Subscribe for 33¢ / day

BOYS BASKETBALL

COULEE

G-E-T 83, WESTBY 55

G-E-T 49 34 — 83

Westby 26 29 — 55

G-E-T (15-6, 9-2): Alex Pearson 6, Ben Behan 2, David Kvistad 2, Blake Thiesse 3, Sawyer Schmidt 12, Chris Thompson 22, Cameron Manson 4, Davis Wenthe 7, Kevin Kriesel 10, Zach Thiesse 3, Tyler Scherr 12.

WESTBY (3-18, 1-10): Sam Strangstalien 5, Alec Moyer 5, Griffin Grass 6, Alex Gluch 9, Davonte Spears 4, Grant Dayton 6, Brendon Buros 3, Joe Armbruster 9, Ryan Daines 6.

OTHER SCORE

Royall 68, Wonewoc-Center 55

THREE RIVERS

LA CRESCENT 70, LEWISTON-ALTURA 63

La Crescent 29 41 — 70

Lewiston-Altura 30 33 — 63

LA CRESCENT: Bryce Nolop 2, Romy Whitford 10, Thomas Kiesau 16, Zach Todd 16, Sam Wieser 2, Ben Nelson 14, Luke Schwartzhoff 10.

LEWISTON-ALTURA: Marcus Weaver 6, Spencer Speltz 24, Gunner Reed 13, Blake Schilling 8, Bradley Miller 12.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WIAA REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION 2

ASHLAND 47, SPARTA 44

Ashland 23 24 — 47

Sparta 26 18 — 44

ASHLAND (6-17): Ashlee Moreland 3, Kaylee McPeak 5, Lily Jablonski 2, Madelyn Wiggins 12, Faith O’Connor 2, Zoe Pearce 5, Cassie Perry 18.

SPARTA (7-16): Callie Ziebell 18, Brielle Savor 2, Rorie Marx 4, Emma Smith 8, Alexcie Pieper 9, Carly Muller 3.

DIVISION 3

WESTBY 52, NEKOOSA 33

Nekoosa 18 15 — 33

Westby 25 27 — 52

NEKOOSA (6-17): Kallee Dhein 6, Marissa Harnisch 10, Cassandra Mortel 1, Tess Keenan 6, Jenna Baker 10.

WESTBY (10-13): Lexi Crume 2, Macy Stellner 11, Kiarra Keenlance 4, Kenzie VonRuden 11, McKenna Manske 2, Miranda DelMedico 6, Molly Stenslien 2, Grace Hebel 14.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 35, RIVER VALLEY 28

River Valley 15 13 — 28

Prairie du Chien 16 19 — 35

RIVER VALLEY (4-19): Jalyn Eastlick 10, Pienne Gruber 2, Ali Hoffman 2, Emily Briehl 10, Riley Feiner 4.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (12-10): Brytta Sagedahl 2, Ella Hager 12, Molly Mason 2, Macy Banasik 11, Gabby Ritchie 8.

OTHER SCORE

Arcadia 51, Viroqua 38

DIVISION 5

BANGOR 83, GRANTON 11

Granton 6 5 — 11

Bangor 48 35 — 83

GRANTON (1-20): Kristin Strey 3, Alaina Strey 4, Cassidie Pongratz 2, Rhianon Riemer 2.

BANGOR (20-3): Ariana Hundt 6, Ashlie Lockington 10, Haylee Leonard 7, Megan Miedema 3, Alea Fortier 11, Elizabeth Nicolai 10, Emma Wittmershaus 15, Jaclynn Freit 12, Courtney Oesterle 2, Haley Jones 2, Trisha Jones 2, Cora Kostuch 2, Madison Brownell 1.

CASHTON 62, NEW LISBON 39

New Lisbon 17 22 — 39

Cashton 30 32 — 62

NEW LISBON: Fleming 2, C. Biever 13, T. Biever 9, Wiese 2, Delgado 11, Sanders 2.

CASHTON: Bri Wanek 2, Idessa Hemmersbach 3, Olivia Hemmersbach 9, Hailey Huntzicker 5, Ally Peterson 15, Shelby Hanson 15, Olivia Meyers 4, Adelynn Hyatt 8, Loren Olson 1.

OTHER SCORES

Blair-Taylor 70, Weston 22

Potosi 78, De Soto 22

MSHSL SECTION 1AA

TRITON 54, LA CRESCENT 53

La Crescent 17 36 — 53

Triton 26 28 — 54

LA CRESCENT: Piper Walton 6, Chloe Walton 2, Riley Von Arx 3, Harley Furlong 7, Rachel Ekker 13, Kiley McQuin 12, Jade Reider 7.

TRITON: Kiley Yankowiak 2, Kendra Paulson 18, Paris Ellingson 2, Kiara Boeck 2, Sydney Gilliland 11, Brylee Iverson 2, Elle Myer 3, Chloe Staub 1, Taylor Young 6, Chelsea Lasker 7.

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.