CROSS COUNTRY

WIAA STATE MEET

The Ridges Golf Course, Wis. Rapids

DIVISION 1

Boys

Team scores: Middleton 76, Stevens Point 177, South Milwaukee 191, Monona Grove 197, Sun Prairie 203, Madison West 212, Kimberly 229, Sussex Hamilton 240, Hudson 298, Wauwatosa East 300, Appleton North 305, Whitefish Bay 306, Pewaukee 38, Eau Claire Memorial 312, West Bend West 313, Muskego 316, Slinger 341, Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 348, Bay Port 366, Brookfield Central 387.

Individual championship: Drew Bosley (Homestead) 15:39.87.

Local individual finishers: 56, Chad Richter (Central) 16:46.41; 85, Jett Mickelson (Central) 17:05.19; 151, AJ Ervin (Onalaska) 17:38.52.

Girls

Team scores: Sun Prairie 57, Muskego 74, Onalaska 174, Janesville Craig 177, Waukesha West 194, Hudson 218, Milwaukee DSHA 244, Whitefish Bay 259, Madison West 276, Stevens Point 287, Pewaukee 291, Brookfield Central 321, Stoughton 331, Kimberly 335, Wausau West 353, Pulaski 357, Slinger 423, Brookfield East 443, Beaver Dam 454, Lake Geneva Badger 465.

Individual champion: Peyton Sippy (JC) 18:01.56.

Local Individual finishers: 38, Mason Kalander (Holmen) 19:42.93; 54, Alex Bruley (Central) 19:56.37.

ONALASKA:8, Kora Malecek 19:08.95; 23, Lydia Malecek 19:36.69; 33, Amalia Malecek 19:52.00; 37, Ellie Smith 19:54.71; 73, Aubrey Clements 20:40.95.

DIVISION 2

Boys

Team scores: Valders 60, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 99, Port Washington 116, Green Bay Notre Dame 122, Logan 193, McFarland 196, Jefferson 213, Lakeland 222, Medford 242, G-E-T 257, East Troy 261, Wisconsin Lutheran 269, Cedar Grove-Belgium 286, Grafton 288, Osceola 308, Saint Croix Central 348.

Individual champion: Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (L) 15:52.88.

Local individual finishers: 4, Ramon Romero (Arcadia) 16:05.90; 6, Hayden Fredrickson (Westby) 16:27.80; 8, Charlie McKinney (West Salem) 16:31.42; .

LOGAN: 17, Zach Slevin 17:07.78; 37, Dylan Mitchell 17:42.61; 39, Tracy Bye 17:44.59; 43, James Duffrin 17:49.03; 57, Keoni Young 18:05.32; G-E-T: 13, Doug Feyen 17:02.05; 32, Josh Jumbeck 17:32.11; 50, Blake Johnson 18:00.18; 72, Riley Kirkey 18:23.38; 89, Nicholas Moen 18:38.08.

Girls

Team scores: Freedom 68, Wisconsin Dells 98, Lake Mills 118, Jefferson 155, Westby 177, Port Washington 199, Saint Croix Central 199, Wisconsin Lutheran 211, Lakeland 218, Appleton Xavier 232, Grafton 236, Prairie du Chien 256, Plymouth 272, Hayward 274, Random Lake/Ozaukee 347, McFarland 352.

Individual champion: Dana Feyen (GET) 18:39.68

Local individual finishers>/strong: 1, Feyen (GET) 18:39.68; 60, Greta Trapp (Logan) 20:55.88

WESTBY: 20, Elena Schmidt 20:35.76; 23, Abbey Wedwick 20:38.61; 26, Sydney Sherry 20:45.04; 39, Julianne Call 20:59.20; 69, Justice Franks 21:36.26; PRAIRIE DU CHIEN: 25, Karly Jaynes 20:40.72; 35, Amber Huser 20:55.41; 37, Meg Katzung 20:58.48; 71, Greta Hein 21:39.83; 88, Ella Hein 21:59.36.

DIVISION 3

Boys

Team scores: Durand 79, Darlington 104, Rosholt 109, Living World Lutheran 149, Lake Country Lutheran 164, Chippewa Falls McDonell 184, Brillion 193, Onalaska Luther 197, Manitowoc Lutheran 212, Wis. Rapids Assumption 222, Phillips 244, Amherst 272, Augusta 284, Solon Springs/Northwood 311, Bonduel 313, New Glarus/Monticello 380.

Individual champion: David Vannucchi (OL) 15:54.83.

Local individual finishers: 14, Ethan Gregg (Aquinas) 16:55.36; 29, Jeremiah Degroot (Aquinas) 17:22.31; 66, Preston Gutenberg (Blair-Taylor) 17:56.61.

ONALASKA LUTHER: 1, Vannucchi 15:54.83; 7, Sam Larson 16:43.53; 30, Quaid Handy 17:43.11; 78, Micah Schibbelhut (18:58.77); 81, Thomas Walsh 19:08.44.

Girls

Team scores: Dodgeland 56, Lancaster 97, Marshall 108, Auburndale 114, Palmyra-Eagle 135, Oshkosh Lourdes Academy 161, Bonduel 188, Aquinas 223, Glenwood City 251, Cashton 262, Phillips 277, Cameron 280, Oostburg 285, Rosholt 315, Chequamegon 326, Weyauwega-Fremont 336.

Individual champion: Marissa Ellenbecker (Edgar) 18:56.33.

Local individual finishers: 31, Sydney Becker (Mel-Min) 20:52.55

AQUINAS: 18, Karlie Meyer 21:12.90; 22, Ryanne Schneider 21:25.95; 42, Caroline Gundersen 21:59.18; 65, Katie Hilby 22:37.98; 76, Shelby Thicke 23:09.90; CASHTON:15, Gracey Mlsna 21:05.38; 52, Emma Schlesner 22:18.52; 62, Izzi Mason 22:33.70; 64, Annie Schreier 22:36.93; 69, Lydia Korn 22:53.15.

VOLLEYBALL

WIAA SECTIONAL FINALS

DIVISION 4

Benton def. Bangor 30-28, 25-23, 25-19. Records: Ba 28-7, Be 28-2.

MSHSL SECTIONS

1A EAST SEMIFINAL

Caledonia def. Spring Grove 25-11, 25-20, 25-15. Records: C 22-8.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments