Subscribe for 33¢ / day

BOYS BASKETBALL

COULEE

ONALASKA LUTHER 70, VIROQUA 41

Viroqua 23 18 — 41

Ona. Luther 43 27 — 70

VIROQUA (3-16, 2-9): Jared Anderson 10, Andrew Wedwick 4, Brett Skrede 2, Steve Diehl 2, Anthony Rappl 17, Dawson Swenson 1, Ben Turks 5.

ONALASKA LUTHER (11-10, 6-5): Emery Byus 12, Joey McNamara 8, Joshua Miller 3, Joshua Klawitter 7, Ben Kutz 9, Matthew Kilmer 2, Noah Matzke 6, Zach Wendt 2, Isaiah Loersch 2, Nick Koenig 4, Bennett Loersch 15.

BLACK RIVER FALLS 71, ARCADIA 62

Black River Falls 34 37 — 71

Arcadia 31 31 — 62

BLACK RIVER FALLS (16-5, 10-1): Isaac Cowles 1, Ethan Anderson 31, Elliott Bird 7, Nate Becker 3, Jacob Woods 10, Jaren Ekern 3, Bryce Seiber 16.

ARCADIA (13-7, 6-5): Brennan Scow 4, Isaac Andre 6, Damian Boberg 11, Michael Schweisthal 6, Curtis Weltzien 9, Nolan Martin 26.

SCENIC BLUFFS

BANGOR 66, HILLSBORO 40

Bangor 40 26 — 66

Hillsboro 22 18 — 40

BANGOR (19-1, 12-0): Caleb Miedema 8, Ethan Jacobson 4, Adam Tallman 4, Drew Johnson 6, Luke Reader 28, Cade Amborn 6, Grant Manke 10.

HILLSBORO: Gunner Hynek 2, Garret Sagert 3, Peyton Miller 7, Ashton Mislivecek 3, Bronson Borchardt 3, Trent Thorson 5, Lee Richardson 17.

NECEDAH 80, CASHTON 49

Cashton 21 28 — 49

Necedah 43 37 — 80

CASHTON (6-14, 3-9): Lukszewski 2, Hilden 6, Hemmersbach 8, Hall 4, Butzlier 12, Ripley 8, Helgerson 4, Schaldach 2, Butzler 3.

NECEDAH: Saylor 26, Murphy 23, Waltemath 7, Stout 1, Weolek 2, Reichel 13, Yoss 8.

RIDGE AND VALLEY

DE SOTO 68, NORTH CRAWFORD 19

North Crawford 7 12 — 19

De Soto 36 32 — 68

NORTH CRAWFORD (5-15, 4-9): Johnathan Volden 3, Grant Smith 7, Sandan McClart 4, Skylar Olson 2, David Alexander 3.

DE SOTO (16-4, 11-2): Kaden Pedretti 3, Dylan Chapes 15, Carter Steger 2, Tony Boardman 4, Riggin Beck 17, Grant Chapes 9, Isaiah Zink 8, Brock Venner 6, Caleb Logslett 4.

NONCONFERENCE

G-E-T 75, LOGAN 74 (OT)

G-E-T 28 40 7 — 75

Logan 44 24 6 — 74

G-E-T (14-6, 9-2): Alex Pearson 9, David Kvistad 3, Blake Thiesse 3, Sawyer Schmidt 5, Chris Thompson 29, Davis Wenthe 5, Kevin Kriesel 7, Tyler Scherr 14.

LOGAN (8-11, 5-6): CJ Siegel 22, Devin Moran 8, Jacksun Hamilton 13, Matthew Borsheim 10, Maguire Werner 8, Calvin Mavin 13.

SPARTA 86, MENOMONIE 79

Sparta 35 51 — 86

Menomonie 50 29 — 79

SPARTA (5-17): Alex Burke 15, Nick Church 15, Raymond Brown 9, Dadrian Allen 13, Jayden Raymer 12, Jacob Burchardt 2, Wesley Yahnke 11, Bryce Edwards 9.

MENOMONIE: Ethan Wurtzel 9, Daris Barthen 27, Jace Kressie 16, Brenden Johnston 4, Sam Sleichert 2, Jake Ebert 3, Sam Zbornik 18.

SWC

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 50, RIVER VALLEY 43

PdC 18 32 — 50

River Valley 15 28 — 43

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (10-10, 5-4): Gavin Gillizer 11, Mark Welter 2, Mason Kramer 13, Ben Teynor 4, Blake Bartels 2, Cory Check 4, Hunter Davis 14.

RIVER VALLEY (9-11, 4-5): Bailey Amble 2, Taylor Knutson 6, Brett Nachreiner 8, Dylan Hahm 6, Ben Forteney 5, Connor Mickelson 9, Josh Maier 7.

OTHER SCORES

Dunkerton 86, Lansing-New Albin Kee 34

Royall 54, Brookwood 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SCORES

Royall 61, La Farge 35

Houston 54, Mabel Canton 34

BOYS HOCKEY

WIAA REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Onalaska 7, DeForest 1. Records: O 18-6; D 4-20.

West Salem/Bangor 4, Sauk Prairie co -op 0. Records: WSB 17-7.

GIRLS HOCKEY

WIAA REGIONAL FINALS

Sun Prairie co-op 6, Viroqua 0

Black River Falls co-op 5, Stoughton co-op 0

WRESTLING

MSHSL TEAM SECTIONS

CLASS 1AA

Pine Island 42, La Crescent 37

CLASS 1A

Caledonia/Houston 55, GMLOS 21

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.