Westby's Class of 2020 recognized at virtual Senior Awards Night

Westby's Class of 2020 recognized at virtual Senior Awards Night

  • 0
Westby Area High School

Westby Area High School

The 2020 Senior Awards Night at Westby Area High School was held virtually June 3 because of the coronavirus pandemic.

The welcome address was presented by Steve Michaels, Westby Area School District superintendent.

RECOGNITION AWARDSPresidential Academic Awards – National Honor Society

National Honor Society Officers: President – Eva Lee; Vice President – Anna Ofte; Secretary – Claire Griffin; Treasurer – Josi Bishop.

Salutatorian: McKenna Manske

Valedictorian: Joseph Armbruster

National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution – Good Citizen Award: Bree Hatlan

WESTBY AMERICAN LEGION AWARDSWestby American Legion Athletic Awards: Claire Griffin, Austin Mowery

Westby American Legion Music Awards: Instrumental—Devin Nelson; Vocal—Manuel Chavez

Westby American Legion Oratory Award: Cooper Lipski

Westby American Legion Certificate of School Award: Conor Vatland

Westby American Legion Citizenship Award: Bree Hatlan

MISCELLANEOUS AWARDSSenior Class Officers: President – Conor Vatland; Vice President – Bree Hatlan; Secretary – Claire Griffin; Treasurer – Josi Bishop

La Crosse Tribune Extra Effort Award: Manuel Chavez

Westby VFW Citizenship Award: Joseph Armbruster

ATHLETIC RECOGNITIONCoulee Conference Scholar Athlete Awards: Claire Griffin, Austin Mowery

Senior athletic plaques: Joseph Armbruster, Dakota Bakkestuen, Melody Berg, Josi Bishop, Luke Bjorklund, Gabriel Engh, Claire Griffin, Riley Hagen, Zachary Harris, Bree Hatlan, Liza Jackson, Kaydan Jothen, Jake Krause, Abigail Larrington, Eva Lee, Cooper Lipski, McKenna Manske, Amanda Marshall, Mitchell McKittrick, Ty Milutinovich, Austin Mowery, Devin Nelson, Noah Nelson, Logan Paduano, Cole Peterson, Davontae Spears, Chloe Stellner, Molly Stenslien, Logan Turben, Conor Vatland, Alayna Winterfield

MUSICAL (INSTRUMENTAL & CHORAL) AWARDSSemper Fidelis Band Award: Abigail Larrington

National School Choral Awards: Luke Bjorklund, Abigail Larrington, Conor Vatland

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Anna Ofte

Phil Matson Jazz Choir Award: Melody Berg

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Kaili Swanson

Fred Waring Director’s Choral Awards: Ty Milutinovich, Haley Nelson, Payten Nelson, Anna Ofte

Robert Shaw Director’s Choice Awards: Manuel Chavez, Eva Lee. Theresa Wintersdorf

Westby Area High School Drama Awards: Luke Bjorklund, Conor Vatland

ARMED FORCES RECOGNITIONStudents Enlisted in the Armed Forces: Joshua Gunderson, Evan Hendrickson

SCHOLARSHIPSCorey Aarness Memorial Scholarship: Izaak McCauley; Adams Eye Clinic Scholarship: Abigail Larrington; The American Red Cross Scholarship: Evan Peterson; EC & Johanna Lomen Anderson Scholarship: Rebecca Buckles; Lauren Berg Memorial “Never Miss a Chance to Dance” Scholarships: Bree Hatlan, Liza Jackson, Amanda Marshall; Laura and Joe Bowers Scholarship: Cole Peterson; Chaseburg American Legion Auxiliary Unit #202 Scholarship: Jordan Gettelman;

Chaseburg American Legion Post #202 Scholarship: McKenna Manske; Chaseburg American Legion Auxiliary & Post #202 Scholarship: Amanda Marshall; Chaseburg Farmers Co-op Scholarships: Jordan Gettelman, McKenna Manske; Coon Valley American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Anna Ofte; Coon Valley Lions Academic Scholarships: Zachary Harris, Andy Role; Cross Country Alumni Scholarships: Melody Berg, Liza Jackson, Cooper Lipski; FFA Alumni Scholarships: Karly Anderson, Haley Hagen;

Fine Arts Foundation of the Westby Area Scholarships: Manuel Chavez, Abigail Larrington; Flora Gardeners Garden Club Scholarship: Adam Teadt; Friends of Chaseburg Scholarships: Jordan Gettelman, Bree Hatlan, Amanda Marshall; Clarence Goplin Estate Scholarship: Josi Bishop; Governmental Employees Credit Union (G.E.C.U.): Haley Hagen; Hansen’s IGA Scholarship: Claire Griffin; Greg Haugen Memorial Scholarship: Haley Hagen;

Jonathan Hoff “Shootin’ for a Cure” Memorial Scholarships: Luke Bjorklund, Rebecca Buckles, Faith Gardner, Jordan Gettelman, Haley Hagen, Zachary Harris, Bree Hatlan, Amanda Marshall, Izaak McCauley, Chloe Stellner, Molly Stenslien, Kaili Swanson, Alayna Winterfield, Katherine Wollman;

Lee Mockrud Scholarship (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Conor Vatland; John & Terri Pedace Scholarship: Kaydan Jothen; Rockton Sportsman’s Club Scholarship: Rebecca Buckles; Sons of Norway Westby-Solvang Lodge 457 Scholarship: Sedona Radke; Walter A. Southern Scholarships (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Joseph Armbruster, Rebecca Buckles, McKenna Manske, Anna Ofte, Conor Vatland; State of Wisconsin Higher Educational Aids Board Academic Excellence Scholarship: Joseph Armbruster; State of Wisconsin Higher Educational Aids Board Technical Excellence Scholarship: Haley Hagen;

