You are the owner of this article.
High school boys basketball: Associated Press rankings
agate

High school boys basketball: Associated Press rankings

{{featured_button_text}}

Here is the poll for the week of January 13, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters.

Division 1

School;Record;Pts;Previous

1, Sussex Hamilton (8);10-0;90;1

2, Madison La Follette;9-0;71;2

3, Brookfield Central;7-1;53;3

4, Neenah;8-1;44;5

5, Eau Claire North;9-0;43;7

6, Sun Prairie;8-1;42;4

7, Hartland Arrowhead;10-1;41;8

8, Kimberly;9-2;22;9

9, Madison East;6-2;19;6

10, Milwaukee King;9-0;15;NR

Others receiving votes: Brookfield East 9, Waunakee 1.

Division 2

School;Record;Pts;Previous

1, La Crosse Central (8);7-0;80;1

2, Onalaska;9-1;72;2

3, Seymour;10-0;57;6

4, Hortonville;10-2;52;3

5, DeForest;8-2;37;9

6, Stoughton;9-2;36;7

7, Reedsburg;10-1;35;4

8, Wisconsin Lutheran;8-2;22;10

9, Nicolet;8-3;19;8

10, New Berlin Eisenhower;8-3;14;5

Others receiving votes: Monroe 8, Grafton 3, Wauwatosa West 2, West De Pere 1, Whitefish Bay 1, New Richmond 1.

Division 3

School;Record;Pts;Previous

1, Racine St. Catherine's (8);9-0;80;1

2, Whitefish Bay Dominican;9-0;62;4

tie, East Troy;9-1;62;2

4, Oostburg;8-0;61;3

5, Wrightstown;10-0;55;5

6, Wisconsin Dells;10-1;37;6

7, Lake Mills;10-1;30;9

8, St. John's NW Military;6-3;18;8

9, Greendale Martin Luther;6-2;17;10

10, Lake Country Lutheran;6-2;8;7

Others receiving votes: Lodi 3, Altoona 3, Freedom 3, Prescott 1.

Division 4

School;Record;Pts;Previous

1, Cuba City (8);9-0;80;1

2, Startford;9-0;69;2

3, Darlington;11-0;61;3

4, Iola-Scandinavia;9-0;51;6

5, Oshkosh Lourdes;7-1;39;5

6, Manitowoc Roncalli;9-1;35;9

7, Auburndale;10-1;32;8

8, Brookfield Academy;8-3;29;7

9, Milw. Academy of Science;9-3;17;10

10, Fennimore;8-2;16;4

Others receiving votes: The Prairie School 8, Kohler 2, Shiocton 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Pts;Previous

1, Sheboygan Lutheran (7);10-1;79;1

2, Bangor (1);9-0;65;4

tie, Randolph;9-0;65;3

4, Blair-Taylor;6-1;56;2

5, Wauzeka-Steuben;8-1;48;6

6, Monticello;10-0;44;7

7, Almond-Bancroft;10-1;24;9

8, Chippewa Falls McDonell;8-2;23;5

9, Rib Lake;9-1;17;10

tie, Burlington Catholic Central;8-2;17;8

Others receiving votes: Alma Center Lincoln 2.

0
0
0
0
0

Want to see more local sports coverage like this?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News