CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA DIVISION 1 SECTIONALS

Boys

Team scores (top two advance to state): Hudson 47, Eau Claire Memorial 51, Central 119, Eau Claire North 128, River Falls 150, Tomah 182, Onalaska 201, Menomonie 205, Holmen 207, Chippewa Falls 235, New Richmond 282, Superior 312.

Individual champion: David Ecker (ECN) 16:30.1.

Individual state qualifiers: Ecker (ECN) 16:30.1, Jett Mickelson (C) 16:52.8, Chad Richter (C) 16:53.5, Dylan Wachter (NR) 17:14.3, Aj Ervin (O) 17:17.7

CENTRAL: 5, Mickelson 16:52.8; 6, Chad Richter 16:53.3; 24, Jack Richter 17:53.0; 28, Jackson Overby 18:00.1; 56, Preston Graul 19:01.1; TOMAH: 19, Caleb Lenning 17:46.0; 21, Trevin Nelson 17:50.0; 30, Eugene Peterson 18:04.4; 55, Matthew Holtz 18:59.9; 57, Coy Nelson 19:05.9; ONALASKA: 9, Ervin 17:17.7; 45, Aidan Robinson 18:44.6; 46, Jacob Hitchler 18:45.9; 48, Riley Wellendorf 18:53.0; 53, Sam Conway 18:58.7; HOLMEN: 33, Kade Steinbrecher 18:15.9; 38, Lucas Lazarescu 18:21.8; 39, London Adams 18:22.4; 43, Nick Haas 18:37.1; 54, Dustin Goins 18:58.8.

Girls

Team scores (top two advance to state): Hudson 52, Onalaska 66, eau Claire Memorial 96, Central 136, New Richmond 139, Menomonie 161, Chippewa Falls 168, River Falls 216, Eau Claire North 237, Holmen 272, Tomah 278, Superior 309.

Individual champion: Rachel Ball (Hu) 19:10.4.

Individual state qualifiers: Mason Kalander (Ho) 19:49.2, Katie Faris (CF) 19:52.6, Alex Bruly (C) 20:00.7, Kayla Harris (NR) 20:11.8, Ella Behling (CF) 20:13.5

ONALASKA: 2, Kora Malecek 19:28.9; 6, Lydia Malecek 20:06.6; 13, Amalia Malecek 20:22.1; 21, Carolin Kearns 21:08.4; 24, Aubrey Clements 21:18.3; CENTRAL: 5, Bruly 20:00.7; 16, Sophie Leinfelder 20:57.7; 34, Megan Deganhart 21:42.5; 35, Kenzie Fellenz 21:43.6; 46, Carmen West 22:26.8; HOLMEN: 3, Kalander 19:49.2; 53, Ryleigh Pesik 23:08.3; 64, Kaylah Haas 23:44.0; 75, Kala Sader 24:31.1; 77, Cali Shepard 25:04.5; TOMAH: 11, Hannah Wilcox-Borg 20:16.2; 55, Brooke Lucka 23:12.6; 62, Brooke Bakken 23:30.0; 70, Brielle Harmel 24:02.9; 80, Hannah Scorsone 25:59.1.

WIAA DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS

Boys

Team scores (top two advance to state): Logan 66, G-E-T 96, Sparta 123, Nekoosa/Port Edwards 133, West Salem 144, Arcadia 156, Mauston 162, Westby 176, Wisconsin Dells 210, Colby/Abbotsford 249, Viroqua 284, Altoona 288, Neillsville 326, Black River Falls 345, Adams-Friendship 416.

Individual champion: Hayden Fredrickson (W) 16:12.4.

Individual State Qualifiers: Fredrickson (W) 16:12.4, Miguel Mathias (N/PE) 16:17.2, Ramon Romero (A) 16:19.7, Charlie McKinney (WS) 16:27.9, Matt Roth (C/A) 17:03.1.

