High school sports roundup: Johnny Davis registers double-double as La Crosse Central boys beat DeKalb

High school sports roundup: Johnny Davis registers double-double as La Crosse Central boys beat DeKalb

{{featured_button_text}}

RACINE — Johnny Davis posted a double-double with 30 points and 16 rebounds to lead the Central High School boys basketball team over nonconference foe DeKalb (Ill.) 74-41 in the Wisconsin vs. Illinois Border Battle on Saturday night in Racine.

Davis, who was 2-of-2 from beyond the arc, also had nine assists. The Wisconsin recruit was 14-of-16 from the floor as the Red Raiders won their third game in a row and improved to 13-4.

Central, ranked third in Division 2, also got double-digit points from Jordan Davis (11 points) and Terrance Thompson (10 points).

The Red Raiders had 22 offensive rebounds and out-rebounded the Barbs 53-19. Central had 20 second-chance points and 26 points in the paint.

The Red Raiders were 32-of-63 (51 percent) from the floor and 6-of-15 (40 percent) from 3-point range.

Central led 42-28 at half and by as many as 37 in the second half.

Blair-Taylor 92, Cashton 73

BLAIR — Kyle Steien scored a game-high 30 points and Issac Nerby added 26, including six 3-pointers, as the Wildcats won their fifth game in a row and improved to 15-2.

Blair-Taylor, which is ranked sixth in Division 5 by the Associated Press, led 48-39 at the half and got double-digit points from Logan Smith (16 points) and Alec Reismann (10 points).

The Wildcats also got 11 rebounds from Matt Waldera, who added seven points, five assists and five blocks.

Kristt Hilden had 21 points, including five 3s, to lead the Eagles (11-5), who had their five-game winning streak snapped.

Waverly-Shell Rock (Iowa) 52, Aquinas 42

The Blugolds dropped their fifth straight game and fell to 5-12.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SWC

Dodgeville 53, Prairie du Chien 43

DODGEVILLE — Despite Lilly Krahn’s game-high 20 points, the Blackhawks — ranked No. 7 in Division 3 by the Associated Press — fell on the road to Dodgeville (12-7, 6-2).

Macey Banasik added 10, while Makenzie Knapp chipped in six for PdC (14-4, 6-2).

Nonconference

Blair-Taylor 66, Cashton 57

BLAIR — The Wildcats had four players in double figures, led by Lindsay Steien’s 21 points, as they won their third straight game.

Lauren Kidd had 15 points, while Abby Thompson and Marlee Nehring added 11 apiece for Blair-Taylor (12-4), which led 36-27 at the half.

Olivia Hemmersbach had 14 points to lead the Eagles (15-3), who had their five-game winning streak snapped.

West Salem 77, Altoona 34

ALTOONA, Wis. — The Panthers won their third game in a row and improved to 11-7.

BOYS HOCKEY

Nonconference

Onalaska co-op 9, D.C. Everest 2

ONALASKA — Mason Manglitz scored four goals and added two assists to lead the Hilltoppers to their 14th straight win.

Carter Stobb had three assists and a goal for the Onalaska co-op, which improved to 19-2-1. Jordan Degaetano added two assists and a goal.

The Hilltoppers led 3-2 at the end of the first period and 7-2 after the second. They put 43 shots on goal; the Evergreens (12-8-2) put just 17 shots on goal.

Sauk Prairie 14, Black River Falls co-op 1

PRAIRIE DU SAC, Wis. — The Tigers scored the first goal of the game, but the Eagles responded with eight goals in the first period.

Nathan Johnson scored the lone goal for the Black River Falls co-op, which lost its sixth game in a row and fell to 8-13.

Sauk Prairie (17-3-1) put 51 shots on goal to the Tigers’ 14.

Fairmont 5, La Crescent-Hokah 2

FAIRMONT, Minn. — The Lancers (4-15-1) took a 2-1 lead after Cooper Carlson and Owen Davison netted goals less than a minute apart in the opening period, but the Cardinals (5-19) would score the game’s final four goals.

Davison also tallied an assist for La Crescent-Hokah.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Nonconference

Onalaska co-op 4, Stoughton 1

STOUGHTON, Wis. — The Hilltoppers (12-9) scored all four of their goals in the third period to come back and beat the Icebergs (3-15-2).

Kiya Bronston had a hat trick and Jaden Hammes added a goal for the Onalaska co-op, which got three assists from Jaidyn Groshek and two assists from Paige Christenson.

WRESTLING

Coulee Conference meet

BLACK RIVER FALLS — With 10 wrestlers winning their respective weight classes, Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T handily won the conference title with 380.5 points.

West Salem/Bangor was second with 263 points, and Viroqua was third with 222 points.

Westby (180 points) was fourth, Black River Falls (91 points) was fifth, and Arcadia (65 points) was sixth.

Carson Koss (106 pounds), Tanner Andersen (120), Sam Johnson (138), Bryce Blaken (145), Jaden Anderson (160), Hunter Andersen (170), Jacob Summers (182), Bryce Burns (195), Justin Gappa (220) and Trevor Daffinson (285) all won their weight classes for the Titans.

Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T’s Randon Tommel (126 pounds) and Daniel Slattery (152) finished second.

Evan Wolfe (126 pounds) won his weight class for West Salem/Bangor, which got second-place finishes from Bradyn Glasspoole (113), Carlyle Lyga (120), Andy Johnson (145), Luke Noel (160) and Blake Scholl (182).

Viroqua’s Josh Frye (113 pounds), Cale Anderson (132) and Aaron Dobbs (152) won their respective weight classes, while Ethan Dobbs (138) and Paul Nickelotti (195) finished second.

Conor Vatland (170 pounds) and Dylan Nottestad (220) finished second in their respective weight classes for Westby, as did Black River Falls’ Jackson McCormick (132) and Kaleb Dobson (285). Arcadia’s Hunter Fitzpatrick (106) also finished second.

Scenic Bluffs/Ridge and Valley Conference meet

NECEDAH — Brookwood (106 points) and Cashton (87 points) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, well behind winner Ithaca/Weston (178.5 points). De Soto finished eighth with 78.5 points.

Brookwood’s Jacob Green (120 pounds) won his weight class, while Dylan Powell (106) and Alex Guzman (113) finished second. Jaden Atha (126) finished third.

Cashton’s Tristan Grant (152 pounds) won his weight class, while Colin O’Neil (132) and Zachery Harris (170) finished third.

De Soto’s Aiden Brosinski (138 pounds) and Cezar Carcia (220) won their respective weight classes, while Trevor Rebhahn (285) finished third.

SWC/SWAL Clash

MINERAL POINT — Prairie du Chien had six wrestlers win their respective weight classes, which helped the Blackhawks win the SWC/SWAL Clash with 272.5 points.

Mineral Point (249.5) was second, and Fennimore (239) was third.

Rhett Koenig (106 pounds), Luke Kramer (126), Matt Rogge (132), Traeton Saint (160), Bradyn Saint (170) and Tyler Hannah (195) all won their respective weight classes for Prairie du Chien.

0
0
0
0
0

Want to see more local sports coverage like this?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News