{{featured_button_text}}
Garrett Dunnum

Garrett Dunnum (center) receives an oversized check for his commitment to the Navy's Nuclear Power Program. The check was presented at the 2019 Senior Awards Night, Wednesday, May 22. Also pictured are Tom Sharratt and HMC William Brickson.

The 2019 Westby Area High School Senior Awards Night was held at the Westby Area Performing Arts Center, Wednesday, May 22.

RECOGNITION AWARDS

Presidential Academic Awards – National Honor Society: Skyler Bagstad, Griffin Grass, Elsa Luebke, Alison Connelly, Darien Hammes, Morgan Olson, Kamryn Davey, Emma Hanson, Alexis Ratzburg, Ruby DeGarmo, Derek Helgerson, Erinn Sebion, Garrett Dunnum, Kelsie Helgerson, Hunter Ward, Rebekah Dwyer, Ronald Inglett, Sarah Weninger; National Honor Society Officers: President – Elsa Luebke; Vice President – Skyler Bagstad; Secretary – Morgan Olson; Treasurer – Rebekah Dwyer. Salutatorian: Alison Connelly; Valedictorian: Skyler Bagstad; National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution – Good Citizen Award: Josie Hofslien.

WESTBY AMERICAN LEGION AWARDS Westby American Legion Athletic Awards: Ryan Daines, Elsa Luebke; Westby American Legion Music Awards: Instrumental—Kade Sherry; Choral—Josie Hofslien; Westby American Legion Oratory Award: Kade Sherry; Westby American Legion Certificate of School Award: Garrett Dunnum; Westby American Legion Citizenship Award: Elsa Luebke.

MUSICAL (INSTRUMENTAL & CHORAL) AWARDS

Director’s Choice Band Awards: Rebekah Dwyer, Griffin Grass, Kelsie Helgerson, Alia Henrichsen, Karri Seland; National Band Association – Outstanding Musician Awards: Kamryn Davey, Ruby DeGarmo, Christine DePooter, Katelyn Dunnum, Hailey Jubera, Mason Quellhorst; Cymbal of Honor Awards: Skyler Bagstad, Kade Sherry; Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Erik Jorgenson; Patrick Gilmore Band Award: Cody Russell; John Philip Sousa Band Awards: Ronald Inglett, Erik Jorgenson; Outstanding Choral Member Awards: Darien Hammes, Cameron Nelson, Morgan Sagler; Robert Shaw Director’s Choice Awards: Kamryn Davey, Josie Hofslien, Mason Quellhorst; Fred Waring Director’s Awards: Alison Connelly, Katelyn Dunnum, Hailey Jubera; Phil Mattson Vocal Jazz Choir Award: Cameron Nelson; Outstanding Soloist Award: Vougard Latoja; Drama Awards: Ronald Inglett, Vougard Latoja, Cody RusselL National School Choral Awards: Ronald Inglett, Vougard Latoja, Cody Russell.

MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS

Senior Class Officers—Present stoles: President – Karri Seland, Vice President – Kelsie Helgerson, Secretary – Griffin Grass, Treasurer – Sierra Cade; La Crosse Tribune Extra Effort Award/Pope John XXIII Scholarship: Josie Hofslien; State of Wisconsin Higher Educational Aids Board Academic Excellence Scholarship: Skyler Bagstad; State of Wisconsin Higher Educational Aids Board Technical Excellence Scholarship: Makayla Gretebeck; FCCLA Senior Recognition: Christine DePooter, Darien Hammes, Martha Haugen, Morgan Sagler; Senior Year Attendance Awards: Skyler Bagstad—all four years, Christine DePooter, Ronald Inglett; Westby VFW Citizenship Award: Ryan Daines.

ATHLETIC RECOGNITION

Kenneth Berg, Samuel Berg, Brendan Buros, Sierra Cade, Ryan Daines, Carter Dayton, Cole Dayton, Rebekah Dwyer, Justice Franks, Kay Frydenlund, Alex Gluch, Griffin Grass, Gunnar Hanson, Derek Helgerson Kelsie Helgerson, Josie Hofslien, Kaitlyn Hooverson, Ronald Inglett, Lauren Jacobs, Erik Jorgenson, Hailey Jubera, Weston Kabat, Gustav Klum, Ryan Knight, Bjorn Leum, Elsa Luebke, Dawson Marshall, Haakon Mathison, Cameron Nelson, Morgan Olson, Nicholas Paduano, Nolan Rux, Erinn Sebion, Karri Seland, Kade Sherry, Sam Strangstalien, Madison Swick, Ross Theige, Hunter Ward. Sarah Weninger.

