 16, Macy Stellner 6, Lexi Crume 4, Mollie Stenslien 4, Miranda DelMedico 3, Josi Bishop 3, Kennedy Ornes 2, Alayna Winterfield 2

ONALASKA (4-1): Lexi Miller 15, Kenzie Miller 15, Lauren Arenz 8, Olivia Gamoke 5, Molly Garrity 5, Berke Radde 4, Kay Dale 4, McKenzie Marcon 3, Mariah Wick 2, Jayln Dobbins 2.

Other scores

Eleva-Strum 71, Whitehall 27

Spring Grove 51, Lanesboro 42

C-FC 55, Lincoln 33

BOYS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Fond du Lac Springs 4, Onalaska 1. Records: O 3-1.

WRESTLING

NONCONFERENCE

Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T 66, Eau Claire Memorial 16

0
0
1
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.