Coulee Conference announces 2019 all-conference teams

Coulee Conference announces 2019 all-conference teams

  • 0

The Coulee Conference has announced its 2019 all-conference teams. The 2019 Southwest Conference boys football all-conference teams have also been announced.

Coulee

Conference

BOYS CROSS COUNTRYALL CONFERENCE TEAMFIRST TEAMCharlie McKinney West Salem 11 (Athlete of the Year); Jose Monroy Arcadia 10; Brady Niemeier West Salem 11; Carter Gold GET 10; Cooper Gelhaus Viroqua 9; Carson MooneyWest Salem 11; Micah Schibbelhut Luther 11.

SECOND TEAMJames Ziegeweid Arcadia 12; Andrew Quackenbush Viroqua 11; Kobe Nichols BRF 11; Taylor Thunstedt Westby 10; Liam Sjoquist West Salem 12; Nicholas Moen GET 12; Riley Kirkey GET 11.

HONORABLE MENTIONEthan Burmeister GET 10; Brenden Griffin Westby 10; Sam Ruiter GET 9; Clayton Weston Viroqua 9; Josiah Hoppe Luther 11; Ronald Walters Luther 10; Tyler Savor Luther 12.

Conference Champions: West Salem.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRYALL CONFERENCE TEAMFIRST TEAMMercedes Romo Arcadia 11 (Athlete of the Year); Macey Tauscher West Salem 9; Lizzy Stuebs Luther 12; Caitlin Fox Viroqua 12; Tegan Michalak Arcadia 9; Breann Harris GET 10; Audra Johnson Westby 9.

SECOND TEAMMegnan Nelson Westby 9; Hannah Siegler GET 10; Kianna Suchla Arcadia 10; Alena Donahue West Salem 9; Quinn Wenthe GET 10; Rachel Amoth GET 11; Avali Bratberg GET 10.

HONORABLE MENTIONKatrina Koppa Viroqua 11; Morgan Quackenbush West Salem 9; Tauna Janssen GET 10; Denali Huebner Westby 9; Josephine Dobbs Viroqua 12; Kyler Ernst Luther 11; Angie Harnish Viroqua 12.

Conference Champions: GET.

SOUTH CENTRALBOYS FOOTBALLALL CONFERENCE TEAMFIRST TEAMOFFENSIVE LINEEthan Auer GET 11; Wyatt Lee GET 12; Mitchel Bergmann GET 12.

RUNNING BACKSBryce Burns GET 12; Luke Vance GET 11.

WIDE RECEIVERSMike Roou Black River Falls 10.

SPECIALISTBrandon Boos GET 12.

QUARTERBACKElliot Bird Black River Falls 12 (Offensive Player of the Year).

DEFENSIVE BACKDavis Wenthe GET 12; Elliot Bird Black River Falls 12.

INSIDE LINEBACKERBryce Burns GET 12 (Defensive Player of the Year).

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER/DEFENSIVE ENDChase Yaeger Black River Falls.

LINEMANTrent Harshman GET 12.

SECOND TEAMOFFENSIVE LINEMANAiden Lee GET 11.

PUNTERMike Roou.

DEFENSIVE BACKSam Johnson GET 12; Jackson McCormick Black River Falls 10.

INSIDE LINEBACKERBrandon Boos GET 12; Jake Zukowski Black River Falls 12.

LINEMANRobert Cogswell Black River Falls 10.

Conference Champions: GET.

SOUTHWEST ATHLETIC LEAGUEBOYS FOOTBALLALL CONFERENCE TEAMSECOND TEAMDEFENSIVE BACKBrandon Stadtler Luther 12.

RUNNING BACKBrandon Stadtler Luther 12.

KICKERJosiah Larson Luther 10.

HONORABLE MENTIONLINEMANMitch Bass.

Conference Champions: Mineral Point.

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCEBOYS FOOTBALLALL CONFERENCE TEAMFIRST TEAMOFFENSIVE LINEMANRiley Hagen Westby 12; Kaiden Boberg Arcadia 12.