Coulee Conference Scholar Athlete Awards: Ryan Daines, Elsa Luebke.

Armed forces recognition

Students enlisted in the armed forces: Garrett Dunnum, Gustav Klum, Caleb Pagel.

Navy’s Nuclear Power Program Recognition: Garrett Dunnum.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Corey Aarness Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Berg; Adams Eye Clinic Scholarship: Mason Quellhorst; The American Red Cross Scholarship: Sarah Weninger; EC & Johanna Lomen Anderson Scholarship: Samuel Berg; Lauren Berg Memorial Scholarships: Rebekah Dwyer, Josie Hofslien; Chaseburg American Legion Auxiliary Unit #202 Scholarship: Sierra Cade; Chaseburg American Legion Post #202 Scholarship: Haakon Mathison; Chaseburg Farmers Union Co-op Scholarships: Emma Hanson, Martha Haugen, Haakon Mathison; Coon Valley American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Josie Hofslienp; Coon Valley Business Association Scholarship: Evelyn Gimurtu; Coon Valley Lions Academic Scholarships: Haakon Mathison, Karri Seland;

Cross Country Alumni Scholarships: Brendan Buros, Sierra Cade, Erinn Sebion, Kade Sherry; Dairy Youth Fund Scholarship: Grant Fremstad; Esther Stoleson-Davig Scholarship: Erinn Sebion; Des Moines Area Community College Foundation Scholarship: Martha Haugen; FFA Alumni Scholarships: Katelyn Dunnum, Grant Fremstad, Makayla Gretebeck, Martha Haugen, Emily Henchen, Josie Hofslien, Jessica King, Alexis Mahan, Haakon Mathison; Fine Arts Foundation of the Westby Area Scholarship: Erik Jorgenson; Flora Gardeners Garden Club Scholarship: Emily Henchen; Friends of Chaseburg Scholarships: Josie Hofslien, Dawson Marshall; Clarence Goplin Estate Scholarship: Alexis Ratzburg; Greg Haugen Memorial Scholarship: Christine DePooter; Heritage Scholarship (Viterbo University): Alexis Mahan;

Jonathan Hoff “Shootin’ for a Cure” Memorial Scholarships (Norse Fund): Josie Hofslien, Haakon Mathison; Jonathan Hoff “Shootin’ for a Cure” Memorial Scholarships: Sierra Cade, Makayla Gretebeck, Martha Haugen, Emily Henchen, Alexis Mahan; Kemper K. Knapp Scholarship (University of Wisconsin—Madison): Elsa Luebke; Luther College Achievement Scholarship: Katelyn Dunnum; Lee Mockrud Scholarship (University of Wisconsin – Madison): Griffin Grass New Directions—Community Ambassador Scholarship: Alex Gluch; William & Barbara Owens Scholarship (Winona State University): Kelsie Helgerson; John & Terri Pedace Scholarship: Alexis Ratzburg; Rockton Sportsman’s Club Scholarship: Ryan Daines; Walter A. Southern Scholarships (University of Wisconsin – Madison): Skyler Bagstad, Alison Connelly, Griffin Grass, Elsa Luebke, Morgan Olson; Syttende Mai Inc. Scholarships: Katelyn Dunnum, Josie Hofslien, Hailey Jubera, Madison Swick; Richard and Ethel Thrune Scholarship (University of Wisconsin – La Crosse): Erinn Sebion; Richard Trussoni Memorial Scholarship: Mason Quellhorst; University of Wisconsin—Platteville Academic Merit Scholarship: Emma Hanson; University of Wisconsin—Stout Chancellor’s Scholarship: Kade Sherry; Vernon Communications Cooperative Scholarships: Alison Connelly, Elsa Luebke, Morgan Olson, Alexis Ratzburg, Kade Sherry; Vernon County Co-op Association Scholarship: Skyler Bagstad; Vernon Electric Cooperative Scholarships: Skyler Bagstad, Makayla Gretebeck, Alexis Mahan;

