{{featured_button_text}}
Podcast: WIAA track sectionals and state primer

DIVISION 1

Verona Sectional

BOYS

100: 1, Tyler Harris (Logan) 10.89; 2, Jamar Davis (Central) 10.9; 3, Ben Labuzzetta (Holmen), 10.98.

200: 1, Tyler Harris (Logan) 22.16; 2, Ben Labuzzetta (Holmen) 22.18.

400: 2, Alden Sprackling (Sparta) 51.15

800: 1, Aidan Robinson (Onalaska) 1:57.49

3,200: 2, Zach Slevin (Logan) 9:27.53

110 hurdles: 2, Landon Peterson (Onalaska) 14.88; 3, Tyler Rodriguez (Holmen) 15.02.

300 hurdles: 1, Landon Peterson (Onalaska) 38.93; 3, Jaedon Abraham (Holmen) 40.27.

400 relay: 1, Central 42.47; 3, Tomah 43.43

800 relay: 1, Central 1:28.93

1,600 relay: 3, Logan 3:26.83

High jump: 2, Bryce Edwards (Sparta) 6-5

Long jump: 1, Landon Peterson (Onalaska) 23-2¾; 2, Calvin Mavin (Logan) 22-2½

Shot put: 1, Jaden Nesseth (Holmen) 53-4¼

Pole vault: 2, Dexter Larson (Holmen) 13-6; 2, Coleton Strupp (Holmen) 13-6.

GIRLS

800: 1, Lydia Malecek (Onalaska) 2:17.11.

1,600: 1, Amalia Malecek (Onalaska) 5:06.84.

3,200: 1, Kora Malecek (Onalaska) 10:38.91

300 hurdles: 3, Madison Mazur (Tomah) 48.66

400 relay: 2, Holmen 50.40

3,200 relay: 1, Onalaska 9:24.51

High jump: 2, Kalli Knoble (Logan) 5-4

Shot put: 2, Aurora Waite (Logan) 37-5¾; 3, Tori Witcraft (Logan) 37-1½.

Discus: 3, Aurora Waite (Logan) 125-3

DIVISION 2

Mosinee Sectional

BOYS

200: 4, Luke Vance (G-E-T) 22.78

400: 3, Joe Wopat (West Salem) 50.92

800: 1, Kaden Lisowski (Arcadia) 1:58.08

1,600: 3, Adam Wiesender (Black River Falls) 4:36.68

3,200: 2, Doug Feyen (G-E-T) 9:54.68; 3, James Ziegeweid (Arcadia) 10:03.17; 4, Charles McKinney (West Salem) 10:03.44.

110 hurdles: 1, Davis Wenthe (G-E-T) 14.6

300 hurdles: 1, Davis Wenthe (G-E-T) 38.26; 4, Michael Schweisthal (Arcadia) 40.85

800 relay: 1, G-E-T 1:32.56

3,200 relay: 1, G-E-T 8:19.27; 2, Arcadia 8:20.81

High jump: 2, Davis Wenthe (G-E-T) 6-1

Shot put: 4, Dawson Frydenlund (West Salem) 48-5½

GIRLS

400: 2, Rachel Amoth (G-E-T) 1:00.41

800: 4, Brooklynn Golden (Arcadia) 2:22.32

1,600: 1, Dana Feyen (G-E-T) 5:05.17

3,200: 1, Dana Feyen (G-E-T) 10:54.53

100 hurdles: 4, Natalie Jeranek (West Salem) 16.24

300 hurdles: 4, Quinn Wenthe (G-E-T) 48.03

Register for more free articles.
Stay logged in to skip the surveys.

High jump: 1, Charlie Halvorsen (Arcadia) 5-4; 4, Rachel Amoth (G-E-T) 5-2

Triple jump: 2, Rachel Amoth (G-E-T) 35-7

DIVISION 2

East Troy Sectional

BOYS

400: 2, Erik Jorgenson (Westby) 49.62

300 hurdles: 2, Ben Teynor (Prairie du Chien) 40.42

1,600 relay: 2, Westby 3:25.48

GIRLS

100: 1, Grace Hebel (Westby) 12.55.

800: 3, Jillian Weston (Viroqua) 2:21.1

1,600: 2, Jillian Weston (Viroqua) 5:15.78

110 hurdles: 2, Xana Leum (Viroqua) 15.09; 3, Katrina Koppa (Viroqua) 15.61.

3,200 relay: 4, Viroqua 9:57.53

Long jump: 1, Grace Hebel (Westby) 17-1½; 4, Xana Leum (Viroqua) 16-8¼

Triple jump: 1, Grace Hebel (Westby) 37-4; 2, Xana Leum (Viroqua) 35-9¾; 3, Katrina Koppa (35-7).

Shot put: 2, Gabby Ritchie (Prairie du Chien) 37-4¾

DIVISION 3

Bangor Sectional

BOYS

100: 1, Lukas Beck (Aquinas) 10.78; 2, Evan Weber (Aquinas) 10.91; 3, Bryant Meyer (Aquinas) 11.21

200: 1, Lukas Beck (Aquinas) 21.92; 2, Austin Schaldach (Cashton) 22.74.

400: 3, Dan Peterson (Brookwood) 51.56

800: 3, Jarrett Carpenter (Cashton) 2:03.26; 4, Rafael DaCosta (Blair-Taylor) 2:03.71.

1,600: 1, David Vannucchi (Onalaska Luther) 4:31.51; 2, Jarrett Carpenter (Cashton) 4:33.18; 3, Preston Guttenberg (Blair-Taylor) 4:33.39.

3,200: 1, David Vannucchi (Onalaska Luther) 9:22.81; 2, Ethan Gregg (Aquinas) 9:45.54; 4, Andrew Skemp (Aquinas) 9:59.66

300 hurdles: 4, Jaymeson Freit (Bangor) 41.78

800 relay: 1, Aquinas 1:28.86; 4, Melrose-Mindoro 1:34.6

Shot put: 2, Bryce Lee (Aquinas) 49-4¾

Discus: 3, Bryce Lee (Aquinas) 138-0

GIRLS

100: 2, Lexi Donarski (Aquinas) 12.49; 3, Eviana Radcliffe (Melrose-Mindoro) 12.67.

200: 2, Lexi Donarski (Aquinas) 25.92

400: 4, Lainey Teynor (Brookwood) 1:02.10

800: 3, Cianna Hoppe (Onalaska Luther) 2:23.99

100 hurdles: 1, Adelynn Hyatt (Cashton) 15.5.

300 hurdles: 1, Adelynn Hyatt (Cashton) 47.33

800 relay: 1, Aquinas 1:45.35

1,600 relay: 2, Aquinas 4:09.35; 4, Brookwood 4:09.76

3,200 relay: 2, Onalaska Luther 10:06.16; 3, Brookwood 10:07.39

High jump: 3, Courtney Becker (Aquinas) 5-2; 4, Adelynn Hyatt (Cashton) 5-1

Long jump: 2, Lexi Donarski (Aquinas) 17-4¼

Triple jump: 2, Emily Herzberg (Melrose-Mindoro) 37-2; 3, Kylah Frederixon (Blair-Taylor) 36-2½

Pole vault: 2, Lila Tully (De Soto) 9-9


Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Colten Bartholomew is a reporter and columnist for River Valley Media Group. Colten is the college sports coordinator for the La Crosse Tribune.