Try 1 month for 99¢

BOYS BASKETBALL

DAIRYLAND

MELROSE-MINDORO 71, GILMANTON 52

Gilmanton;39;13;—;52

Mel.-Min.;45;26;—;71

GILMANTON: Jarin Rud 10, Tanner Hovey 14, Carter Rud 5, Chandler Plank 6, Cody Serum 4, Lance Larson 4, Caleb Rud 9.

MELROSE-MINDORO (10-4, 9-0): Connor Christopherson 11, Brett Gerdes 3, Drew Blaken 17, Victor Ponterio 2, Andrew Scafe 11, Andrew Antony 10, Jimmy Polenz 15, Zach Herzberg 2.

C-FC 72, BLAIR-TAYLOR 66 (OT)

Blair-Taylor;25;37;4;—;66

C-FC;24;38;10;—;72

BLAIR-TAYLOR (5-8, 2-6): Isaac Nerby 8, Tyler Kirchner 16, Josh Olson 5, Alec Reisman 3, Matthew Waldera 8, Logan Smith 8, Kyle Steien 18.

C-FC: Jacob Bjorge 6, Niko Rich 4, Carter Theusch 13, Joey White 15, Aiden Coey 4, Garrison Barum 12, Austin Klien 18.

THREE RIVERS

CALEDONIA 89, LA CRESCENT 67

La Crescent;45;44;—;89

Caledonia;32;35;—;67

LA CRESCENT (10-7, 9-3): Bryce Nolop 10, Romy Whitford 4, Thomas Kiesau 7, Josh Kerska 5, Will Koch 2, Zach Todd 10, Sam Wieser 2, Ben Nelson 11, Cade McCool 2, Luke Schwartzhoff 14.

CALEDONIA (16-2, 9-1): Eli King 13, Riley Gavin 6, Andrew Goergen 7, Brady Rosendahl 2, Noah King 25, Marten Morem 13, Noah Kearney 6, Sam Barthel 17.

NONCONFERENCE

CENTRAL 58, STOUGHTON 53

Central;29;29;—;58

Stoughton;27;26;—;53

CENTRAL (14-2): David hayden 4, Terrance Thompson 19, Noah Parcher 8, Jordan Davis 6, Johnny Davis 21.

STOUGHTON (11-5): Sean McLaury 2, Brady Schipper 16, Aidan McGee 9, Adam Hobson 6, Cael McGee 10, Drew Anderson 6, Tommy McClain 4.

BLACK RIVER FALLS 79, SPARTA 52

BRF;38;41;—;79

Sparta;36;16;—;52

BLACK RIVER FALLS (13-4): Chase Yaeger 2, Isaac Cowles 4, Brandon Nichols 9, Ethan Anderson 23, Elliot Bird 18, Jacobs Woods 12, Bryce Seiber 11.

SPARTA (4-13): Juan Aguilar 2, Alex Burke 11, Raymond Brown 4, Dadrian Allen 8, Jayden Raymer 6, Wesley Yahnke 7, Haydn Guns 4, Bryce Edwards 10.

HOLMEN 66, EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL 61

Eau Claire Mem.;30;31;—;61

Holmen;34;32;—;66

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL: Ethan Van Grunsven 5, Eliot Van Grunsven 6, Isaac Clark 1, Bryce Burlingame 15, Nathan Hau 18, Caden Boser 16.

HOLMEN (7-10): Craig Newsome Jr. 3, Jacob Clements 4, Robert Hart 10, Payton LaMere 2, Jimmy Gillespie 14, Cameron Weber 12, Kevin Koelbl 15, Sawyer Phillips 4, Tate Grass 2.

ONALASKA 61, EAU CLAIRE NORTH 58

Onalaska;18;43;—;61

Eau Claire North;17;41;—;58

ONALASKA (14-1): Hank Olsen 3, Carson Arenz 14, Tyrell Stuttley 11, Sam Kick 12, Noah Skifton 17, Gavin McGrath 4.

EAU CLAIRE NORTH (11-3): Jack Kron 17, Dalton Banks 15, Preston Dorn 4, Jaelin Williams 5, Bennett Mayer 2, Noah Hanson 17.

BANGOR 65, WEST SALEM 61 (OT)

Bangor;31;25;9;—;65

West Salem;25;31;5;—;61

BANGOR (13-1): Caleb Miedema 14, Trevor Jones 4, Drew Johnson 6, Luke Reader 18, Cade Amborn 7, Grant Manke 16.

WEST SALEM (8-9): Marshall 5, Malachi Athnos 12, Trenton Foreman 7, Dylan Godlewski 5, Hunter Wakefield 14, David Lattos 16.

