Subscribe for 33¢ / day

BOYS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

CENTRAL 68, WISCONSIN RAPIDS 44

Central;25;43;—;68

Wisconsin Rapids;17;27;—;44

CENTRAL (5-1): David Hayden 5, Deandre Davis 6, Jacob Servais 5, Clayton Phillips 3, Terrance Thompson 9, Charlie Masewicz 3, Tyrese Schultz 2, Jordan Davis 13, Jonathan Davis 22.

WISCONSIN RAPIDS (4-4): Caleb Krommenaker 2, Dylan Lisitza 4, Cody Bredl 2, Issac Pelot 14, Keegan Hewitt 3, Zach Langemeier 15, Matt Schooley 2.

BLAIR TAYLOR 56, HILLSBORO 40

Hillsboro;15;41;—;56

Blair-Taylor;22;18;—;40

HILLSBORO (2-4): Gunnar Hynek 4, Noah Feola 2, Garret Sagart 3, Peyton Miller 1, Ashton Mislivecek 1, Brian Burchard 2, Trenton Thorson 6, Derek Gardner 6, Lee Richardson 9, James Anderson 2.

BLAIR-TAYLOR (3-3): Isaac Nerby 9, Tyler Kirchner 2, Josh Olson 10, Alec Reismann 3, Nick Shepherd 4, Matt Waldera 17, Logan Smith 6, Kyle Steien 5.

HVL/TRC SHOWDOWN

At Rochester, Minn.

CALEDONIA 79, LAKE CITY 71

Caledonia;33;46;—;79

Lake City;39;32;—;71

CALEDONIA (4-0): Eli King 2, Riley Gavin 7, Jordan Burg 4, Noah King 17, Marten Morem 14, Owen King 29, Sam Barthel 6.

LAKE CITY (5-1): Nathan Heise 19, Charlie White 12, Marc Kjos 19, Zach Bremer 6, Jake Wohlers 3, Josh Matanich 6, Reid Gastner 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DAIRYLAND

MELROSE-MINDORO 52, C-FC 36

C-FC;17;19;—;36

Mel.-Min.;27;25;—;52

C-FC: Lexi Schmidtknecht 4, Makenna Gabel 3, Karen Scharlau 7, Melani Skroch 6, Emily Rivers 1, Lexy Peterson 3, Isabelle Ostrem 12.

MELROSE-MINDORO (8-0, 5-0): Calette Lockington 13, Mesa Byom 3, Katie Christopherson 9, Erika Simmons 16, Emily Herzberg 11.

NONCONFERENCE

CENTRAL 64, NEW RICHMOND 50

Central;29;35;—;64

New Richmond;23;27;—;50

CENTRAL (4-4): Madison Trussoni 7, Sophie Leinfelder 25, Heather Opitz 13, Aly Pangier 5, Rachel Peterson 2, Avalon Miller 8, Emily Secord 3, Brittany Williams 1.

NEW RICHMOND (2-4): Leah Deyoung 9, Zoey Christianson 1, Lauren Bauer 7, Amelia Feuerer 3, Maya Greenquist 4, Kaitlyn Hermanson 2, Amanda Johnson 2, Kate Miller 3, Audrey Feuerer 19.

BANGOR 83, ONALASKA LUTHER 41

Ona. Luther;15;26;—;41

Bangor;30;53;—;83

ONALASKA LUTHER: Emily Dobberstein 3, Kaitlyn Kennedy 11, Allison Beagle 2, Cynda Protsman 3, Jalen Schwiethenberg 11, Lauren Kick 2, Grace Manke 2, Jenna Wahl 5, Annabelle Koenig 2.

BANGOR (5-2): Ariana Hundt 8, Ashlie Lockington 15, Haylee Leonard 14, Alea Fortier 4, Elizabeth Nicolai 6, Emma Wittmershaus 18, Jaclynn Freit 16, Courtney Oesterlie 2.

HVL/TRC SHOWDOWN

At Rochester, Minn.

GOODHUE 50, CALEDONIA 41

Caledonia;25;16;—;41

Goodhue;22;28;—;50

CALEDONIA (5-1): Kyley Shefelbine 6, Amber Conniff 5, Ashley Schroeder 9, Jenna Twite 4, Katie Tornstrom 11, Heidi Bolduan 6.

GOODHUE (6-1): Kate Opsahl 3, Arianna Thomforde 3, Emily Benrud 8, Sydney Lodermeier 15, Lexie Lodermeier 15, Joslyn Carlson 2.

OTHER SCORES

Osage, Iowa 70, Spring Grove 35

BOYS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Aquinas co-op 4, Beaver Dam 1. Records: A 6-1; BD 4-3.

Black River Falls co-op 9, Milton 0. Records: BRF 6-5, M 0-6-1.

West Salem/Bangor 5, Baldwin-Woodville 2. Records: WS 6-2, 5-2.

Tomah 5, Northwest Icemen 2. Records: T 3-5-1, NI 0-7.

GIRLS HOCKEY

NONCONFERENCE

Fox Cities Stars 6, Onalaska 2. Records: FCS 4-3-1; O 3-4-1.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Todd Sommerfeldt has covered sports for the La Crosse Tribune since 2003 after doing the same previously in the Fox Cities and Rock County.