Subscribe for 33¢ / day
holmen-wrestling-inside-photo

Holmen's Zach Gordon, shown throwing Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T's Bryce Blaken to the mat during a dual this season, is one of 99 individual sectional qualifiers after WIAA Division 1, 2 and 3 regional meets on Saturday. Holmen (Division 1), Mel.-Min./G-E-T (Division 2), Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka (Division 2), Aquinas (Division 3) and Brookwood (Division 3) qualified for team sectionals on Tuesday after winning championships on Saturday.

WRESTLING

WIAA REGIONALS

DIVISION 1 AT BARABOO

Team scores (winner qualifies for Verona team sectional): Holmen 282½, Sparta 188½, Baraboo 178, Tomah 166, Reedsburg 107½, Logan/Central 88, Portage 74, Onalaska/Luther 51½.

WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Champ: Alex Pellowski (H) 37-5; Second: Kailx Roe (L/C) 28-12.

113—Champ: Dawson Lambert (T) 36-3; Second: Kody Klonecki (H) 27-12.

120—Second: Carter Vetsch (H) 26-13; Fourth: Cody Zimmerman (T) 26-5.

126—Champ: Jon Bailey (S) 28-1; Third: Logan West (H) 26-8; Fourth: Nate Boulton (T) 32-11.

132—Third: Trevor Plomedahl (H) 35-9; Fourth: Owen Walters (T) 21-16.

138—Second: Tanner Schultz (H) 37-5; Fourth: Kyle Erickson (S) 26-11.

145—Champ: Brett Von Ruden (S) 36-3; Second: Zach Gordon (H) 32-9; Third: Travis Von Haden (T) 30-14.

152—Champ: Christian Kapanke (L/C) 37-2; Second: David Hayes (S) 33-9; Fourth: Wyatt McCutchan (H) 19-13.

160—Champ: Reed Williams (H) 38-8; Third: Mathias Krein (S) 32-11; Third: Marques Fritsche (T) 32-11; Fourth: Jeremiah Nagel (L/C) 21-9.

170—Champ: Hayden Krein (S) 38-5; Second: Kalyn Jahn (H) 37-6; Third: Jairon Pierce (T) 8-10; Fourth: Nick Blum (O/L) 9-5.

182—Champ: Isaac Lahr (H) 42-3; Fourth: Zach Udermann (O/L) 30-11.

195—Second: Kyle Burkhardt (H) 32-14; Third: Kaden Hericks (T) 27-12; Fourth: Madden Connelly (S) 8-10.

220—Champ: Jack Westcott (H) 43-5; Second: Garet Pfaff (S) 26-15; Third: Angel Burkhalter (T) 26-18.

285—Champ: Jesse Fiers (H) 37-9; Second: Robert Snodgrass (L/C) 28-7; Fourth: Hayden Larson (T) 12-17.

DIVISION 2 AT MEDFORD

Team scores (winner advances to Hayward team sectional): Spencer/Columbus 249½, Medford 218, Neillsville co-op 182, Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee 173½, Abbotsford/Colby 103, Black River Falls/Lincoln 71.

DIVISION 2 AT PRAIRIE DU CHIEN

Team scores (winner advances to Viroqua team sectional): Prairie du Chien 249½, River Valley 191, Dodgeville 170, Richland Center 138, Cuba City/Southwestern 101, Mount Horeb 89, Belmont/Platteville 73.

RICHLAND CENTER SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Champ: Matt Rogge (PdC) 38-10; 126—Second: Bradyn Saint (PdC) 35-13; 132—Second: Reid Koenig (PdC) 29-13; 138—Champ: Traeton Saint (PdC) 43-3; 145—Champ: Blake Garcia (PdC) 30-9; 152—Champ: Tyler Smock (PdC) 33-12; 160—Champ: Nick Rogge (PdC) 41-5; 195—Champ: Stephen Ronnfeldt (PdC) 37-7; 220—Second: Colten Wall (PdC) 39-7.

