Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Madison West, Oregon lead area boys soccer teams in first state coaches' poll

  • Updated
  • 0
202105015statesoccerkw05-05152021172453

De Pere's Kevin Ramirez and Waunakee's Decker Storch, 16, are tripped up by Waunakee goalkeeper Joey Fuhremann as he makes a save during the WIAA State Boys Soccer Semifinals in Kewaskum, Wis., Saturday, May 15, 2021. KAYLA WOLF, STATE JOURNAL

The Madison West boys soccer team was ranked third in Division 1 and fourth overall in the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association’s first state rankings, released Wednesday.

Madison West and Oregon (ninth) were the two area teams in the overall rankings, which takes into account all divisions.

Milwaukee Marquette was No. 1 overall and in Division 1.

Madison West, Sun Prairie (seventh) and Waunakee (ninth) were ranked in Division 1.

In Division 2, Oregon was third and Sauk Prairie fifth. Whitefish Bay was top-ranked in Division 2.

McFarland stood sixth in Division 3. Green Bay Notre Dame was No. 1.

In Division 4, Racine Prairie School was No. 1.

BOYS SOCCER

WISCONSIN SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

(First week)

OVERALL

1, Milwaukee Marquette; 2, Whitefish Bay; 3, Hartland Arrowhead; 4, Madison West; 5, Bay Port; 6, Brookfield East; 7, Elkhorn; 8, Green Bay Preble; 9, Oregon; 10, Green Bay Notre Dame.

DIVISION 1

1, Milwaukee Marquette; 2, Hartland Arrowhead; 3, Madison West; 4, Bay Port; 5, Brookfield East; 6, Green Bay Preble; 7, Sun Prairie; 8, Eau Claire Memorial; 9, Waunakee; 10, De Pere.

DIVISION 2

1, Whitefish Bay; 2, Elkhorn; 3, Oregon; 4, Cedarburg; 5, Sauk Prairie; 6, Brookfield Central; 7, Glendale Nicolet; 8, Pewaukee; 9, Wauwatosa East; 10, Waukesha West.

DIVISION 3

1, Green Bay Notre Dame; 2, Grafton; 3, Shorewood; 4, Delavan-Darien; 5, Plymouth; 6, McFarland; 7, Seymour; 8, Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers; 9, Milwaukee Pius XI; 10, New Berlin West.

DIVISION 4

1, Racine Prairie School; 2, Oostburg; 3, University School of Milwaukee; 4, Arcadia; 5, Mount Calvary Saint Lawrence Seminary; 6, Sturgeon Bay; 7, Sheboygan Christian/Lutheran; 8, Barron; 9, Whitefish Bay Dominican; 10, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News