The Coulee Conference has announced its all-conference teams for the 2019 spring season.

Girls track

First team

Grace Hebel Westby 10; Rachel Amoth GET 10; Jillian Weston Viroqua 12; Dana Feyen GET 12; Charlie Halverson Arcadia 10; Xana Leum Viroqua 12; Maddie Reichwein Arcadia 12; Emily Kupka Arcadia 12; Jessica Kupka Arcadia 10; Taylor Ely Arcadia 9; Daina Clemmensen Luther 9; Cassie Warren Luther 10; Emily Wintrone Luther 11; Cianna Hoppe Luther 12; Jessica Anderson Viroqua 9; Avery Yaeger BRF 9; Karyn Millis BRF 11; Ellie Wirtz BRF 10; Abby Ross BRF 12; Kylie Schmitz GET 9; Caden Miralles GET 10; Jordan Hein GET 11; Quinn Wenthe GET 9; Asia Rave BRF 10.

Second team

Grace Hebel Westby 10; Xana Leum Viroqua 12; Mikayla Wright GET 10; Kylie Schmitz GET 9; Sarah Gimurtu Westby 11; Rachel Amoth GET 10; Lauren Brendel Viroqua 12; Celia Amrhein Viroqua 9; Anna Dlugi Viroqua 10; Josie Dobbs Viroqua 11; Sarah Gimurtu Westby 11; Molly Forgues Westby 9; Sierra Cade Westby 12; Allison Weninger Westby 10; Emma Ries Luther 10; Grace Komay Luther 10; Kyler Ernst Luther 10; Kaitlyn Kennedy Luther 12; Quinn Wenthe GET 9; Mercedes Romo Arcadia 10; Katrina Koppa Viroqua 10; Caden Miralles GET 10; Brooklynn Golden Arcadia 12; Dana Feyen GET 12; Jillian Weston Viroqua 12.

Honorable mention

Caden Miralles GET 10; Abby Ross BRF 12; Evelyn Gimurtu Westby 12; Cianna Hoppe Luther 12; Mercedes Romo Arcadia 10; Katrina Koppa Viroqua 10; Jessica Anderson Viroqua 9; Gracie Wagemester Viroqua 9; Jenna Harless Viroqua 12; Abby Koch Viroqua 9; Jillian Weston Viroqua 12; Emma Ries Luther 10; Aleah Hunter GET 9; Breann Harris GET 9; Avali Bratberg GET 9; Quinn Wenthe GET 9; Natalie Jeranek West Salem 10; Elsa Luebke Westby 12; Maddie Reichwein Arcadia 12; Emily Kupka Arcadia 12; Sky Reit Arcadia 9; Taylor Ely Arcadia 9; Isabel Myers Arcadia 12; Charlie Halverson Arcadia 10; Emily Kupka Arcadia 12; Rachel Amoth GET 10; Jordyn Bahr Viroqua 11; Mikayla Wright GET 10.

Athlete of the Year: Grace Hebel Westby 10.

Conference champions: Viroqua.

Boys track

First team

Luke Vance GET 10; Davis Wenthe GET 11; David Vannucchi Luther 12; Michael Schweisthal Arcadia 11; Daniel Fernandez Westby 11; Austin Mowery Westby 11; Ryan Daines Westby 12; Brett Jorgenson Westby 10; Ben Stenberg GET 12; Garrett Eddy GET 12; Keagan Wall GET 12; Luke Vance GET 10; Nathan Bremer Arcadia 11; Tyler Klar Arcadia 12; Kaden Lisowski Arcadia 11; Jose Monroy Arcadia 9; John Severson Arcadia 10; Cameron Nelson Westby 12; Ethan Bible BRF 12; Joe Wopat West Salem 12; Dawson Frydenlund West Salem 10; John Glassmaker West Salem 12.

Second team

Davontae Spears Westby 11; Luke Vance GET 10; Erik Jorgenson Westby 12; Blake Johnson GET 12; Josh Jumbeck GET 12; Doug Feyen GET 12; Haakon Mathison Westby 12; Garrett Eddy GET 12; Therrick Roberts West Salem 11; Isaac Corbin West Salem 9; Hunter Wehrenberg West Salem 11; Teegan Hansen West Salem 10; Austin Mowery Westby 11; Dawson Marshall Westby 12; Ryan Daines Westby 12; Brett Jorgenson Westby 10; Gabe Engh Westby 11; Carson Mooney West Salem 10; Brady Scallon West Salem 9; Liam Sjoquist West Salem 11; Adam Rogge West Salem 10; Austin Zastrow Arcadia 10; Randy Pronschinske Arcadia 12; John Glassmaker West Salem 12.

