Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2012 WIAA state track: Saturday's Division 3 results

2012 WIAA state track: Saturday's Division 3 results

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}

BOYS

Team scores: Edgar 44.5, Marathon 43, Princeton/Green Lake 36.5, Whitewall 35, Brookfield Academy 33, Rosholt 33, Hilbert 31, Saint Mary’s Springs 30, The Prairie School 28, Wild Rose 24, Southwestern 23, Cuba City 20, Darlington 20, Tri-County 20, McDonell Central 16, Crivitz 16, Algoma 16, Ithaca 16, Pardeeville 14, Athens 13, Regis 13, Stratford 13, Chequamegon 11, Lena/St. Thomas Academy 10, Webster 9, Colfax 9, Ozaukee 9, 8.5, Melrose-Mindoro 8, Seneca 8, River Ridge 8, Newman Catholic 6, Bruce 6, Fall River 6, Blair-Taylor 6, Sevastopol 5, Coleman 5, Catholic Central 5, Eleva Strum 5, Kohler 5, Gillett 5, Shiocton 5, Reedsville 4, Rio 4, Manitowoc Lutheran 3, Hillsboro 3, Wisconsin School for the Deaf 3, Independence-Gilmanton 2, Albany 2, Waterloo 2, Pecatonia/Argyle 2, Assumption 2, Glenwood City 2, Shullsberg 1, Riverdale 1, Racine Lutheran 0.5.

Finals

100 meters — 1, Wilkerson, Southwestern, 10.89; 2, Brookfield Academy, 11.06; 3, Send, Brookfield Academy; 4, Schueller, Edgar, 11.16; 5, Pientok, Whitehall, 11.21; 6, Osterday, River Ridge, 11.35; 7, Tuttle, Glenwood City, 11.39; 8, Meckley, Riverdale, 11.41.

200 — 1, Wilkerson, Southwestern 22.14; 2, Send, Brookfield Academy, 22.44; 3, Schueller, Edgar, 22.5; Pientok, Whitehall, 22.56; 5, Sosinsky, Princeton/Green Lake, 22.57; 6, Jaynes, Brookfield Academy, 22.75; 7, Wrenn, Brookfield Academy, 22.8; 8, Temanson, Stratford, 22.91.

400 — 1, Van Scyoc, Princeton/Green Lake, 49.17; 2, Grandlic, Fond du Lac Saint Mary’s Springs, 49.75; 3, Becker, Pardeeville, 49.88; 4, Meinholz, Burlington Catholic Central, 49.89; 5, Leopold, Chequamegon, 50.05; 6, Hudziak, Wild Rose, 50.3; 7, Linzmeier, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, 51.68; 8, Fieldhouse, Ithaca, 51.94.

3,200 — 1, Tineo Paz, The Prairie School, 9:43.6; 2, Yenter, Rosholt, 9:45.72; 3, Miehe, Darlington, 9:45.91; 4, Erickson, Webster, 9:47.25; 5; 6, Zander, McDonell Central, 9:47.66; 7, Studinski, Marathon, 9:58.54; 8, Miller, Manitowoc Lutheran, 10:02.85.

110 hurdles — Ewert, Marathon, 14.99; 2, Kreager, Racine Prairie, 15.28; 3, Ward, Fond du Lac Saint Mary’s Springs, 15.31; 4, Matthews, Whitehall, 15.54; 5, Selje, Rio, 15.61; 6, Sebranek, Hillsboro, 15.67; 7, Dix, Wild Rose, 16.09; 8, Trimner, Athens, 16.1.

300 hurdles — 1, Schwartzman, Tri-County, 39.14; 2, Ewert, Marathon, 40.14; 3, Saint Mary’s Springs, 40.71; 4, Koxlien, Eleva-Strum, 40.94; 5, Christ, River Ridge, 41.06; 6, Koss, Wisconsin School for the Deaf, 41.11; 7, Trimner, Athens, 41.23; 8, Olmstead, Kohler, 41.36.

400 relay -- 1, Regis (Akindoire, Loftsgaarden, Frey, Mickelson), 43.75; 2, Athens, 43.83; 3, Brookfield Academy, 43.94; 4, Hilbert, 43.99; 5, Colfax, 44.78; 6, Newman Catholic, 44.78; 7, Melrose-Mindoro, 44.83; 8, Fall River, 45.19.

