Try 3 months for $3

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL: Scenic Bluffs—Cashton at Bangor, 5 p.m. Dairyland—Independence/Gilmanton at Melrose-Mindoro, 5 p.m.; Eleva-Strum at Blair-Taylor, 5 p.m. Ridge and Valley—De Soto at Wauzeka, 5 p.m. SWC—Lancaster at Prairie du Chien, 5 p.m. Three Rivers—La Crescent at Caledonia, 5 p.m. Nonconference—Onalaska Luther at Onalaska, 5 p.m.; Aquinas at Viroqua, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL: MVC—Sparta vs. Central at Shelby, 4:30 p.m.; Aquinas at Holmen, 4:30 p.m.; Onalaska at Tomah, 5 p.m. Scenic Bluffs—Hillsboro at Bangor, 5 p.m.; Brookwood at Necedah, 5 p.m. Dairyland—Independence/Gilmanton at Melrose-Mindoro, 5 p.m.; Eleva-Strum at Blair-Taylor, 5 p.m. Ridge and Valley—De Soto at Wauzeka, 5 p.m. SWC—Prairie du Chien at Richland Center, 5 p.m. Three Rivers—Caledonia/Spring Grove at La Crescent, 5 p.m. Nonconference—C-FC at Westby, 5 p.m.

BOYS GOLF: Dairyland—Conference championship at Wabasha, 1 p.m. Three Rivers—La Crescent at Caledonia (Ma Cal Grove), 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF: Three Rivers—La Crescent at Caledonia (Ma Cal Grove), 4:30 p.m. Nonconference—Central, Logan at Eau Claire Memorial Invitational, 9 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER: MVC—Aquinas at Holmen, 4 p.m.; Logan at West Salem, 5 p.m.; Sparta vs. Central at FFK, 7 p.m.; Tomah at Onalaska, 7 p.m. SWC—Prairie du Chien at Platteville/Lancaster, 5 p.m. Nonconference—Altoona at Arcadia, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS: Nonconference—Aquinas at West Salem, 4:30 p.m.; Viroqua at Mauston, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD: Scenic Bluffs—Conference meet at Bangor, 4 p.m. Ridge and Valley—Conference meet at Viroqua, 4:30 p.m. SWC—Conference meet at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S GOLF: Viterbo at NAIA Championships, 7:15 a.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.