cc: Julianne Call

Westby senior Julianne Call raced her heart out and won the Great Meadow Invitational in Plains, Virginia, on Saturday, Aug. 26. The Westby Cross Country girls team brought home the gold. Call is shown here in action at Westby on Aug. 22 where she placed sixth.

The Norse hosted the Ken Trott Invitational on Tuesday, Aug. 22. Trott was not able to attend the annual event, but sent his best wishes to all the runners. A total of 15 teams participated in the race boys race and 11 in the girls race.

Girls

The Westby girls captured the team title with 53 points, followed by Aquinas 73, La Crosse Logan 97, C-FC 117, Marshall 119, Mauston 131,Onalaska Luther 165, Hillsboro 175, Colby 289, Kickapoo/La Farge 295, BRF 299.

Westby’s top five individual runners: 3rd, Abbey Wedwick 16:16; 5th, Julianne Call 16:34; 7th, Sydney Sherry 16:41; 16th, Justice Franks 17:43; 22nd, and Lexi Crume 18:06.

Annie Haas of Hillsboro won the race with a time of 15:57, followed by Gianna Dugan of Marshall (16:10).

Boys

Westby’s Hayden Fredrickson finished in second place individually with a time 12:57 and for the second year in a row, David Vannucchi (Luther) won the individual title.

Vannucchi the defending Division 3 cross country champion, finished the Westby race in 12:34, which was 20 seconds faster than in 2016. It was also a fitting way to cap off his birthday.

Logan won the team title with 50, followed by Aquinas 94, Onalaska Luther 102,. Marshall 129, Black River Falls 136, Mauston 145, Wauzeka 185, Hillsboro 201, Westby 220, C-FC 237, New Lisbon 314, Kickapoo/La Farge 319, Colby 324, North Crawford 370, Royall 425.

The remaining top five runners for Westby were: 22, Kade Sherry 15:01; 64, Brendan Buros 16:20; 65, Kin Hamilton 16:21; 67, Evan Phillips 16:29.

Head Coach Brian Huebner said the girls team is dedicated and very focused to the sport and the boys are working together to trim their overall times.

Westby cross country teams travel to Verona on Saturday, Sept. 2 and are back in Westby on Tuesday, Sept. 5.

KEN TROTT INVITATIONAL

8-22-17

Girls

Team scores: Westby 53, Aquinas 73, Logan 97, C-FC 117, Marshall 119, Mauston 131, Onalaska Luther 165, Hillsboro 175, Colby 289, Kickapoo/La Farge 295, Black River Falls 299.

Individual champion: Annie Haas (Hillsboro) 15:57.

WESTBY: 3, Abbey Wedwick 16:16 5, Julianne Call 16:34 7, Sydney Sherry 16:41 16, Justice Franks 17:43 22, Lexi Crume 18:06 AQUINAS: 4, Ryanne Schneider 16:26 8, Karlie Meyer 16:42 15, Caroline Gundersen 17:36 19, Katie Hilby 17:59 27, Katie Joslyn 18:23 LOGAN: 11, Greta Trapp 17:06 12, Lieba Schwalbe 17:07 14, Marlie Voigt 17:21 28, Violette Hanson-meyers 18:31 32, Megan Abraham 18:32 ONALASKA LUTHER: 18, Jessica Kaufmann 17:45 25, Cianna Hoppe 18:14 39, Julia Strangman 18:49 41, Grace Bain 18:51 42, Lizzy Stuebs 18:54 BLACK RIVER FALLS: 44, Ellie Dolesy 19:01 55, Zyanna Deloney 19:45 64, Sabreya Crawford 21:55 67, Grace Engebretson 23:12 69, Naomi Falcon 24:15.

Boys

Team scores: Logan 50, Aquinas 94, Onalaska Luther 102,. Marshall 129, Black River Falls 136, Mauston 145, Wauzeka 185, Hillsboro 201, Westby 220, C-FC 237, New Lisbon 314, Kickapoo/La Farge 319, Colby 324, North Crawford 370, Royall 425.

Individual champion: David Vannucchi (Luther) 12:34.

LOGAN: 3, Evan Schultz 13:21 7, Zach Slevin 13:39 11, Tracy Bye 13:57 13, Keoni Young 14:13 16, marcus Jarrett 14:31 AQUINAS: 8, Jeremiah Degroot 13:45 12, Rory Campbell 14:06 21, Peter Glodosky 15:00 39, Aaron Puent 15:35 ONALASKA LUTHER: 1, Vannucchi 4, Samuel Larson 13:34 6, Quaid Handy 13:38 41, Michael Schibbelhut 15:42 50, Thomas Walsh 15:51 BLACK RIVER FALLS: 5, Adam Wiesender 13:36 25, John Kramer 15:07 26, Kobe Nichols 15 07 35, Averie Tom 15:32 45, Benett Bucek 15:47 WESTBY: 2, Hayden Fredrickson 12:57 22, Kade Sherry 15:01 64, Brendan Buros 16:20 65, Kin Hamilton 16:21 67, Evan Phillips 16:29.

0
0
0
0
0

Dorothy Robson is editor of the Westby Times. Contact her at 608-637-5625.

Load comments