Syttende Mai Inc. Scholarships: Haley Hagen, Sedona Radke; Richard and Ethel Thrune Scholarship (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse): Amanda Marshall; Vernon Area Retired Educators Scholarship: Brenden Griffin; Vernon Communications Cooperative Scholarships: Noah Benish, Josi Bishop, Claire Griffin, Conor Vatland; Vernon County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship: Izaak McCauley; Vernon Electric Cooperative Scholarships: Luke Bjorklund; Bree Hatlan; Vivian & Clayton Veum Scholarship (La Crosse Community Foundation): Luke Bjorklund;

Kylie Marie Von Ruden “Keep on Smiling” Scholarships: Karly Anderson, Josi Bishop, Luke Bjorklund, Gabriel Engh, Jordan Gettelman, Haley Hagen, Bree Hatlan, Liza Jackson, Amanda Marshall, Austin Mowery, Noah Nelson, Andy Role; WCCU Credit Union Scholarships: Melody Berg, Haley Hagen, McKenna Manske; Harold Weisse Scholarship (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse): Cole Peterson; Mary Jo and Shawn Werner Scholarship: Manuel Chavez; Westby American Legion Auxiliary 155 Scholarships: Bree Hatlan, Alayna Winterfield;

Westby American Legion Post 155 Scholarships: Gabriel Engh, Faith Gardner, Gavin Olson; Westby Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarships: Gabriel Engh, Amanda Marshall; Westby Area Educational Association Scholarships: Noah Nelson, Molly Stenslien; Westby Area School District Bus Drivers’ Scholarships: Brenden Griffin, Izaak McCauley; Westby Coyote Hunters Scholarship—In Memory of Duke Lomen: Katherine Wollman;

Westby Rod and Gun Conservation Club Scholarship: Adam Teadt; Westby Snowflake Royalty Scholarships: Rebecca Buckles, Faith Gardner, Theresa Wintersdorf; Westby Snowflake Ski Club Scholarship: Abigail Larrington; Westby Utilities/WPPI Scholarships: Noah Benish, Melody Berg, Faith Gardner, Noah Nelson, Conor Vatland, Katherine Wollman; Westby VFW Post 8021 Scholarships: Karly Anderson, Zachary Harris; Westby Wrestling Club Scholarships: Dakota Bakkestuen, Mitchell McKittrick, Austin Mowery, Logan Turben, Conor Vatland; Western Technical College Foundation Scholarships: Josi Bishop, Jordan Gettelman.

NORSE FUND SCHOLARSHIPS

Dorothy A. Bekkum Memorial Scholarships: McKenna Manske, Anna Ofte; Naomi Flugstad Bekkum Memorial Scholarships: Eva Lee, Cole Peterson; Alyce and Orrin Chestelson Scholarships: Josi Bishop, Claire Griffin; Christianson Science and Technology Memorial Scholarships: Ty Milutinovich, Conor Vatland; Bertha Dahl Scholarship: Evan Peterson; Steve Erickson Memorial Scholarship: Austin Mowery; Flugstad Family Scholarships: Austin Mowery, Cole Peterson;

“Give Back” Scholarships: Rebecca Buckles, Faith Gardner, Zachary Harris, Kaili Swanson, Conor Vatland, Alayna Winterfield, Theresa Wintersdorf, Katherine Wollman; Helen Hagen Scholarship Linda Schmitz Jonathan Hoff “Shootin’ for a Cure” Memorial Scholarships (Norse Fund): Kaydan Jothen, Adam Teadt; Waylon and Milton Holtet Scholarships: Noah Benish, Gabriel Engh, Sedona Radke, Kaili Swanson; Howard and Lorene Johnson Scholarships: Noah Benish, Haley Hagen; Edward and Anna Kerska Scholarship: Noah Benish; David J. Larson Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Wollman; Bryan LeJeune Memorial Scholarship: Karly Anderson;

Howard and Joanne Midtlien Scholarship: Bree Hatlan; Norsemen Booster Club Scholarships: Claire Griffin, Austin Mowery; Dale Nestingen Agriculture Scholarship: Izaak McCauley; Anthony Olson Memorial Scholarships: Claire Griffin, Eva Lee; Rod and Martha Olson Scholarships: Tyler Christianson, Amanda Marshall;

James and AmyLou Onshus Scholarships: Josi Bishop, Luke Bjorklund, Rebecca Buckles, Faith Gardner, Zachary Harris, Kaydan Jothen, Molly Stenslien, Kaili Swanson; John and Estelle Pedace Scholarship: Ezequiel Santiago; In Memory of Richard W. “Perk” Perkins Scholarships: Eva Lee, Cole Peterson; William Running Scholarships: Josi Bishop, Claire Griffin; Naomi Schoville Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Harris;

Theodore R. Thompson Scholarships: Melody Berg, Claire Griffin, Abigail Larrington, Austin Mowery; Veum Family Memorial Scholarships—In Memory of Alice and Kermit Veum: Melody Berg, Abigail Larrington; Westby High School Class of 1969 Scholarships: Sedona Radke, Molly Stenslien; Western Wisconsin Video Production Scholarship: Conor Vatland; Norse Fund Board Scholarship—In Honor of Robert Bland: Noah Nelson; Norse Fund Board Scholarships: Manuel Chavez, Liza Jackson, Cooper Lipski, Devin Nelson, Savana Radke, Linda Schmitz, Chloe Stellner.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News