800 relay — 1, Hilbert (Jones, Schaffer, Gruett, Schulz), 1:30.97; 2, Princeton/Green Lake, 1:31.33; 3, Melrose-Mindoro, 1:31.62; 4, Fall River, 1:32.22; 5, Plainfield Tri-County, 1:32.93; 6, Stratford, 1:33.07; 7, Wausau Newman Catholic, 1:33.59; 8, River Ridge, 1:33.73.

1,600 relay — 1, Whitehall (Emlaw, Sygulla, Matthews, Pientok), 3:25.85; 2, Pardeeville, 3:26.37, Princeton/Green Lake, 3:30.32; 4, Colfax, 3:30.39; 5, Kohler, 3:30.91; 6, Wild Rose, 3:32.28; 7, Marathon, 3:32.29; Pecatonia/Argyle, 3:33.9.

3,200 relay — 1, Rosholt (Neff, Liebe, Yenter, Wallace), 8:07.8; 2, Darlington, 8:09.01; 3, Marathon, 8:09.99; 4, Chequamegon, 8:12.43; 5, Chippewa Falls McDonell Central, 8:13.49; 6, Princeton/Green Lake, 8:16.26; 7, Gillett, 8:17.25; 8, Albany, 8:19.59.

Long jump — 1, Schueller, Edgar, 23-1½; 2, Emlaw, Whitehall, 22-5; 3, Schwartzman, Plainfield Tri-County, 22-4; 3, Van Scyoc, Princeton/Green Lake, 21-4¼; 5, Magee, Ithaca, 21-3¾; 6, Wilkerson, Southwestern, 21-0; 7, Ward, Fond du lac Saint Mary’s Springs, 20-10¼; 8, Carrier, Shullsburg, 20-5½.

High jump — 1, Magee, Ithaca, 6-7; 2, Fisher, Seneca, 6-4; 3, Petersilka, Algoma, 6-3; 4, Stahl, Ozaukee 6-0; 4, Untiedt, Edgar, 6-0; 6, Matthews, Whitehall, 6-0; 7, Lemmer, Athens, 6-0; 8, Wesner, Princeton/Green Lake, 6-0; 8, Kosmala, Racine Lutheran, 6-0.

Shot put — 1, Bernarde, Marathon, 55-9¼; 2, Ganter, Cuba City, 52-5¾; 3, Eide, Blair-Taylor, 51-6; 4, Pillath, Coleman, 49-7¼; 5, Huberty, Lena/St. Thomas, 49-5¾; 6, Anderson, Saint Mary’s Spring, 49-0; 7, Habermann, Manitowoc Lutheran, 49-0; 8, Stelter, Edgar, 47-3¾.

GIRLS

Team scores: Edgar 112, Manitowoc Lutheran 51, Algoma 35, University Lake School 28, Shell Lake, 28, Wild Rose 25, Spring Valley 22, Saint Mary’s Springs 22, Cambridge 19, Newman Catholic 19, Oshkosh Lourdes 18, Reedsville 16, Belmont 16, Assumption 15, Black Hawk 15, Brookfield Academy 15, Blair-Taylor 14, Elmwood/Plum City 13, Lena/St. Thomas Academy 13, Kickapoo/La Farge 12, Amherst 12, Cashton 9, McDonell Central 8, Pittsville 8, Markesan 8, Southwestern 8, Catholic Central 7, Sheboygan Area Lutheran 7, Regis 6, Flambeau 6, Marathon 6, Webster 6, Marion 6, Boyceville 5, North Crawford 5, Columbus Catholic 5, Albany 5, Ozaukee 5, Manawa 4.

Finals

100 meters — 1, Winter, Manitowoc Lutheran, 12.61; 2, Wellintz, Black Hawk, 12.65; 3, Heafy, Reedsville, 12.65; 4, Bonk, Brookfield Academy, 12.66; 5, Dittman, Edgar, 12.71; 6, Gustavson, Webster, 12.9; 7, Wadsworth, Catholic Central, 12.94; 8, Wirkus, Marathon, 13.02.

200 — 1, Heafy, Reedsville, 25.84; 2, Dittman, Edgar, 25.93; 3, Brown, Newman Catholic, 26.26; 4, Keena, Assumption, 26.39; 5, Muth, Cambridge, 26.43; 6, Gustavson, Webster, 26.44; 7, Wellnitz, Black Hawk, 26.49; 8, Grisen, Alma/Pepin, 26.77.

400 — 1, Pospyhalla, Edgar, 57.99; 2, Muth, Cambridge, 58.73; 3, Connolly, Newman Catholic, 59.33; 4, Dieringer, Ozaukee, 59.68; 5, Cassel,Shell Lake,59.76; 6, Bohn, Saint Mary’s Springs, 1:00.34; 7, Grisen, Alma/Pepin, 1:00.54; 8, Pokorny, Shell Lake, 1:00.64.