Vivian & Clayton Veum Scholarship (La Crosse Community Foundation): Kelsie Helgerson; Viterbo University HRSA Nurse’s Grant: Kaitlyn Hooverson; Kylie Von Ruden “Keep on Smiling” Scholarships: Samuel Berg, Josie Hofslien, Morgan Olson, Sierra Cade, Kaitlyn Hooverson, Alexis Ratzburg, Alison Connelly, Ryan Knight, Nolan Rux, Ryan Daines, Karlee Kreuzer, Erinn Sebion, Rebekah Dwyer, Elsa Luebke, Karri Seland, Makayla Gretebeck, Alexis Mahan, Kade Sherry, Derek Helgerson, Dawson Marshall, Hunter Ward, Kelsie Helgerson, Haakon, Mathison, Sarah Weninger; WCCU Credit Union Scholarships: Brendan Buros, Rebekah Dwyer, Alex Gluch, Elsa Luebke, Erinn Sebion, Karri Seland; Harold Weisse Scholarships (University of Wisconsin—La Crosse): Ryan Daines, Nolan Rux; Westby American Legion Auxiliary 155 Scholarships: Lauren Jacobs, Morgan Olson; Westby Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarships: Ryan Daines, Ronald Inglett; Westby Area Educational Association Scholarship: Sarah Weninger; Westby Bus Drivers’ Scholarship: Cole Dayton Westby Coyote Hunters Scholarship—In Memory of Duke Lomen: Emily Henchen; Westby Rod and Gun Conservation Club Scholarship: Emily Henchen; Westby Snowflake Royalty Scholarships: Emily Henchen, Jessica King, Alexis Mahan; Westby Snowflake Ski Club Scholarship: Josie Hofslien; Westby Utilities/WPPI Scholarships: Ryan Daines, Sarah Weninger; Westby VFW Post 8021 Scholarships: Brendan Buros, Makayla Gretebeck, Morgan Olson; Westby Wrestling Club Scholarships: Grant Fremstad, Gus Klum, Ryan Knight, Bjorn Leum; Western Technical College Foundation Scholarships: Evan Dickman, Jessica King; Winona State University Academic Achievement Scholarship: Ryan Knight.

NORSE FUND SCHOLARSHIPS

Dorothy A. Bekkum Memorial Scholarships: Skyler Bagstad, Alison Connelly; Naomi Flugstad Bekkum Memorial Scholarship: Elsa Luebke; Alyce and Orrin Chestelson Scholarships: Rebekah Dwyer, Alexis Ratzburg; Christianson Science and Technology Memorial Scholarships: Griffin Grass, Hunter Ward; Bertha Dahl Scholarship: Christine DePooter; Verdell and LaVonne Engh Scholarship: Erik Jorgenson; Steve Erickson Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Knight; Flugstad Family Scholarships: Brendan Buros, Ryan Daines, Kaitlyn Hooverson, Lauren Jacobs,; Helen Hagen Scholarship: Derek Helgerson; Waylon and Milton Holtet Scholarships: Emma Hanson, Martha Haugen, Ronald Inglett, Killian Morrill; Howard and Lorene Johnson Scholarships: Katelyn Dunnum, Morgan Olson; David J. Larson Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Berg; Bryan LeJeune Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Mahan; Howard and Joanne Midtlien Scholarship: Karlee Kreuzer; Mockrud Family Trust Scholarship: Emma Hanson; Grace and Red Nelson Scholarship: Katelyn Dunnum; Dale Nestingen Agriculture Scholarship: Emma Hanson; Anthony Olson Memorial Scholarships: Alia Henrichsen, Alexis Ratzburg; Rod and Martha Olson Scholarships: Evan Dickman, Kade Sherry; James and AmyLou Onshus Scholarships: Christine DePooter, Emma Hanson, Kelsie Helgerson, Kaitlyn Hooverson, Alexis Mahan, Alexis Ratzburg, Madison Swick; John and Estelle Pedace Scholarship: Alex Gluch; Richard W. Perkins Scholarships: Rebekah Dwyer, Kelsie Helgerson; William Running Scholarships: Rebekah Dwyer, Alexis Ratzburg; Naomi Schoville Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Ward; Sons of Norway Westby – Solvang Lodge 457 Scholarship: Emma Hanson; Theodore R. Thompson Scholarships: Derek Helgerson, Nolan Rux, Erinn Sebion, Sarah Weninger; Veum Family Memorial Scholarships—In Memory of Alice and Kermit Veum: Derek Helgerson, Lauren Jacobs. Western Wisconsin Video Production Scholarship: Alex Gluch; Norse Fund Board Scholarship—In Honor of Robert Bland: Nolan Rux; Norse Fund Board Scholarships: Sierra Cade, Carter Dayton, Christine DePooter, Justice Franks, Dawson Marshall, Nicholas Paduano, Dante Valle.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.