DEFENSIVE ENDCharlie Siewert Arcadia 11; Devin Nelson Westby 12

DEFENSIVE BACKAustin Zastrow Arcadia 12.

RETURNERDavontae Spears Westby 12.

SECOND TEAMRUNNING BACKNolan Niemierowicz Arcadia 12.

WIDE RECEIVERMichael Schweisthal Arcadia 12; Joe Armbruster Westby 12.

OFFENSIVE LINEMANAustin Christenson Viroqua 12; Paul Nickelotti Viroqua 12.

INSIDE LINEBACKERNoah Schank Arcadia 12.

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERNolan Niemierowicz Arcadia 12.

DEFENSIVE BACKJoe Armbruster Westby 12.

RETURNERMichael Schweisthal Arcadia 12.

HONORABLE MENTIONChase Patzner Arcadia 12; Kaden Lisowski Arcadia 12; Joseph Rivera Arcadia 11; Drew Fortney Viroqua 12; Alex Jacobson Viroqua 12; Zach Lohr Viroqua 12; Ty Milutnovich Westby 12; Davontae Spears Westby 12; Devin Nelson Westby 12.

Conference Champions: River Valley.

COULEE CONFERENCEGIRLS VOLLEYBALLALL CONFRENCE TEAMFIRST TEAMNatalie Jeranek West Salem 11 (Athlete of the Year); Ellie Hoesley Arcadia 12; Linzy Sendelbach Arcadia 12; Jordan Hein GET 12; Eva Lee Westby 12; Abby Suchla Arcadia 12; Emily Wintrone Luther 12.

SECOND TEAMKendall Gerke West Salem 11; Ally Priebe West Salem 11; Alayna Winterfield Westby 12; Annabelle Koenig Luther 12; Kara Gavaghan West Salem12; Jaden HammesWest Salem 9; Cierra Gunderson GET 12.

HONORABLE MENTIONMakayla Nortman BRF 10; Hannah Suchla Arcadia 12; Chloe Halverson Arcadia 11; Bailey Backaus BRF 12; Kora Ulness BRF 12; Grace Manke Luther 12; Bethany Roethel Westby 9; Grace Brigson West Salem 11; Macy Stellner Westby 11.

Conference Champions: West Salem.

COULEE CONFERENCEGIRLS TENNISALL CONFERENCE TEAMFIRST TEAMNo. 1 Singles Madigan Freng West Salem 11 (Player of the Year); No. 2 Singles Cassie Warren Luther; No. 3 Singles Kaylee Rabe Luther; No. 4 Singles Katherine Bruns Luther;

No. 1 Doubles Phoebe Christenson Luther and Jenna Wahl Luther; No. 2 Doubles Bailee Peterson West Salem 11 and Maddie Quick West Salem 11;

No. 3 Doubles Anabel Cruz West Salem 11 and Emma Deal West Salem 12.

SECOND TEAMNo. 1 Singles Sarah Hoffe Luther; No. 2 Singles Jenna Carns West Salem 11; No. 3 Singles Alyssa Szewszyk West Salem 12 No. 4 Singles Calista Robaczewski West Salem 10;

No. 1 Doubles Julia Krien West Salem 11 and Josie LaJuenesee West Salem 11; No. 2 Doubles Katie Kutz Luther and Hannah Larson Luther

No. 3 Doubles Haley Gronholz Luther and Klarissa Miller Luther.

GIRLS GOLFALL CONFRENCE TEAMFIRST TEAMRylee Haines Arcadia 12 (Player of the Year); Hallie Tulip Arcadia 10; Jade Hildebrand Nekoosa 12; Emily Nelson GET 10; Zoie Pehler Arcadia 11.

SECOND TEAMWhitney Sonsalla Arcadia 9; Emily Brose Westby/Viroqua 11; Ava Pronschinske CFC 12; Mikaela Lisowski Arcadia 12; Jenna Quackenbush BRF11.

HONORABLE MENTIONLexie Kiedrowski GET 12; Gabbi Antonelli BRF 11; Hayley Anderson GET 11; Hannah Trim GET 11; Karyn Millis BRF 11.

Conference Champions: Arcadia.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News