800 — 1, Pospyhalla, Edgar, 2:17.38; 2, Anderson, Shell Lake, 2:17.52; 3, Colbenson, Spring Valley, 2:19.97; 4, Viviano, Assumption, 2:20.38; 5, Hlavachek, Albany, 2:20.52; 6, Seidel, University Lake School, 2:20.82; 7, Shaffer, Augusta, 2:21.02; 8, Gannon, Kickapoo/La Farge, 2:21.38.

1,600 — 1, Seidel, Hartland University Lake School, 4:54.81; 2, Colbenson, Spring Valley, 5:04.93; 3, Anderson, Shell Lake, 5:06.66; 4, Seidel, Hartland University Lake School, 5:11.58; 5, Sigg, Pecatonia/Argyle, 5:12.15; 6, Johnson, Pardeeville, 5:14.27; 7, Meurer, Fond du Lac Saint Mary’s Springs, 5:17.36; 8, Hlavachek, Albany, 5:17.71.

100 high hurdles — 1, Thurs, Edgar, 15.29; 2, Sherry, Kickapoo/La Farge, 15.72; 3, Dahl, Cashton, 15.92; 4, Shank, Sheboygan Area, 16.15; 5, Loughrin, Manawa, 16.18; 6, Peterson, Wild Rose, 16.41; 7, Cornell, Algoma, 16.67; 8, DeCramer, Princeton/Green Lake, 16.68.

300 low hurdles — 1, Thurs, Edgar, 45.78; 2, Elford, Markesan, 46.71; 3, Yeska, Wild Rose, 47.4; 4, Oates, Pittsville, 47.54; 5, Herzog, Manitowoc Lutheran, 48.03; 6, Dahl, Cashton, 48.38; 7, Sass, Sheboygan Area, 48.79; 8, Redfearn, Benton/Scales Mound, 48.93.

400 relay - 1, Edgar (Steinke, Heidmann, Dittman, Wirkus), 49.21; 2, Wild Rose, 50.61; 3, Brookfield Academy, 50.8; 4, Catholic Central, 50.98; Lena/St. Thomas Academy, 51.18; 6, Shell Lake, 51.4; 7, Manitowoc Lutheran, 51.41; 8, Marathon, 51.44.

800 relay — 1, Edgar (Steinke, Wirkus, Denfeld, Heidman), 1:44.48; 2, Manitowoc Lutheran, 1:45.32; 3, Blair-Taylor, 1:46.72; 4, Columbus Catholic, 1:47.7; 5, Brookfield Academy, 1:48.07; 6, Cuba City, 1:48.28; 7, Wausau Newman Catholic, 1:48.51; 8, Cassville, 1:48.84.

1,600 relay — 1, Edgar (Heidman, Denfeld, Thurs, Pospyhalla), 4:01.5; 2, Darlington, 4:05.05; 3, Shell Lake, 4:06.82; 4, Elmwood/Plumwood City, 4:08.96; 5, Cambridge, 4:10.56; 6, Newman Catholic, 4:11.18; 7, Marathon, 4:13.45; 8, Fall River, 4:13.84.

Triple jump — 1, Thurs, Edgar, 36-2 ½; 2, Nass, Manitowoc Lutheran, 35-2; 3, Williams, Algoma, 34-06¾; 4, Wellnitz, Black Hawk, 34-6½; 5, Goerlitz, Owen-Withee, 34-1; 6, Bresina, McDonell Central, 34¾; 7, Esveld, Fall River, 33-11¾; 8, Ackerman, Fennimore, 33-9½.

Pole vault — 1, Wierkus, Edgar, 11-9; 2, Wagner, Lena/St. Thomas, 10-0; 3, Retz, Boyceville, 9-9; 4, Allbaugh, North Crawford, 9-9; 5, Zastrow, Spencer, 9-9; 6, Heil, Marathon, 8-6; 6, Mulrooney, Fennimore, 8-6; 6, Huston, Algoma, 8-6.

Discus — 1, Blahnik, Algoma, 146-3; 2, Kamps, Belmont, 132-11; 3, Rutz, Amherst, 127-7; 4, Parker, Fond du Lac Saint Mary’s Springs, 121-9; 5, Detert, Marion, 121-2; 6, Nass, Manitowoc Lutheran, 121-0; 7, Pomeroy, Hilbert, 110-9; 8, Svedja, Lena/St.Thomas, 109-9.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News