MAUSTON 70, WESTBY 58

Mauston;32;38;—;70

Westby;22;36;—;58

MAUSTON: Trevor Gallagher 3, Cade Hall 13, Dakota Barnier 8, Joe Bauer 10, Daniel Raabe 10, Tyron Fitzgerald 23, Owen Kattenbraker 3.

WESTBY (2-14): Sam Strangstalien 10, Griffin Grass 6, Alex Gluch 8, Davontae Spears 10, Grant Dayton 9, Joe Armbruster 2, Ryan Daines 9, Devin Nelson 4.

RICHLAND CENTER 65, VIROQUA 48

Rich. Center;35;30;—;65

Viroqua;25;23;—;48

RICHLAND CENTER: Jaron Johnson 7, Rory Schultz 9, Devon Schmitz 32, Riley Schultz 6, Keon Miller 8, Jacob Schauf 3.

VIROQUA (2-13): Sam Jett 5, Jared Anderson 4, Andrew Wedwick 16, Brett Skrede 2, Steve Diehl 10, Christian Schneider 11.

DECORAH 56, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 54

PdC;33;21;—;54

Decorah;23;33;—;56

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (8-9): Gavin Gilitzer 21, Mason Kramer 9, Josh Dyer 2, Blake Bartels 6, Corey Check 9, Hunter Davis 7.

DECORAH (6-10): Jonah Johnson 5, Austin Myti 4, Andrew Kaster 2, Nick Bockman 27, Tynan Nelson 4, Chy Johansen 3, Jerd Radenius 11.

OTHER SCORES

C-FC 72, Blair-Taylor 66 (OT)

Independence 60, Alma/Pepin 45

Necedah 51, Adams-Friendship 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

COULEE

WEST SALEM 63, ONALASKA LUTHER 53

West Salem;31;32;—;63

Ona. Luther;27;26;—;53

WEST SALEM (14-5, 8-1): Brooke Bentzen 7, Abbie Niemeier 18, McKenah Olson 14, Haylee Gilster 4, Justine Rich 3, Mya Jacobson 11, Kendall Gerke 4, Emily Steele 2.

ONALASKA LUTHER (4-10, 2-7): Kaitlyn Kennedy 17, Allison Beagle 10, Cynda Protsman 10, Lauren Kick 4, Grace Manke 6, Jenna Wahl 4.

G-E-T 63, VIROQUA 14

Viroqua;7;7;—;14

G-E-T;35;28;—;63

VIROQUA (2-16, 1-7): Claire Anderson 3, Lauren Brendel 4, Natalie Waldenberg 6, Autumn Goodwin 1.

G-E-T (15-2, 9-0): Kate Kulas 2, Madison Schmidt 2, Macy Doerr 6, McKenna Vetsch 2, Cassy Schmitz 6, Molly Schmitz 14, Alexa Hammond 12, Lexi Wagner 11, Olivia Zielke 4, Kamren Auer 4.

ARCADIA 41, WESTBY 29

Westby;13;16;—;29

Arcadia;15;26;—;41

WESTBY (6-11, 4-4): Lexi Crume 4, Kiara Keenlance 6, Kenzie VonRuden 5, McKenna Manske 2, Miranda DelMedico 5, Josie Bishop 5, Kennedy Ornes 2.

ARCADIA (10-6, 6-3): Mercedes Romo 2, Chloe Halverson 6, Annika Anderson 8, Abby Suchla 8, Hannah Suchla 1, Nicole Madden 2, Lindsey Sendelbach 14.

SCENIC BLUFFS

BANGOR 78, WONEWOC-CENTER 9

Won.-Center;6;3;—;9

Bangor;45;33;—;78

WONEWOC-CENTER (1-15, 0-10): Riley Nielson 3, Lexi Wohlrab 2, Katelyn Miller 2, Alexis Peesel 2.

BANGOR (15-3, 10-0): Ariana Hundt 11, Ashlie Lockington 3, Haylee Leonard 9, Alea Fortier 11, Elizabeth Nicolai 8, Emma Wittmershaus 17, Jaclynn Freit 14, Courtney Oesterle 2, Trisha Jones 3.

BROOKWOOD 68, CASHTON 54

Cashton;22;32;—;54

Brookwood;38;30;—;68

CASHTON (6-11, 4-6): Allison Brodnell 6, Odessa Hemmersbach 8, Olivia Hemmersbach 8, Hailey Huntzicker 6, Ally Peterson 6, Shelby Hanson 14, Olivia Meyers 2, Adelynn Hyatt 4.