DIVISION 2 AT ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP

Team scores (winner advances to Viroqua team sectional): Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T 258, West Salem/Bangor 203½, Viroqua 186½, Westby 138½, Mauston 114½, Adams-Friendship 84, Arcadia 75.

RICHLAND CENTER SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Champ: Cale Anderson (V) 43-3; Second: Carlyle Lyga (WSB) 26-15; 113—Champ: Josh Frye (V) 39-5; SecondColton Sime (MMGET) 27-13;120—Champ: Jack Marley (MMGET) 37-6; Second: Tanner Klar (Arc) 27-12; 126—Champ: Julian Purney (MMGET) 36-5; Second: Caiden Buehler (WSB) 24-12; 132—Champ: Dalton Schams (WSB) 37-4; Second: Austin Mowery (Westby) 30-16; 138—Champ: Aaron Bahr (WSB) 42-5; Second: Ryan Knight (Westby) 34-10; 145—Champ: Ryan Hannah (V) 40-1; 152—Second: Jaden Anderson (MMGET) 26-13; 160—Champ: William Johnson (MMGET) 25-14; Second: Joe Wopat (WSB) 22-17; 170—Champ: Tyler Hannah (V) 43-3; Second: Conor Vatland (Westby) 27-11; 182—Champ: Landon Lockington (MMGET) 30-11; Second: Reece Fernholz (Arc) 9-11; 195—Second: Bryce Burns (MMGET) 29-6; 220—Champ: Sam Jansen (MMGET) 30-6; Second: Braxton Cary (V) 19-21; 285—Second: Josh Marciulionis (MMGET) 28-13.

DIVISION 3 AT AQUINAS

Team scores (winner advances to Royall team sectional): Aquinas 233, North Crawford/Seneca 194, Cashton 77, Kickapoo/La Farge 45½, De Soto 44, Coulee Christian 26.

MINERAL POINT SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

113—Second: Kenneth Letterly (C) 4-10; 120—Champ: Jacob Zhovtis (A) 9-10; 126—Second: Carson Haag (A) 11-17; Second: Preston Schreier (C) 17-11;132—Champ: Albert Flottmeyer (A) 23-9; 138—Champ: Alex Scoville (D) 19-6; Second: Tristin Grant (C) 18-14; 145—Second: Zack DeGroot (A) 7-17; 152—Champ: Zane Miller (CC) 13-7; 160—Second: Nick Cambio (A) 13-9; 170—Second: Andrew Topolski (A) 17-12; 182—Champ: Peter Riley (A) 17-6; Second: Cezar Garcia (D) 15-16; 195—Second: Noah DeGroot (A) 6-6; 220—Champ: Jack Horihan (A) 28-4; 285—Second: Charlie Langeberg (A) 16-10.

DIVISION 3 AT BROOKWOOD

Team scores (winner advances to Royall team sectional): Brookwood 218½, New Lisbon 154, Hillsboro 145, Ithaca/Weston 127½, Royall 109½, Necedah 32.

MINERAL POINT SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

106—Second: Jacob Green (B) 18-15; 113—Champ: Jadin Atha (B) 16-14; 126—Second: Jimmy Barlow (B) 8-20; 138—Champ: James Gjelfle (B) 30-6; 160—Champ: Ben DeWitt (B) 28-2; 195—Second: Garret Ateln (B) 19-15; 220—Champ: Dylan DeWitt (B) 16-17; 285—Champ: Trey Kaiser (B) 34-4.

DIVISION 3 AT INDEPENDENCE

Team scores (winner advances to Cadott team sectional): Durand 204, Whitehall 195½, C-FC 141½, Blair-Taylor 140, Mondovi 132, Ind./Gil. 69.

ST. CROIX CENTRAL SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

152—Second: Noah Shepherd (BT) 12-20; 160—Champ: Logan Shramek (BT) 24-10; 195—Champ: Reed Guenther (B) 27-11; 220—Second: Braden Smith (BT) 24-11.

1
0
0
0
0