LOGAN: 8, Zach Slevin 17:17.4; 12, Dylan Mitchell 17:38.3; 14, Keoni Young 17:45.8; 15, James Duffrin 17:45.9; 17, Tracy Bye 17:48.7; G-E-T: 5, Doug Feyen 16:44.4; 10, Josh Jumbeck 17:28.8; 16, Riley Kirkey 17:47.6; 21, Blake Johnson 18:03.5; 44, Jayden Campbell 18:56.3; SPARTA: 13, Ethan Anderson 17:42.6; 20, Gunnar Schmitz 17:58.9; 23, Chad Merow 18:08.1; 27, Izak Anderson 18:14.8; 40, Nick Strichko 18:50.1; WEST SALEM: 4, McKinney 16:27.9; 7, Brady Niemeier 17:10.4; 32, Andrew Murphy 18:36.0; 45, Carson Mooney 18:56.4; 56, Jeff Krueger 19:17.0; ARCADIA: 3, Romero 16:19.7; 24, Marshall Nelson 18:08.2; 39, Kaden Liskowski 18:50.1; 43, James Ziegeweid 18:53.6; 47, Kyle Motszko 19:01.4; WESTBY: 1, Fredrickson 16:12.4; 25, Kade Sherry 18:10.8; 36, John Lucas 18:42.1; 46, Derek Helgerson 19:00.5; 68, Griffin Grass 19:44.1; VIROQUA: 35, Michael Stuber 18:39.3; 48, Andrew Quackenbush 19:02.7; 52, Joshua Frye 19:11.7; 73, Aaron Dobbs 19:57.4; 76, Henry Roels 20:06.7; BLACK RIVER FALLS: 41, Kobe Nichols 18:50.4; 49, John Kramer 19:07.1; 78, Stephen Redbird 20:25.3; 87, Caleb Marecek 21:25.3; 90, Matthew Becker 21:39.5

Girls

Team scores (top two advance to state): Wisconsin Dells 40, Westby 58, Mauston 102, Viroqua 130, Logan 143, West Salem 145, Neillsville 203, Arcadia 220, Colby/Abbotsford 234, G-E-T 245, Altoona 274, Sparta 329, Adams-Friendship 339, Nekoosa/Port Edwards 413.

Individual champion: Dana Feyen (GET) 17:53.6.

Individual state qualifiers: Feyen (GET) 17:52.6, Journey Malacina (M) 19:49.4; Chloee Lowry (N) 20:16.6, Kate Schroeder (WS) 20:34.5, Greta Trapp (L) 20:41.7

WESTBY: 5, Abby Wedwick 19:58.0; 8, Sydney Sherry 20:34.5; 13, Elena Schmidt 20:52.1; 15, Justice Franks 21:03.2; 17, Julianne Call 21:09.1; VIROQUA: 18, Jillian Weston 21:23.3; 21, Lauren Brendel 21:28.9; 28, Josephine Dobbs 21:54.9; 31, Katrina Koppa 22:04.3; 32, Caitlin Fox 22:05.8; LOGAN: 10, Trapp 20:41.7; 14, Marlie Voigt 20:53.6; 30, Lieba Schwalbe 21:59.7; 40, Avery Trohkimoinen 22:47.4; 49, Megan Abraham 23:11.2; WEST SALEM: 9, Schroeder 20:34.5; 20, Kylie Wright 21:27.3; 33, Elizabeth Korn 22:11.2; 39, Hannah Caulum 22:47.3; 44, Emily Brueggeman; ARCADIA: 23, Mercedes Romo 21:30.8; 27, Isabel Myers 21:46.7; 46, Rylee Kolstad 23:05.4; 61, Avrie Marsolek 24:24.1; 63, Nicole Sendelbach 24:33.8;G-E-T: 1, Feyen 17:53.6; 42, Rachel Amoth 22:58.4; 56, Mackenzie O’Neill 23:40.8; 70, Claire Corcoran 25:37.9; 76, Delaney Applin 26:18.2; SPARTA: 37, Karli O’Rourke 22:41.7; 55, Lydia Hone 23:40.0; 64, Rorie Marx 24:45.3; 86, Abigail Hone 32:11.8; 87, Alyssa Falkner 35:25.1;

WIAA DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS

Boys

Team scores (top two teams advance): Dodgeville/Mineral Point 45, McFarland 74, Monroe 100, Madison Edgewood 105, Platteville 126, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 186, Mount Horeb 186, River Valley 223, Brodhead/Juda 232, Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton 240, Evansville 245, Edgerton 284, Beloit Turner 291, Prarie du Chien 458, Richland Center/Ithaca 471.

Individual champion: Andrew Pahnke (Mc) 16:08.1.

Individual state qualifiers: Drake Ingold (Mo) 16:42.4, Michael Hatter (B/J) 16:55.5, Jace Serres (P) 16:56.2, Benedict Gallagher (E) 16:57.2, Matt Gilles (ME) 17:18.0

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN: 84, Blake Bartels 20:13.1; 88, Jayce Sexton 20:29.7; 93, Charlie Eastman 20:59.3; 96, Collin Seeley 21:25.9; 97, Brady Bartels 21:26.6.

Girls

Team scores: Prairie du Chien 50, McFarland 79, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 88, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 119, Brodhead/Juda 143, Madison Edgewood 152, Platteville 155, Mount Horeb 172, Edgerton 242, Monroe 252, Beloit Turner 291, Evansville 304, Richland Center/Ithaca 385, River Valley 404

Individual champion: Madelynn McIntyre (B/J) 20:18.3.