Honorable mention

Keagan Wall GET 12; Joe Wopat West Salem 12; Kaden Lisowski Arcadia 11; Quaid Handy Luther 12; Brady Niemeier West Salem 10; Matt Becker BRF 10; Nathan Bremer Arcadia 11; Benny Jimenez Arcadia 10; Austin Zastrow Arcadia 10; Ben Suchla Arcadia 12; Therrick Roberts West Salem 11; Hunter Wehrenberg West Salem 11; Josh Iliff West Salem 10; Teegan Hansen West Salem 10; Jake Jumbeck GET 12; Carter Gold GET 9; Garrett Eddy GET 12; Blake Johnson GET 12; Ethan Burton GET 11; Doug Feyen GET 12; Trevor Howe Viroqua 12; Grant LeDoux West Salem 11; Ryan Daines Westby 12; Kaiden Boberg Arcadia 11.

Athlete of the Year: Davis Wenthe GET 11.

Conference champions: GET.

Boys golf

First team

Sawyer Schmidt GET 10; Joey McNamara Luther; Noah Nelson Westby; Ty Breese BRF 11; Chandler Sonsalla Arcadia 10.

Second team

Ryan Schlimgen West Salem 12; Cale Wilber GET; Maxwell Goetz West Salem 10; Caden Skelding BRF 10; Jake Krause Westby.

Honorable mention

Ross Theige Westby; Riley Matzke Luther; Jake Zukowski BRF 11; Gavin Parr Arcadia 11; Mike Antonelli BRF 9.

Athlete of the Year: Sawyer Schmidt GET 10.

Conference champions: BRF.

Baseball

First team

Chase Patzner Arcadia 11; Chase Yeager Black River Falls 11; Alex Pearson GET 12; Mason Skrede Viroqua 12; Hunter Vikemyr Viroqua 12; Andrew Wedwick Viroqua 12; Clayton Slack Viroqua 10; Christian Reimer West Salem 12; Alex Gluch Westby 12; Sam Strangstalien Westby 12.

Second team

Trace Bjorge Arcadia 12; Alijas Whitegull Black River Falls 11; Brandon Boos GET 11; Isaac Marley GET 12; Brandon Stadtler Luther 11; Ryan Zemla Viroqua 11; Justin Barney West Salem 10; Ethan Gregerson West Salem 11; Hunter Ward Westby 12; Nolan Rux Westby 12.

Honorable mention

Brody Larson Arcadia 11; Nathan Breska Arcadia 12; Jacob Potter Black River Falls 12; Eric Rogers Luther 11; Ethan Diehm Luther 11; Evan Hubatch Viroqua 10; Trenton Foreman West Salem 12; Gunnar Hanson Westby 12.

Athlete of the Year: Hunter Vikemyr Viroqua 12.

Pitcher of the Year: Hunter Vikemyr Viroqua 12.

Conference champions: Viroqua.

Softball

First team

Cynda Protsman Luther 12; Abbie Cavadini West Salem 11; Samantha Thompson West Salem 12; Jenna Wahl Luther 11; Linzy Sendelbach Arcadia 11; Alexa Hammond GET 11; Amy Gappa GET 12; Abby Suchla Arcadia 11; Taylor Feyen West Salem 11; Hannah Suchla Arcadia 11.

Second team

Genna O’Neill GET 9; Claire Griffin Westby 11; Ciera Gunderson GET 11; Kendall Gerke West Salem 10; Chloe Halverson Arcadia 10; McKenna Manske Westby 11; Norma Dick BRF 11; Naomi Lloyd BRF 11; Mya Jacobson West Salem 11; Kay Frydenlund Westby 12.

Honorable mention

Megan Yonkovich Luther 10; Hallie Sherry Viroqua 10; Quinn Cerda-Reyes BRF 10; Ali Pronschinske Arcadia 11; Cassy Schmitz GET 11; Macy Stellner Westby 10; Chloe Stellner Westby 11; Maddie Quick West Salem 10; Kavani Blackdeer BRF 11; Olivia Thew Viroqua12.

Athlete of the Year: Cynda Protsman Luther 12.

Pitcher of the Year: Samantha Thompson West Salem 12.

Conference champions: West Salem.

Boys tennis

First team

S-Paul Barbe BRF 12; S-Jaimin Davis Mauston 11; S-Michael Roou BRF 9; S-Weston Gerke West Salem 9; D-Josh Eckerman Mauston 11; D-Brandon Langer Mauston 12; D-Lucas Oldham Viroqua 12; D-Tony Garvalia Viroqua 12; D-Sam Lund BRF 11; D-Jacob Howe 9.

Second team

S-Jack Hehli West Salem 9; S-Dustin Kenyen Viroqua 9; S-Justin Johnson Mauston 11; S-Breken Fortney Viroqua 10; D-Mitchell Hanson Viroqua 11; D-Gary Mischler Viroqua 10; D-Ethan Marsh BRF 10; D-Chase Severson BRF 10; D-Eric Jerdee Viroqua 10; D-Ben Kane Viroqua 9.

Player of the Year: Paul Barbe BRF 12.

Conference champions: Viroqua.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.