BROOKWOOD (15-1, 9-1): Amy Berg 4, Angel Breuggen 26, Allyson Nelson 28, Cassidy Green 4, Lydia Madrigal 4, Ellen Marriott 2.

THREE RIVERS

CALEDONIA 60, LA CRESCENT 35

Caledonia;32;28;—;60

La Crescent;14;21;—;35

CALEDONIA (15-4, 12-0): Kaitlin Conniff 5, Amber Conniff 4, Jenna Twite 16, Katie Tornstrom 16, Clare Kasten 4, Heidi Bolduan 7, Eva Welscher 8.

LA CRESCENT (2-17, 2-12): Piper Walton 3, Riley Von Arx 1, Lexi Newsom 7, Harley Furlong 3, Cali Esser 1, Lola Baudek 1, Kiley McQuin 9, Jada Reider 10.

NONCONFERENCE

BOSCOBEL 59, DE SOTO 31

Boscobel;32;27;—;59

De Soto;21;10;—;31

BOSCOBEL: Alyssa Davis 6, Becca Yahn 4, Daniel Ernst 7, Erin Beck 2, Leah Wecker 23, Treena Knowles 17

DE SOTO (1-15): Vildi Norvik 6, Riley Anderson 4, Ava Brosinski 9, Jenna Krzwinski 2, Brianna Carmen 2, Brooke Lockington 8.

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL 71, LOGAN 35

Eau Claire Mem.;43;28;—;71

Logan;18;17;—;35

EAU CLAIRE MEMORIAL: Jada Biermeier 24, Jessica Massey 15, Jessica Meyer 8, Sydney Hazuga 7, Emma Wright 6, Regan Applebee 5, Jayda Fredrickson 4, Hope Gibbons 1, Olivia Tangley 1.

LOGAN (2-16): Claire Borsheim 8, Brittany Wieland 8, Leah Surprenant 4, Emily Sagen 4, Sydnie Adams 3, Synclare Mavin 2, Ally Foust 2, Ellie Johnson 2, Ally Erickson 2.

SPARTA 63, BLACK RIVER FALLS 43

BRF;22;21;—;43

Sparta;27;36;—;63

BLACK RIVER FALLS (0-18): Katie Dobson 4, Abby Ross 15, McKenna Dutton , Zyanna Deloney 5, Miyaka Deloney 9, Asia Rare 6.

SPARTA (5-12): Kristen Blaha 2, Haley Ziebell 9, Brielle Savor 13, Rory Marx 2, Emma Smith 4, Alexi Pieper 2, Julianna Pokorny 6, Laney Schell 18, Carly Muller 7.

RICHLAND CENTER 56, CENTRAL 44

Central;18;26;—;44

Rich. Center;23;33;—;56

CENTRAL (6-12): Maddie Trussoni 3, Sophie Leinfelder 10, Heidi Opitz 10, Ally Pangier 6, Rachel Peterson 7, Emily Secord 5, Grace Amundson 3.

RICHLAND CENTER: Katie Schmitz 9, Grace Adsit 6, Leah McDonald 2, Caitlin Olson 3, Kyrah Dosch 2, Kayla Monson 16, Jenna Thomas 16.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 49, MFL/MAR-MAC 40

MFL/Mar-Mac;14;26;—;40

PdC;21;28;—;49

MFL/MAR-MAC: Jordan Schubert 2, Kylie Picha 3, Rachel Davis 1, Brinan Berger 11, Bailey Winter 2, Ashley Weaver 2, Kennedy McShane 12, Jade Schubert 2, Rosemary McGeough 2, Sommer Schutte 3.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (8-9): Abby Feye 4, Britta Sagedahl 1, Ella Hager 6, Molly Mason 1, Makenzie Knapp 8, Kia Welch 4, McKenna Keeney 1, Macry Banasik 3, Gabby Ritchie 14, Hope Meyer 7.

OTHER SCORES

Seneca 53, Kickapoo 45

BOYS HOCKEY

MVC

Onalaska 4, Aquinas co-op 3. Records: O 17-4, 6-1; A 15-5, 6-1.

Central/Logan 8, Sparta 2. Records: C/L 8-8-1, 3-3-1; S 5-10-1, 2-6.

COULEE

West Salem/Bangor 6, Black River Falls co-op 2

THREE RIVERS

Dodge County 5, La Crescent 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Black River Falls co-op 8, Badger Lightning 0

WRESTLING

NONCONFERENCE

Melrose-Mindoro/G-E-T 46, Aquinas 30

Onalaska/Luther 48, Black River Falls 19

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thanks for reading. Subscribe or log in to continue.