Individual state qualifiers: McIntyre (B/J) 20:18.3, Maddie McClimon (ME) 20:38.8, Madee Harding (B/J) 20:45.3, Lindsay Johnston (D/MP) 21:04.1, Anna Ollendick (MH) 21:19.7

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN: 4, Amber Huser 20:48.9; 5, Karly Jaynes 20:49.8; 6, Meg Katzung 21:00.9; 9, Greta Hein 21:14.0; 26, Ella Hein 22:05.9

WIAA DIVISION 3 SECTIONALS

Boys

Team scores (top two advance to state): Durand 45, Onalaska Luther 60, Aquinas 66, Brookwood 126, Hillsboro 141, New Lisbon 146, Cochrane-Fountain City 184, Cashton 217, Bangor 223, Blair-Taylor 294, Necedah 325, Osseo-Fairchild 329, Whitehall 367, Lincoln 367, Royall 389, Mondovi 448

Individual champion: David Vannucchi (OL) 16:36.9.

Individual state qualifiers: Ethan Gregg (A) 17:10.7, Preston Gutenberg (BT) 17:16.4, Dakota Wells (H) 17:35.2, Jeremiah Degroot (A) 17:42.8, Owen Jones (NL) 17:57.5

ONALASKA LUTHER: 1, Vannucchi 16:36.9; 3, Sam Larson 16:53.7; 4, Quaid Handy 17:07.4; 25, Micah Schibbelhut 19:04.8; 27, Thomas Walsh 19:13.3; AQUINAS: 5, Greg 17:10.7; 10, Degroot 17:42.8; 13, Rory Campbell 18:10.7; 18, Peter Glodosky 18:26.0; 20, Andrew Skemp 18:33.0; BROOKWOOD: 15, Orrie Maurhoff 18:13.6; 16, Chase Ferries 18:19.4; 29, Christian Barrientos 19:25.1; 32, Colten Green 19:29.2; 34, Cole Brandau 19:34.0; CASHTON: 23, Rian Gronemus 18:41.4; 24, Kristt Hilden 18:58.0; 51, Keagen Kuhn 20:28.2; 58, Sam Freiberg 21:02.9; 61, Garret Steinhoff 21:08.2; BANGOR: 26, Isaac Bachmann 19:06.9; 36, Nate Crenshaw 19:38.8; 42, Colin Bucholz 20:01.8; 45, Carlyle Lyga 20:06.5; Trevor Theurer 21:43.8; BLAIR-TAYLOR: 6, Preston Gutenberg 17:16.4; 55, Alec Reismann 20:38.7; 62, Kaleb Smith 21:09.6; 73, Logan Shramek 21:41.5; 98, Bryce Elvaker 24:23.9.

Girls

Team scores (top two advance to state): Aquinas 79, Cashton 89, Melrose-Mindoro 106, Cochrane-Fountain City 109, Hillsboro 110, Onalaska Luther 175, Independence/Gilmanton 178, Brookwood 218, Durand 224, Blair-Taylor 245, Necedah 263, Osseo-Fairchild 264.

Individual champion: Kari herman (OF) 20:46.2.

Individual state qualifiers: Herman (OF) 20:46.2, Sydney Becker (MM) 21:10.9, Annie Haas (H) 21:18.4, Hannah Munson (H) 21:30.3, Karlie Meyer (A) 21:31.7, Cassidy Kabus (I/G) 21:37.7

AQUINAS: 5, Meyer 21:31.7; 7, Ryanne Schneider 21:40.8; 17, Katie Hilby 23:05.3; 19, Caroline Gunderson 23:10.8; 31, Shelby Thicke 23:42.7;  CASHTON: 9, Gracey Mlsna 21:53.1; 10, Emma Schlesner 22:06.7; 13, Izzi Mason 22:36.9; 27, Lydia Korn 23:29.8; 30, Carly Butzler 23:39.7; MELROSE-MINDORO: 2, Becker 21:10.9; 8, Carrie Pfaff 21:47.5; 14, Hannah Peterson 22:49.6; 28, Tarilyn Mikel 23:33.0; 54, Chandler Deberg 25:28.5; ONALASKA LUTHER: 15, Grace Bain 22:50.3; 24, Cianna hoppe 23L21.6; 43, Karinna Handy 24:23.0; 44, Abbigayle Las 24:28.2; 49, Makayla Hanson 25:09.1; BROOKWOOD: 23, Allyson Nelson 23:20.8; 29, Samantha Atteln 23:35.5; 45, Shelly Powell 24:30.9; 51, Ingrid Ruiz 25:23.4; 70, Cassidy Peterson 28:33.6; BLAIR-TAYLOR: 22, Thea McAdams 23:16.8; 32, Macie Berg 23:44.8; 60, Dena Maldonado 26:30.2; 64, Zoe Kraemer 27:17.3; 67, Kyla Frederizon 28:04.7

0
0
0
0
0