Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
WIAA track and field regionals: Onalaska boys, girls sweep Division 1 championships
alert top story
WIAA TRACK AND FIELD: DIVISION 1 BARABOO REGIONAL

WIAA track and field regionals: Onalaska boys, girls sweep Division 1 championships

{{featured_button_text}}

BARABOO, Wis. — The Malecek triplets were at it again Monday night, and the number of victories they piled up between them for Onalaska High School will make for a busy Thursday of trying to qualify for the WIAA Division 1 state track and field meet.

Lydia Malecek won the 800-meter run (2:16.94), Amalia Malecek the 1,600 (5:25.35) and Kora Malecek won the 3,200 (10:50.62) as the Hilltoppers won the Baraboo Regional on Monday with a score of 129 points.

Lydia Malecek also ran with the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams, which finished in 4:06.04 and 9:54.99, respectively. Amalia Malecek, Alli Thomas and Jillian Lonning teamed to run with her on the 1,600 relay, and Kora Malecek, Aubrey Clements and Carolyn Kerns teamed with her to run the 3,200 relay.

They advance with the rest of the top four finishers in each event for the Madiosn Memorial Sectional on Thursday. The top three finishers in that meet advance to the state meet at UW-La Crosse on June 26.

Onalaska's boys also won a team championship with140 points after a big performance by senior Landon Peterson, who won the 110 hurdles (14.68), 300 hurdles (39.55) and long jump (22 feet, 1 inch) and ran with Onalaska's winning 1,600 relay (3:35.64).

Landon Peterson MUG

Peterson

Support Local Journalism

Your membership makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

Senior Hudson Weber (high jump, 6-0) and sophomore Nick Odom (400, 52.07) added individual victories for the Onalaska boys, and sophomore Taylor Molling won the 100 (12.96) and Thomas the 300 hurdles (49.41) for the Onalaska girls.

Holmen's boys were second (128) and its girls third (109), and Central's boys placed third (94).

The Vikings were led by senior throwers Rayna Baumgarn and Kaden Banks. Baumgarn won the shot put (34-1¼) and discus (105-11), and Banks won the discus (178-11) and placed second in the shot put (50-4¼).

Junior Kamryn McNally is listed as part of Holmen's winning girls 400 relay (52.21) and won the pole vault (9-0), while Tanner Groshek won the 800 (2:02.61) and Kellen Lomas the pole vault (11-6) for the boys.

Junior Jackson Warren is a quadruple qualifier for the Central boys after placing second in the 100 (11.19) and high jump (5-10), third in the long jump (21-4½) and as part of the RiverHawks' winning 800 relay (1:32.64).

Senior Baily Hyatt won the 100 (11.07) and 200 (22.57) for Tomah's boys, and Sparta sophomore Araina Roderick won the wheelchair 100 (33.24) and shot put (9-4).

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News